
Juva: population and statistics
Juva has a population of 5,569 (2025) across 1,163.5 km², or 4.8 people per km². It ranks 159 of 308 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −15.0% between 2015 and 2025.
- 5,569 residents
- 1,163.5 km²
- 5 people/km²
- 97 m
Juva in numbers
Key points
Among the 11 municipalities in South Savo, Juva ranks No. 5 by population.
Largest business sector: Health and social work, with 23.0% of the area's jobs.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 44° generates about 857 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in South Savo for “Employment rate (aged 20–64)”.
- “Price per m² of old dwellings in housing companies”: lower than in 91% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 162,958 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.9 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Sulkava, 29.6 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Mikkeli (51,551 residents), 39 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 3,428 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Juva over time
Juva had 6,548 residents in 2015 and 5,569 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 5,932 |
| 2021 | 5,887 |
| 2022 | 5,769 |
| 2023 | 5,734 |
| 2024 | 5,674 |
| 2025 | 5,569 |
All indicators for Juva
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Juva | South Savo | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged under 15 (2025) | 10.6% | 11.3% | 13.3% | ranked 244 of 302 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 40.2% | 34.6% | 31.2% | ranked 47 of 302 | |
| Mean age of the population (2025) | 53.5 years | 50.3 | 48.5 | ranked 47 of 302 | |
| Share of Swedish speakers (2025) | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.3% | ranked 131 of 302 | |
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 3.6% | 4.9% | 3.4% | ranked 136 of 302 |
Housing
| Indicator | Juva | South Savo | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total dwellings (2025) | 3,663 no. | 83,591 no. | 3,258,449 no. | ranked 148 of 308 | |
| Share of dwellings built before 1940 (2025) | 9.7% | – | 8.2% | ranked 110 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings built after 2000 (2025) | 9.7% | – | 14.5% | ranked 238 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings in detached and semi-detached houses (2025) | 58.5% | – | 64.5% | ranked 196 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings in blocks of flats (2025) | 19.2% | – | 11.1% | ranked 102 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings not permanently occupied (2025) | 17.9% | – | 16.9% | ranked 134 of 302 | |
| Free-time residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 362.5 /1,000 inh. | 344.8 /1,000 inh. | 186.3 /1,000 inh. | ranked 92 of 302 |
Energy
| Indicator | Juva | South Savo | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residential buildings heated with district heating (2025) | 6.1% | – | 3.9% | ranked 103 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with electricity (2025) | 34.0% | – | 39.8% | ranked 247 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with geothermal heat (2025) | 5.0% | – | 5.5% | ranked 170 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with oil or gas (2025) | 11.0% | – | 17.1% | ranked 248 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with wood or peat (2025) | 43.9% | – | 29.1% | ranked 43 of 302 |
Economy
| Indicator | Juva | South Savo | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Business establishments (2024) | 1,122 no. | 16,874 no. | 600,547 no. | ranked 114 of 308 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 197.7 /1,000 inh. | 130.3 /1,000 inh. | 141.7 /1,000 inh. | ranked 30 of 302 | |
| Median disposable cash income per consumption unit (2024) | 28,560 €/year | – | 29,044 €/year | ranked 180 of 302 | |
| Price per m² of old dwellings in housing companies (2025) | 595 €/m² | – | 1,110 €/m² | ranked 200 of 220 | |
| Active companies in the business register (excluding sole traders) (2026) | 307 per 1,000 inh. | 6,018 per 1,000 inh. | 335,854 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 157 of 308 | |
| Active companies in the register per 1,000 inhabitants (excluding sole traders) (2026) | 55.1 per 1,000 inh. | 47.0 per 1,000 inh. | 53.9 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 145 of 302 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 2.7 per 1,000 inh. | 2.4 per 1,000 inh. | 2.7 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 143 of 302 |
Employment
| Indicator | Juva | South Savo | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Persons employed in the area (jobs) (2024) | 1,766 no. | 48,464 no. | 2,423,433 no. | ranked 155 of 308 | |
| Unemployed as a share of the labour force (2024) | 9.8% | 12.8% | 10.8% | ranked 178 of 302 | |
| Employment rate (aged 20–64) (2024) | 77.3% | 72.5% | 75.4% | ranked 112 of 302 |
Transport
| Indicator | Juva | South Savo | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 595 /1,000 inh. | 537 /1,000 inh. | 580 /1,000 inh. | ranked 109 of 302 |
Society
| Indicator | Juva | South Savo | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| At-risk-of-poverty rate (2024) | 15.1% | 16.0% | 14.3% | ranked 129 of 302 |
Education
| Indicator | Juva | South Savo | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a tertiary-level qualification (2024) | 21.7% | 27.9% | 24.1% | ranked 212 of 302 |
Business sectors: Juva
Share of each sector in total jobs; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Health and social work23.0% ×1.2
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing18.8% ×7.7
- Wholesale and retail trade11.4% ×1.1
- Manufacturing10.9% ×0.9
- Transport and storage5.7% ×1.1
- Construction5.5% ×0.8
- Education5.4% ×0.7
- Administrative and support services5.1% ×0.7
Sunshine and temperatures: Juva
Where is Juva?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Juva?
Juva has 5,569 residents (2025), ranking 159 of 308 municipalities.
How big is Juva?
Juva covers 1,163.5 km², with a density of 5 people per km².
Is the population of Juva growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Juva went from 6,548 to 5,569, a change of −15.0%.
Where is Juva?
Juva is in South Savo. Latitude 61.897, longitude 27.857.
Price per m² of old dwellings in housing companies: what is the figure for Juva?
In Juva, “Price per m² of old dwellings in housing companies” stands at 595 €/m² (2025), ranking 200 of 220 municipalities; the national median is 1,110 €/m².
Share of residential buildings heated with wood or peat: what is the figure for Juva?
In Juva, “Share of residential buildings heated with wood or peat” stands at 43.9% (2025), ranking 43 of 302 municipalities; the national median is 29.1%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Juva?
In Juva, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 44° produces about 857 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Juva?
The nearest to Juva are Sulkava (30 km), Rantasalmi (30 km), Joroinen (31 km), Mikkeli (39 km), Puumala (45 km).
Coat of arms: User:Care; Original design by Tapio Vallioja., Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.