Region



Kanta-Häme: municipalities in numbers
Kanta-Häme (region) has 11 municipalities and 168,957 residents across 5,200 km², or 32 people per km². Population: −3.3% between 2015 and 2025.
- 168,957 residents
- 11 municipalities
- 5,200 km²
- 32 people/km²

Map and records: Kanta-Häme
Population change over 10 years
All municipalities in Kanta-Häme
Click a column heading to sort the table.
| Municipality | Population | Population change over 10 years | Population density | Area | Share of people aged under 15 | Share of people aged 65 and over |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hämeenlinna | 68,614 | +0.9% | 38.4 people/km² | 1,786 km² | 13.3% | 27.7% |
| Riihimäki | 28,555 | −2.4% | 236.0 people/km² | 121.0 km² | 13.3% | 25.4% |
| Forssa | 16,307 | −6.4% | 65.5 people/km² | 248.9 km² | 10.9% | 34.0% |
| Janakkala | 15,867 | −5.9% | 29.0 people/km² | 547.5 km² | 14.8% | 26.6% |
| Hattula | 9,346 | −4.1% | 26.1 people/km² | 357.8 km² | 15.4% | 25.9% |
| Hausjärvi | 7,862 | −9.9% | 20.2 people/km² | 389.5 km² | 14.6% | 25.9% |
| Loppi | 7,574 | −7.4% | 12.7 people/km² | 597.9 km² | 13.9% | 28.0% |
| Tammela | 5,777 | −8.0% | 9.0 people/km² | 640.6 km² | 12.6% | 31.2% |
| Jokioinen | 4,795 | −11.6% | 26.6 people/km² | 180.4 km² | 13.3% | 30.9% |
| Ypäjä | 2,186 | −9.3% | 12.0 people/km² | 182.8 km² | 10.7% | 31.6% |
| Humppila | 2,074 | −13.1% | 14.0 people/km² | 148.0 km² | 11.5% | 33.6% |
Kanta-Häme compared with the national figures
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
| Indicator | Kanta-Häme | Finland |
|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged under 15 | 13.3% | 14.3% |
| Share of people aged 65 and over | 28.0% | 23.8% |
| Mean age of the population | 46.8 years | 44.1 years |
| Share of Swedish speakers | 0.4% | 5.0% |
| Share of foreign nationals | 5.0% | 7.7% |
| Total dwellings | 98,711 no. | 3,258,449 no. |
| Free-time residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants | 124.5 /1,000 inh. | 85.9 /1,000 inh. |
| Business establishments | 17,308 no. | 600,547 no. |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants | 102.1 /1,000 inh. | 106.4 /1,000 inh. |
| Persons employed in the area (jobs) | 63,916 no. | 2,423,433 no. |
| Unemployed as a share of the labour force | 10.9% | 11.7% |
| Employment rate (aged 20–64) | 75.1% | 73.7% |
| At-risk-of-poverty rate | 13.2% | 14.2% |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a tertiary-level qualification | 30.0% | 34.2% |
| Beds in accommodation establishments per 1,000 inhabitants | 21.4 /1,000 inh. | 38.9 /1,000 inh. |
| Passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants | 541 /1,000 inh. | 480 /1,000 inh. |
| Active companies in the business register (excluding sole traders) | 8,482 per 1,000 inh. | 335,854 per 1,000 inh. |
| Active companies in the register per 1,000 inhabitants (excluding sole traders) | 50.2 per 1,000 inh. | 59.4 per 1,000 inh. |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants | 2.7 per 1,000 inh. | 4.1 per 1,000 inh. |
Frequently asked questions
How many municipalities are there in Kanta-Häme?
Kanta-Häme has 11 municipalities. The most populous is Hämeenlinna, with 68,614 residents.
What is the population of Kanta-Häme?
Kanta-Häme has 168,957 residents (2025), or 32 people per km².
Which municipality in Kanta-Häme is growing fastest?
Hämeenlinna has the fastest growth in Kanta-Häme over 10 years: +0.9%.
Other regions
Coat of arms: Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Tomia, SiBr4, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.