Population · 2025
Population change over 10 years: ranking of municipalities
Population change over 10 years: Jomala comes top with +25.2% and Kannonkoski comes last with −22.2%. The median across 302 municipalities is −8.4%. The ranking covers municipalities with at least 500 residents.
Podium and top 100
| # | Municipality | Region | Population change over 10 years |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jomala | Åland | +25.2% |
| 2 | Espoo | Uusimaa | +20.7% |
| 3 | Sipoo | Uusimaa | +18.6% |
| 4 | Vantaa | Uusimaa | +17.9% |
| 5 | Tampere | Pirkanmaa | +17.0% |
| 6 | Larsmo | Ostrobothnia | +15.7% |
| 7 | Kempele | North Ostrobothnia | +15.4% |
| 8 | Järvenpää | Uusimaa | +14.8% |
| 9 | Pirkkala | Pirkanmaa | +13.0% |
| 10 | Turku | Southwest Finland | +12.8% |
| 11 | Kaarina | Southwest Finland | +12.5% |
| 12 | Kangasala | Pirkanmaa | +12.3% |
| 13 | Lempäälä | Pirkanmaa | +11.1% |
| 14 | Helsinki | Uusimaa | +10.5% |
| 14 | Tuusula | Uusimaa | +10.5% |
| 16 | Nokia | Pirkanmaa | +10.3% |
| 17 | Kerava | Uusimaa | +9.8% |
| 18 | Oulu | North Ostrobothnia | +9.5% |
| 19 | Seinäjoki | South Ostrobothnia | +9.3% |
| 20 | Jyväskylä | Central Finland | +9.1% |
| 21 | Kauniainen | Uusimaa | +8.8% |
| 22 | Kittilä | Lapland | +8.7% |
| 22 | Muurame | Central Finland | +8.7% |
| 24 | Kustavi | Southwest Finland | +8.6% |
| 25 | Kuopio | North Savo | +8.3% |
| 26 | Nurmijärvi | Uusimaa | +8.2% |
| 27 | Kirkkonummi | Uusimaa | +8.0% |
| 28 | Lieto | Southwest Finland | +7.6% |
| 29 | Naantali | Southwest Finland | +7.5% |
| 30 | Lemland | Åland | +7.4% |
| 31 | Raisio | Southwest Finland | +7.2% |
| 32 | Hammarland | Åland | +7.0% |
| 32 | Rovaniemi | Lapland | +7.0% |
| 34 | Inari | Lapland | +6.5% |
| 35 | Paimio | Southwest Finland | +6.3% |
| 36 | Pyhäntä | North Ostrobothnia | +5.7% |
| 37 | Vaasa | Ostrobothnia | +5.3% |
| 38 | Joensuu | North Karelia | +4.8% |
| 39 | Taivassalo | Southwest Finland | +4.5% |
| 40 | Rusko | Southwest Finland | +4.4% |
| 41 | Maarianhamina - Mariehamn | Åland | +4.3% |
| 42 | Finström | Åland | +4.1% |
| 43 | Kolari | Lapland | +4.0% |
| 44 | Porvoo | Uusimaa | +3.9% |
| 45 | Eckerö | Åland | +2.8% |
| 45 | Ylöjärvi | Pirkanmaa | +2.8% |
| 47 | Lahti | Päijät-Häme | +2.6% |
| 48 | Korsholm | Ostrobothnia | +2.5% |
| 49 | Geta | Åland | +2.4% |
| 50 | Ilmajoki | South Ostrobothnia | +2.0% |
| 51 | Liminka | North Ostrobothnia | +1.8% |
| 52 | Kokkola | Central Ostrobothnia | +1.6% |
| 52 | Kontiolahti | North Karelia | +1.6% |
| 52 | Närpes | Ostrobothnia | +1.6% |
| 52 | Ylivieska | North Ostrobothnia | +1.6% |
| 56 | Pedersöre | Ostrobothnia | +1.4% |
| 57 | Hyvinkää | Uusimaa | +1.2% |
| 58 | Jakobstad | Ostrobothnia | +1.1% |
| 59 | Ii | North Ostrobothnia | +1.0% |
| 59 | Vesilahti | Pirkanmaa | +1.0% |
| 61 | Hämeenlinna | Kanta-Häme | +0.9% |
| 61 | Mäntsälä | Uusimaa | +0.9% |
| 63 | Lappeenranta | South Karelia | +0.5% |
| 64 | Siuntio | Uusimaa | +0.2% |
| 65 | Vihti | Uusimaa | −0.2% |
| 66 | Laukaa | Central Finland | −0.3% |
| 67 | Uurainen | Central Finland | −0.4% |
| 68 | Vehmaa | Southwest Finland | −0.6% |
| 69 | Masku | Southwest Finland | −1.0% |
| 70 | Aura | Southwest Finland | −1.2% |
| 71 | Sund | Åland | −1.3% |
| 72 | Laitila | Southwest Finland | −1.4% |
| 73 | Muonio | Lapland | −1.5% |
| 73 | Saltvik | Åland | −1.5% |
| 75 | Siilinjärvi | North Savo | −2.0% |
| 76 | Sauvo | Southwest Finland | −2.1% |
| 77 | Nykarleby | Ostrobothnia | −2.3% |
| 78 | Riihimäki | Kanta-Häme | −2.4% |
| 79 | Rauma | Satakunta | −2.6% |
| 80 | Ingå | Uusimaa | −2.7% |
| 80 | Pelkosenniemi | Lapland | −2.7% |
| 80 | Valkeakoski | Pirkanmaa | −2.7% |
| 83 | Lumijoki | North Ostrobothnia | −2.8% |
| 83 | Malax | Ostrobothnia | −2.8% |
| 83 | Pori | Satakunta | −2.8% |
| 86 | Kaskinen | Ostrobothnia | −2.9% |
| 86 | Liperi | North Karelia | −2.9% |
| 88 | Kajaani | Kainuu | −3.3% |
| 88 | Muhos | North Ostrobothnia | −3.3% |
| 90 | Sotkamo | Kainuu | −3.4% |
| 91 | Akaa | Pirkanmaa | −3.6% |
| 92 | Kalajoki | North Ostrobothnia | −3.7% |
| 93 | Hämeenkyrö | Pirkanmaa | −3.9% |
| 94 | Eurajoki | Satakunta | −4.0% |
| 94 | Nousiainen | Southwest Finland | −4.0% |
| 94 | Pornainen | Uusimaa | −4.0% |
| 97 | Hattula | Kanta-Häme | −4.1% |
| 97 | Lohja | Uusimaa | −4.1% |
| 99 | Orimattila | Päijät-Häme | −4.6% |
| 100 | Lapua | South Ostrobothnia | −4.7% |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Municipality | Region | Population change over 10 years |
|---|---|---|---|
| 288 | Multia | Central Finland | −18.9% |
| 289 | Parikkala | South Karelia | −19.1% |
| 290 | Heinävesi | North Karelia | −19.2% |
| 290 | Keitele | North Savo | −19.2% |
| 292 | Juuka | North Karelia | −19.4% |
| 293 | Hartola | Päijät-Häme | −19.5% |
| 293 | Ilomantsi | North Karelia | −19.5% |
| 293 | Rautavaara | North Savo | −19.5% |
| 293 | Siikainen | Satakunta | −19.5% |
| 297 | Miehikkälä | Kymenlaakso | −20.2% |
| 298 | Kaavi | North Savo | −20.3% |
| 298 | Soini | South Ostrobothnia | −20.3% |
| 300 | Halsua | Central Ostrobothnia | −20.4% |
| 301 | Rääkkylä | North Karelia | −22.1% |
| 302 | Kannonkoski | Central Finland | −22.2% |
Regions compared
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
- Uusimaa+11.1%
- Pirkanmaa+8.0%
- Åland+6.4%
- Southwest Finland+4.9%
- North Ostrobothnia+1.9%
- Ostrobothnia+1.5%
- Central Finland+0.1%
- Päijät-Häme−1.9%
- North Savo−1.9%
- Central Ostrobothnia−2.2%
- Lapland−2.6%
- Kanta-Häme−3.3%
- South Ostrobothnia−4.0%
- North Karelia−4.1%
- South Karelia−5.3%
- Satakunta−5.8%
- Kainuu−8.1%
- Kymenlaakso−9.1%
- South Savo−9.5%
Other rankings on the same theme
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Population change over 10 years”?
Jomala ranks first for “Population change over 10 years”, with +25.2%.
What is the median for “Population change over 10 years”?
The median across the 302 ranked municipalities is −8.4%.