Region



South Savo: municipalities in numbers
South Savo (region) has 11 municipalities and 128,144 residents across 12,653 km², or 10 people per km². Population: −9.5% between 2015 and 2025.
- 128,144 residents
- 11 municipalities
- 12,653 km²
- 10 people/km²

Map and records: South Savo
Population change over 10 years
All municipalities in South Savo
Click a column heading to sort the table.
| Municipality | Population | Population change over 10 years | Population density | Area | Share of people aged under 15 | Share of people aged 65 and over |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mikkeli | 51,551 | −5.7% | 20.2 people/km² | 2,548 km² | 12.8% | 29.5% |
| Savonlinna | 31,008 | −12.7% | 13.9 people/km² | 2,223 km² | 9.9% | 36.2% |
| Pieksämäki | 17,124 | −8.9% | 10.9 people/km² | 1,569 km² | 11.3% | 36.0% |
| Mäntyharju | 7,034 | −11.8% | 5.2 people/km² | 1,356 km² | 10.2% | 40.8% |
| Juva | 5,569 | −15.0% | 4.8 people/km² | 1,164 km² | 10.6% | 40.2% |
| Kangasniemi | 4,952 | −12.0% | 4.6 people/km² | 1,069 km² | 10.5% | 40.0% |
| Rantasalmi | 3,219 | −13.8% | 5.8 people/km² | 559.7 km² | 10.9% | 38.6% |
| Sulkava | 2,310 | −15.2% | 4.0 people/km² | 584.5 km² | 9.2% | 43.7% |
| Puumala | 2,081 | −7.9% | 2.6 people/km² | 794.1 km² | 6.7% | 48.3% |
| Hirvensalmi | 2,023 | −11.7% | 4.3 people/km² | 465.2 km² | 9.8% | 42.0% |
| Enonkoski | 1,273 | −13.6% | 4.0 people/km² | 320.4 km² | 11.8% | 40.4% |
South Savo compared with the national figures
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
| Indicator | South Savo | Finland |
|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged under 15 | 11.3% | 14.3% |
| Share of people aged 65 and over | 34.6% | 23.8% |
| Mean age of the population | 50.3 years | 44.1 years |
| Share of Swedish speakers | 0.2% | 5.0% |
| Share of foreign nationals | 4.9% | 7.7% |
| Total dwellings | 83,591 no. | 3,258,449 no. |
| Free-time residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants | 344.8 /1,000 inh. | 85.9 /1,000 inh. |
| Business establishments | 16,874 no. | 600,547 no. |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants | 130.3 /1,000 inh. | 106.4 /1,000 inh. |
| Persons employed in the area (jobs) | 48,464 no. | 2,423,433 no. |
| Unemployed as a share of the labour force | 12.8% | 11.7% |
| Employment rate (aged 20–64) | 72.5% | 73.7% |
| At-risk-of-poverty rate | 16.0% | 14.2% |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a tertiary-level qualification | 27.9% | 34.2% |
| Beds in accommodation establishments per 1,000 inhabitants | 67.2 /1,000 inh. | 38.9 /1,000 inh. |
| Passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants | 537 /1,000 inh. | 480 /1,000 inh. |
| Active companies in the business register (excluding sole traders) | 6,018 per 1,000 inh. | 335,854 per 1,000 inh. |
| Active companies in the register per 1,000 inhabitants (excluding sole traders) | 47.0 per 1,000 inh. | 59.4 per 1,000 inh. |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants | 2.4 per 1,000 inh. | 4.1 per 1,000 inh. |
Frequently asked questions
How many municipalities are there in South Savo?
South Savo has 11 municipalities. The most populous is Mikkeli, with 51,551 residents.
What is the population of South Savo?
South Savo has 128,144 residents (2025), or 10 people per km².
Which municipality in South Savo is growing fastest?
Mikkeli has the fastest growth in South Savo over 10 years: −5.7%.
Other regions
Coat of arms: Jarkko Piiroinen, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Suvi Ripatti, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.