NACE C

Manufacturing: ranking by municipality

Manufacturing: 298,007 jobs, or 12.4% of the national total. Helsinki comes top.

Ranking by number of jobs

#MunicipalityJobsShare
1Helsinki19,2434.5%
2Tampere16,26511.8%
3Vantaa13,64610.8%
4Espoo13,4839.9%
5Turku11,49810.6%
6Oulu9,93110.1%
7Vaasa8,78222.2%
8Lahti7,55614.8%
9Jyväskylä5,4648.3%
10Rauma4,93629.5%
11Seinäjoki4,87714.5%
12Lappeenranta4,36914.0%
13Porvoo4,28220.2%
14Hämeenlinna4,19414.3%
15Joensuu4,02811.5%
16Salo4,00022.1%
17Pori3,89111.3%
18Kuopio3,6656.6%
19Jakobstad3,56231.7%
20Kokkola3,51216.5%
21Kouvola3,38011.7%
22Nokia3,31927.9%
23Raahe3,29933.7%
24Hyvinkää3,20415.8%
25Kotka2,83713.5%
26Uusikaupunki2,72440.9%
27Mikkeli2,65112.3%
28Tornio2,56729.6%
29Lohja2,30615.3%
30Äänekoski2,12232.5%
31Riihimäki2,07718.0%
32Imatra2,01123.4%
33Raisio1,98817.2%
34Järvenpää1,96414.3%
35Varkaus1,94424.8%
36Kaarina1,94218.0%
37Ylöjärvi1,86318.1%
38Savonlinna1,83516.0%
39Valkeakoski1,81427.7%
40Kerava1,75413.9%
41Kurikka1,75425.8%
42Tuusula1,74412.5%
43Iisalmi1,73120.4%
44Pedersöre1,72639.7%
45Jämsä1,72226.7%
46Forssa1,68023.3%
47Kauhava1,66827.6%
48Nurmijärvi1,48712.3%
49Sastamala1,48019.4%
50Lieto1,42620.1%

Ranking by the sector's share (medium and large areas)

#MunicipalityJobsShare
1Vieremä83246.6%
2Sievi94546.2%
3Kärkölä67846.0%
4Uusikaupunki2,72440.9%
5Pedersöre1,72639.7%
6Harjavalta1,30839.2%
7Rautjärvi34938.4%
8Nykarleby1,09534.4%
9Raahe3,29933.7%
10Mänttä-Vilppula1,09333.3%
11Äänekoski2,12232.5%
12Kronoby72532.4%
13Jakobstad3,56231.7%
14Outokumpu69130.7%
15Laitila1,08130.3%
16Tornio2,56729.6%
17Rusko58029.6%
18Rauma4,93629.5%
19Muurame82429.4%
20Hanko1,02229.0%
21Eura1,13229.0%
22Karkkila76929.0%
23Leppävirta74728.3%
24Säkylä86128.2%
25Nokia3,31927.9%
26Valkeakoski1,81427.7%
27Kauhava1,66827.6%
28Finström23927.3%
29Akaa1,20427.2%
30Ruovesi36027.2%

Other sectors