
Hirvensalmi: population and statistics
Hirvensalmi has a population of 2,023 (2025) across 465.2 km², or 4.3 people per km². It ranks 253 of 308 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −11.7% between 2015 and 2025.
- 2,023 residents
- 465.2 km²
- 4 people/km²
- 94 m
Hirvensalmi in numbers
Key points
Among the 11 municipalities in South Savo, Hirvensalmi ranks No. 10 by population.
Free-time residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants: 1,434 /1,000 inh. in Hirvensalmi, compared with an average of 344.8 /1,000 inh. in South Savo and 85.9 /1,000 inh. nationally.
Largest business sector: Health and social work, with 21.5% of the area's jobs.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 44° generates about 865 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in South Savo for “Share of Swedish speakers”.
- Number 1 in South Savo for “Share of residential buildings heated with wood or peat”.
- “Free-time residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of residential buildings heated with wood or peat”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 95% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 65,153 football pitches.
- Its population density is 4.3 times lower than the national average.
Population of Hirvensalmi over time
Hirvensalmi had 2,290 residents in 2015 and 2,023 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 2,156 |
| 2021 | 2,131 |
| 2022 | 2,091 |
| 2023 | 2,062 |
| 2024 | 2,059 |
| 2025 | 2,023 |
All indicators for Hirvensalmi
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Hirvensalmi | South Savo | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged under 15 (2025) | 9.8% | 11.3% | 13.3% | ranked 270 of 302 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 42.0% | 34.6% | 31.2% | ranked 32 of 302 | |
| Mean age of the population (2025) | 54.7 years | 50.3 | 48.5 | ranked 33 of 302 | |
| Share of Swedish speakers (2025) | 0.4% | 0.2% | 0.3% | ranked 103 of 302 | |
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 2.7% | 4.9% | 3.4% | ranked 187 of 302 |
Housing
| Indicator | Hirvensalmi | South Savo | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total dwellings (2025) | 1,425 no. | 83,591 no. | 3,258,449 no. | ranked 242 of 308 | |
| Share of dwellings built before 1940 (2025) | 12.7% | – | 8.2% | ranked 71 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings built after 2000 (2025) | 14.8% | – | 14.5% | ranked 144 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings in detached and semi-detached houses (2025) | 66.5% | – | 64.5% | ranked 129 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings in blocks of flats (2025) | 3.8% | – | 11.1% | ranked 241 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings not permanently occupied (2025) | 24.0% | – | 16.9% | ranked 47 of 302 | |
| Free-time residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1,434 /1,000 inh. | 344.8 /1,000 inh. | 186.3 /1,000 inh. | ranked 4 of 302 |
Energy
| Indicator | Hirvensalmi | South Savo | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residential buildings heated with district heating (2025) | 1.0% | – | 3.9% | ranked 253 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with electricity (2025) | 34.6% | – | 39.8% | ranked 237 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with geothermal heat (2025) | 5.7% | – | 5.5% | ranked 144 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with oil or gas (2025) | 8.1% | – | 17.1% | ranked 281 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with wood or peat (2025) | 50.7% | – | 29.1% | ranked 11 of 302 |
Economy
| Indicator | Hirvensalmi | South Savo | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Business establishments (2024) | 412 no. | 16,874 no. | 600,547 no. | ranked 237 of 308 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 200.1 /1,000 inh. | 130.3 /1,000 inh. | 141.7 /1,000 inh. | ranked 28 of 302 | |
| Median disposable cash income per consumption unit (2024) | 29,076 €/year | – | 29,044 €/year | ranked 149 of 302 | |
| Price per m² of old dwellings in housing companies (2025) | 720 €/m² | – | 1,110 €/m² | ranked 180 of 220 | |
| Active companies in the business register (excluding sole traders) (2026) | 104 per 1,000 inh. | 6,018 per 1,000 inh. | 335,854 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 259 of 308 | |
| Active companies in the register per 1,000 inhabitants (excluding sole traders) (2026) | 51.4 per 1,000 inh. | 47.0 per 1,000 inh. | 53.9 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 176 of 302 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1.0 per 1,000 inh. | 2.4 per 1,000 inh. | 2.7 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 286 of 302 |
Employment
| Indicator | Hirvensalmi | South Savo | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Persons employed in the area (jobs) (2024) | 520 no. | 48,464 no. | 2,423,433 no. | ranked 259 of 308 | |
| Unemployed as a share of the labour force (2024) | 11.5% | 12.8% | 10.8% | ranked 127 of 302 | |
| Employment rate (aged 20–64) (2024) | 73.9% | 72.5% | 75.4% | ranked 185 of 302 |
Transport
| Indicator | Hirvensalmi | South Savo | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 601 /1,000 inh. | 537 /1,000 inh. | 580 /1,000 inh. | ranked 94 of 302 |
Society
| Indicator | Hirvensalmi | South Savo | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| At-risk-of-poverty rate (2024) | 15.0% | 16.0% | 14.3% | ranked 131 of 302 |
Education
| Indicator | Hirvensalmi | South Savo | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a tertiary-level qualification (2024) | 23.2% | 27.9% | 24.1% | ranked 177 of 302 |
Business sectors: Hirvensalmi
Share of each sector in total jobs; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Health and social work21.5% ×1.1
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing18.1% ×7.4
- Manufacturing16.3% ×1.3
- Construction7.4% ×1.1
- Education6.0% ×0.8
- Wholesale and retail trade5.6% ×0.5
- Administrative and support services5.2% ×0.7
- Accommodation and food services4.0% ×1.1
Sunshine and temperatures: Hirvensalmi
Where is Hirvensalmi?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Hirvensalmi?
Hirvensalmi has 2,023 residents (2025), ranking 253 of 308 municipalities.
How big is Hirvensalmi?
Hirvensalmi covers 465.2 km², with a density of 4 people per km².
Is the population of Hirvensalmi growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Hirvensalmi went from 2,290 to 2,023, a change of −11.7%.
Where is Hirvensalmi?
Hirvensalmi is in South Savo. Latitude 61.639, longitude 26.781.
Free-time residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Hirvensalmi?
In Hirvensalmi, “Free-time residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 1,434 /1,000 inh. (2025), ranking 4 of 302 municipalities; the national median is 186.3 /1,000 inh..
Share of residential buildings heated with wood or peat: what is the figure for Hirvensalmi?
In Hirvensalmi, “Share of residential buildings heated with wood or peat” stands at 50.7% (2025), ranking 11 of 302 municipalities; the national median is 29.1%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Hirvensalmi?
In Hirvensalmi, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 44° produces about 865 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Hirvensalmi?
The nearest to Hirvensalmi are Mäntyharju (25 km), Mikkeli (27 km), Joutsa (37 km), Kangasniemi (40 km), Hartola (41 km).
Coat of arms: User:Care; Original design by Gustaf von Numers., Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.