
Puumala: population and statistics
Puumala has a population of 2,081 (2025) across 794.1 km², or 2.6 people per km². It ranks 251 of 308 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −7.9% between 2015 and 2025.
- 2,081 residents
- 794.1 km²
- 3 people/km²
- 68 m
Puumala in numbers
Key points
Among the 11 municipalities in South Savo, Puumala ranks No. 9 by population.
Share of people aged under 15: 6.7% in Puumala, compared with an average of 11.3% in South Savo and 14.3% nationally.
Free-time residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants: 1,854 /1,000 inh. in Puumala, compared with an average of 344.8 /1,000 inh. in South Savo and 85.9 /1,000 inh. nationally.
Largest business sector: Agriculture, forestry and fishing, with 20.0% of the area's jobs.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 44° generates about 894 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in South Savo for “Share of people aged 65 and over”.
- Number 1 in South Savo for “Mean age of the population”.
- “Share of people aged under 15”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Free-time residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 111,221 football pitches.
- Its population density is 7.2 times lower than the national average.
Population of Puumala over time
Puumala had 2,260 residents in 2015 and 2,081 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 2,137 |
| 2021 | 2,117 |
| 2022 | 2,107 |
| 2023 | 2,108 |
| 2024 | 2,101 |
| 2025 | 2,081 |
All indicators for Puumala
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Puumala | South Savo | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged under 15 (2025) | 6.7% | 11.3% | 13.3% | ranked 301 of 302 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 48.3% | 34.6% | 31.2% | ranked 3 of 302 | |
| Mean age of the population (2025) | 58.1 years | 50.3 | 48.5 | ranked 3 of 302 | |
| Share of Swedish speakers (2025) | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.3% | ranked 154 of 302 | |
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 3.1% | 4.9% | 3.4% | ranked 165 of 302 |
Housing
| Indicator | Puumala | South Savo | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total dwellings (2025) | 1,540 no. | 83,591 no. | 3,258,449 no. | ranked 237 of 308 | |
| Share of dwellings built before 1940 (2025) | 10.3% | – | 8.2% | ranked 101 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings built after 2000 (2025) | 15.3% | – | 14.5% | ranked 138 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings in detached and semi-detached houses (2025) | 64.2% | – | 64.5% | ranked 156 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings in blocks of flats (2025) | 12.0% | – | 11.1% | ranked 145 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings not permanently occupied (2025) | 28.1% | – | 16.9% | ranked 10 of 302 | |
| Free-time residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1,854 /1,000 inh. | 344.8 /1,000 inh. | 186.3 /1,000 inh. | ranked 2 of 302 |
Energy
| Indicator | Puumala | South Savo | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residential buildings heated with district heating (2025) | 2.2% | – | 3.9% | ranked 198 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with electricity (2025) | 40.5% | – | 39.8% | ranked 145 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with geothermal heat (2025) | 5.2% | – | 5.5% | ranked 160 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with oil or gas (2025) | 8.4% | – | 17.1% | ranked 276 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with wood or peat (2025) | 43.7% | – | 29.1% | ranked 45 of 302 |
Economy
| Indicator | Puumala | South Savo | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Business establishments (2024) | 464 no. | 16,874 no. | 600,547 no. | ranked 224 of 308 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 220.8 /1,000 inh. | 130.3 /1,000 inh. | 141.7 /1,000 inh. | ranked 8 of 302 | |
| Median disposable cash income per consumption unit (2024) | 30,743 €/year | – | 29,044 €/year | ranked 71 of 302 | |
| Price per m² of old dwellings in housing companies (2025) | 961 €/m² | – | 1,110 €/m² | ranked 132 of 220 | |
| Active companies in the business register (excluding sole traders) (2026) | 149 per 1,000 inh. | 6,018 per 1,000 inh. | 335,854 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 228 of 308 | |
| Active companies in the register per 1,000 inhabitants (excluding sole traders) (2026) | 71.6 per 1,000 inh. | 47.0 per 1,000 inh. | 53.9 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 38 of 302 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 3.4 per 1,000 inh. | 2.4 per 1,000 inh. | 2.7 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 87 of 302 |
Employment
| Indicator | Puumala | South Savo | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Persons employed in the area (jobs) (2024) | 563 no. | 48,464 no. | 2,423,433 no. | ranked 255 of 308 | |
| Unemployed as a share of the labour force (2024) | 11.2% | 12.8% | 10.8% | ranked 133 of 302 | |
| Employment rate (aged 20–64) (2024) | 73.5% | 72.5% | 75.4% | ranked 195 of 302 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Puumala | South Savo | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beds in accommodation establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 238.8 /1,000 inh. | 67.2 /1,000 inh. | 36.4 /1,000 inh. | ranked 15 of 136 |
Transport
| Indicator | Puumala | South Savo | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 588 /1,000 inh. | 537 /1,000 inh. | 580 /1,000 inh. | ranked 125 of 302 |
Society
| Indicator | Puumala | South Savo | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| At-risk-of-poverty rate (2024) | 13.3% | 16.0% | 14.3% | ranked 181 of 302 |
Education
| Indicator | Puumala | South Savo | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a tertiary-level qualification (2024) | 26.8% | 27.9% | 24.1% | ranked 104 of 302 |
Business sectors: Puumala
Share of each sector in total jobs; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing20.0% ×8.2
- Health and social work20.0% ×1.0
- Construction10.5% ×1.6
- Wholesale and retail trade7.5% ×0.7
- Accommodation and food services7.3% ×2.0
- Administrative and support services6.2% ×0.8
- Transport and storage5.8% ×1.1
- Education5.5% ×0.7
Sunshine and temperatures: Puumala
Where is Puumala?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Puumala?
Puumala has 2,081 residents (2025), ranking 251 of 308 municipalities.
How big is Puumala?
Puumala covers 794.1 km², with a density of 3 people per km².
Is the population of Puumala growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Puumala went from 2,260 to 2,081, a change of −7.9%.
Where is Puumala?
Puumala is in South Savo. Latitude 61.525, longitude 28.183.
Share of people aged under 15: what is the figure for Puumala?
In Puumala, “Share of people aged under 15” stands at 6.7% (2025), ranking 301 of 302 municipalities; the national median is 13.3%.
Free-time residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Puumala?
In Puumala, “Free-time residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 1,854 /1,000 inh. (2025), ranking 2 of 302 municipalities; the national median is 186.3 /1,000 inh..
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Puumala?
In Puumala, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 44° produces about 894 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Puumala?
The nearest to Puumala are Sulkava (31 km), Taipalsaari (41 km), Ruokolahti (43 km), Juva (45 km), Savitaipale (45 km).
Coat of arms: Cryonic07; Original design by Tapio Vallioja., Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.