
Mäntyharju: population and statistics
Mäntyharju has a population of 7,034 (2025) across 1,356.2 km², or 5.2 people per km². It ranks 131 of 308 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −11.8% between 2015 and 2025.
- 7,034 residents
- 1,356.2 km²
- 5 people/km²
- 89 m
Mäntyharju in numbers
Key points
Among the 11 municipalities in South Savo, Mäntyharju ranks No. 4 by population.
Free-time residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants: 892.8 /1,000 inh. in Mäntyharju, compared with an average of 344.8 /1,000 inh. in South Savo and 85.9 /1,000 inh. nationally.
Largest business sector: Manufacturing, with 26.5% of the area's jobs.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 44° generates about 864 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Free-time residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Share of residential buildings heated with wood or peat”: higher than in 91% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 189,938 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.6 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Hirvensalmi, 25.1 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Mikkeli (51,551 residents), 37 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 3,456 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Mäntyharju over time
Mäntyharju had 7,976 residents in 2015 and 7,034 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 7,330 |
| 2021 | 7,279 |
| 2022 | 7,164 |
| 2023 | 7,099 |
| 2024 | 7,057 |
| 2025 | 7,034 |
All indicators for Mäntyharju
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Mäntyharju | South Savo | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged under 15 (2025) | 10.2% | 11.3% | 13.3% | ranked 257 of 302 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 40.8% | 34.6% | 31.2% | ranked 41 of 302 | |
| Mean age of the population (2025) | 53.6 years | 50.3 | 48.5 | ranked 46 of 302 | |
| Share of Swedish speakers (2025) | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.3% | ranked 131 of 302 | |
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 4.8% | 4.9% | 3.4% | ranked 88 of 302 |
Housing
| Indicator | Mäntyharju | South Savo | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total dwellings (2025) | 4,890 no. | 83,591 no. | 3,258,449 no. | ranked 112 of 308 | |
| Share of dwellings built before 1940 (2025) | 8.6% | – | 8.2% | ranked 138 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings built after 2000 (2025) | 10.2% | – | 14.5% | ranked 227 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings in detached and semi-detached houses (2025) | 56.2% | – | 64.5% | ranked 215 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings in blocks of flats (2025) | 15.3% | – | 11.1% | ranked 121 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings not permanently occupied (2025) | 22.0% | – | 16.9% | ranked 72 of 302 | |
| Free-time residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 892.8 /1,000 inh. | 344.8 /1,000 inh. | 186.3 /1,000 inh. | ranked 14 of 302 |
Energy
| Indicator | Mäntyharju | South Savo | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residential buildings heated with district heating (2025) | 3.0% | – | 3.9% | ranked 173 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with electricity (2025) | 34.1% | – | 39.8% | ranked 243 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with geothermal heat (2025) | 4.3% | – | 5.5% | ranked 191 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with oil or gas (2025) | 12.7% | – | 17.1% | ranked 226 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with wood or peat (2025) | 45.9% | – | 29.1% | ranked 27 of 302 |
Economy
| Indicator | Mäntyharju | South Savo | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Business establishments (2024) | 905 no. | 16,874 no. | 600,547 no. | ranked 140 of 308 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 128.2 /1,000 inh. | 130.3 /1,000 inh. | 141.7 /1,000 inh. | ranked 186 of 302 | |
| Median disposable cash income per consumption unit (2024) | 28,125 €/year | – | 29,044 €/year | ranked 202 of 302 | |
| Price per m² of old dwellings in housing companies (2025) | 655 €/m² | – | 1,110 €/m² | ranked 194 of 220 | |
| Active companies in the business register (excluding sole traders) (2026) | 417 per 1,000 inh. | 6,018 per 1,000 inh. | 335,854 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 126 of 308 | |
| Active companies in the register per 1,000 inhabitants (excluding sole traders) (2026) | 59.3 per 1,000 inh. | 47.0 per 1,000 inh. | 53.9 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 109 of 302 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 2.8 per 1,000 inh. | 2.4 per 1,000 inh. | 2.7 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 137 of 302 |
Employment
| Indicator | Mäntyharju | South Savo | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Persons employed in the area (jobs) (2024) | 2,358 no. | 48,464 no. | 2,423,433 no. | ranked 129 of 308 | |
| Unemployed as a share of the labour force (2024) | 11.7% | 12.8% | 10.8% | ranked 112 of 302 | |
| Employment rate (aged 20–64) (2024) | 72.5% | 72.5% | 75.4% | ranked 220 of 302 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Mäntyharju | South Savo | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beds in accommodation establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 40.4 /1,000 inh. | 67.2 /1,000 inh. | 36.4 /1,000 inh. | ranked 63 of 136 |
Transport
| Indicator | Mäntyharju | South Savo | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 588 /1,000 inh. | 537 /1,000 inh. | 580 /1,000 inh. | ranked 125 of 302 |
Society
| Indicator | Mäntyharju | South Savo | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| At-risk-of-poverty rate (2024) | 17.2% | 16.0% | 14.3% | ranked 57 of 302 |
Education
| Indicator | Mäntyharju | South Savo | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a tertiary-level qualification (2024) | 21.7% | 27.9% | 24.1% | ranked 212 of 302 |
Business sectors: Mäntyharju
Share of each sector in total jobs; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Manufacturing26.5% ×2.1
- Health and social work18.7% ×1.0
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing11.3% ×4.6
- Wholesale and retail trade8.7% ×0.8
- Construction5.8% ×0.9
- Accommodation and food services5.4% ×1.5
- Transport and storage5.0% ×1.0
- Administrative and support services4.9% ×0.7
Sunshine and temperatures: Mäntyharju
Where is Mäntyharju?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Mäntyharju?
Mäntyharju has 7,034 residents (2025), ranking 131 of 308 municipalities.
How big is Mäntyharju?
Mäntyharju covers 1,356.2 km², with a density of 5 people per km².
Is the population of Mäntyharju growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Mäntyharju went from 7,976 to 7,034, a change of −11.8%.
Where is Mäntyharju?
Mäntyharju is in South Savo. Latitude 61.418, longitude 26.879.
Free-time residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Mäntyharju?
In Mäntyharju, “Free-time residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 892.8 /1,000 inh. (2025), ranking 14 of 302 municipalities; the national median is 186.3 /1,000 inh..
Share of residential buildings heated with wood or peat: what is the figure for Mäntyharju?
In Mäntyharju, “Share of residential buildings heated with wood or peat” stands at 45.9% (2025), ranking 27 of 302 municipalities; the national median is 29.1%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Mäntyharju?
In Mäntyharju, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 44° produces about 864 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Mäntyharju?
The nearest to Mäntyharju are Hirvensalmi (25 km), Mikkeli (37 km), Hartola (49 km), Savitaipale (49 km), Heinola (51 km).
Coat of arms: User:Care; Original design by Ahti Hammar., Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.