
Rantasalmi: population and statistics
Rantasalmi has a population of 3,219 (2025) across 559.7 km², or 5.8 people per km². It ranks 208 of 308 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −13.8% between 2015 and 2025.
- 3,219 residents
- 559.7 km²
- 6 people/km²
- 82 m
Rantasalmi in numbers
Key points
Among the 11 municipalities in South Savo, Rantasalmi ranks No. 7 by population.
Free-time residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants: 653.9 /1,000 inh. in Rantasalmi, compared with an average of 344.8 /1,000 inh. in South Savo and 85.9 /1,000 inh. nationally.
Largest business sector: Agriculture, forestry and fishing, with 21.2% of the area's jobs.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 44° generates about 869 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in South Savo for “Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants”.
- “Price per m² of old dwellings in housing companies”: lower than in 93% of municipalities.
- “Free-time residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 90% of municipalities.
- “Share of residential buildings heated with wood or peat”: higher than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 78,384 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.2 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Joroinen, 27.6 km away.
Population of Rantasalmi over time
Rantasalmi had 3,733 residents in 2015 and 3,219 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 3,364 |
| 2021 | 3,330 |
| 2022 | 3,308 |
| 2023 | 3,297 |
| 2024 | 3,246 |
| 2025 | 3,219 |
All indicators for Rantasalmi
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Rantasalmi | South Savo | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged under 15 (2025) | 10.9% | 11.3% | 13.3% | ranked 235 of 302 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 38.6% | 34.6% | 31.2% | ranked 63 of 302 | |
| Mean age of the population (2025) | 52.7 years | 50.3 | 48.5 | ranked 60 of 302 | |
| Share of Swedish speakers (2025) | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.3% | ranked 154 of 302 | |
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 5.9% | 4.9% | 3.4% | ranked 58 of 302 |
Housing
| Indicator | Rantasalmi | South Savo | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total dwellings (2025) | 2,104 no. | 83,591 no. | 3,258,449 no. | ranked 204 of 308 | |
| Share of dwellings built before 1940 (2025) | 10.3% | – | 8.2% | ranked 101 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings built after 2000 (2025) | 8.5% | – | 14.5% | ranked 256 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings in detached and semi-detached houses (2025) | 62.5% | – | 64.5% | ranked 169 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings in blocks of flats (2025) | 16.0% | – | 11.1% | ranked 116 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings not permanently occupied (2025) | 22.9% | – | 16.9% | ranked 57 of 302 | |
| Free-time residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 653.9 /1,000 inh. | 344.8 /1,000 inh. | 186.3 /1,000 inh. | ranked 32 of 302 |
Energy
| Indicator | Rantasalmi | South Savo | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residential buildings heated with district heating (2025) | 2.4% | – | 3.9% | ranked 193 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with electricity (2025) | 39.3% | – | 39.8% | ranked 165 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with geothermal heat (2025) | 3.5% | – | 5.5% | ranked 219 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with oil or gas (2025) | 9.2% | – | 17.1% | ranked 269 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with wood or peat (2025) | 45.6% | – | 29.1% | ranked 30 of 302 |
Economy
| Indicator | Rantasalmi | South Savo | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Business establishments (2024) | 651 no. | 16,874 no. | 600,547 no. | ranked 181 of 308 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 200.6 /1,000 inh. | 130.3 /1,000 inh. | 141.7 /1,000 inh. | ranked 26 of 302 | |
| Median disposable cash income per consumption unit (2024) | 27,637 €/year | – | 29,044 €/year | ranked 231 of 302 | |
| Price per m² of old dwellings in housing companies (2025) | 554 €/m² | – | 1,110 €/m² | ranked 205 of 220 | |
| Active companies in the business register (excluding sole traders) (2026) | 173 per 1,000 inh. | 6,018 per 1,000 inh. | 335,854 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 211 of 308 | |
| Active companies in the register per 1,000 inhabitants (excluding sole traders) (2026) | 53.7 per 1,000 inh. | 47.0 per 1,000 inh. | 53.9 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 152 of 302 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 4.0 per 1,000 inh. | 2.4 per 1,000 inh. | 2.7 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 53 of 302 |
Employment
| Indicator | Rantasalmi | South Savo | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Persons employed in the area (jobs) (2024) | 981 no. | 48,464 no. | 2,423,433 no. | ranked 204 of 308 | |
| Unemployed as a share of the labour force (2024) | 11.7% | 12.8% | 10.8% | ranked 112 of 302 | |
| Employment rate (aged 20–64) (2024) | 74.5% | 72.5% | 75.4% | ranked 171 of 302 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Rantasalmi | South Savo | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beds in accommodation establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 217.5 /1,000 inh. | 67.2 /1,000 inh. | 36.4 /1,000 inh. | ranked 17 of 136 |
Transport
| Indicator | Rantasalmi | South Savo | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 585 /1,000 inh. | 537 /1,000 inh. | 580 /1,000 inh. | ranked 138 of 302 |
Society
| Indicator | Rantasalmi | South Savo | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| At-risk-of-poverty rate (2024) | 17.0% | 16.0% | 14.3% | ranked 60 of 302 |
Education
| Indicator | Rantasalmi | South Savo | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a tertiary-level qualification (2024) | 22.7% | 27.9% | 24.1% | ranked 186 of 302 |
Business sectors: Rantasalmi
Share of each sector in total jobs; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing21.2% ×8.7
- Health and social work16.5% ×0.9
- Manufacturing10.6% ×0.9
- Accommodation and food services8.9% ×2.4
- Construction7.4% ×1.1
- Administrative and support services7.3% ×1.0
- Wholesale and retail trade6.3% ×0.6
- Education5.5% ×0.7
Sunshine and temperatures: Rantasalmi
Where is Rantasalmi?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Rantasalmi?
Rantasalmi has 3,219 residents (2025), ranking 208 of 308 municipalities.
How big is Rantasalmi?
Rantasalmi covers 559.7 km², with a density of 6 people per km².
Is the population of Rantasalmi growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Rantasalmi went from 3,733 to 3,219, a change of −13.8%.
Where is Rantasalmi?
Rantasalmi is in South Savo. Latitude 62.067, longitude 28.300.
Price per m² of old dwellings in housing companies: what is the figure for Rantasalmi?
In Rantasalmi, “Price per m² of old dwellings in housing companies” stands at 554 €/m² (2025), ranking 205 of 220 municipalities; the national median is 1,110 €/m².
Free-time residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Rantasalmi?
In Rantasalmi, “Free-time residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 653.9 /1,000 inh. (2025), ranking 32 of 302 municipalities; the national median is 186.3 /1,000 inh..
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Rantasalmi?
In Rantasalmi, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 44° produces about 869 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Rantasalmi?
The nearest to Rantasalmi are Joroinen (28 km), Juva (30 km), Sulkava (31 km), Enonkoski (33 km), Varkaus (35 km).
Coat of arms: Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.