
Riihimäki: population and statistics
Riihimäki has a population of 28,555 (2025) across 121.0 km², or 236 people per km². It ranks 38 of 308 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −2.4% between 2015 and 2025.
- 28,555 residents
- 121.0 km²
- 236 people/km²
- 104 m
Riihimäki in numbers
Key points
Among the 11 municipalities in Kanta-Häme, Riihimäki ranks No. 2 by population.
Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants: 78.3 /1,000 inh. in Riihimäki, compared with an average of 102.1 /1,000 inh. in Kanta-Häme and 106.4 /1,000 inh. nationally.
Largest business sector: Manufacturing, with 18.0% of the area's jobs.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 44° generates about 898 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Kanta-Häme for “Population density”.
- Number 1 in Kanta-Häme for “Share of dwellings in blocks of flats”.
- “Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Share of dwellings in blocks of flats”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Share of residential buildings heated with electricity”: higher than in 93% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 16,948 football pitches.
- Its population density is 12.7 times the national average.
Population of Riihimäki over time
Riihimäki had 29,269 residents in 2015 and 28,555 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 28,710 |
| 2021 | 28,521 |
| 2022 | 28,349 |
| 2023 | 28,483 |
| 2024 | 28,643 |
| 2025 | 28,555 |
All indicators for Riihimäki
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Riihimäki | Kanta-Häme | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged under 15 (2025) | 13.3% | 13.3% | 13.3% | ranked 148 of 302 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 25.4% | 28.0% | 31.2% | ranked 236 of 302 | |
| Mean age of the population (2025) | 45.5 years | 46.8 | 48.5 | ranked 221 of 302 | |
| Share of Swedish speakers (2025) | 0.4% | 0.4% | 0.3% | ranked 103 of 302 | |
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 6.1% | 5.0% | 3.4% | ranked 53 of 302 |
Housing
| Indicator | Riihimäki | Kanta-Häme | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total dwellings (2025) | 16,760 no. | 98,711 no. | 3,258,449 no. | ranked 36 of 308 | |
| Share of dwellings built before 1940 (2025) | 3.9% | – | 8.2% | ranked 232 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings built after 2000 (2025) | 23.3% | – | 14.5% | ranked 74 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings in detached and semi-detached houses (2025) | 31.6% | – | 64.5% | ranked 285 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings in blocks of flats (2025) | 56.0% | – | 11.1% | ranked 13 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings not permanently occupied (2025) | 10.3% | – | 16.9% | ranked 257 of 302 | |
| Free-time residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 9.0 /1,000 inh. | 124.5 /1,000 inh. | 186.3 /1,000 inh. | ranked 291 of 302 |
Energy
| Indicator | Riihimäki | Kanta-Häme | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residential buildings heated with district heating (2025) | 10.8% | – | 3.9% | ranked 56 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with electricity (2025) | 55.1% | – | 39.8% | ranked 22 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with geothermal heat (2025) | 7.8% | – | 5.5% | ranked 90 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with oil or gas (2025) | 18.7% | – | 17.1% | ranked 122 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with wood or peat (2025) | 6.5% | – | 29.1% | ranked 282 of 302 |
Economy
| Indicator | Riihimäki | Kanta-Häme | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Business establishments (2024) | 2,242 no. | 17,308 no. | 600,547 no. | ranked 52 of 308 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 78.3 /1,000 inh. | 102.1 /1,000 inh. | 141.7 /1,000 inh. | ranked 294 of 302 | |
| Median disposable cash income per consumption unit (2024) | 30,298 €/year | – | 29,044 €/year | ranked 87 of 302 | |
| Price per m² of old dwellings in housing companies (2025) | 1,548 €/m² | – | 1,110 €/m² | ranked 57 of 220 | |
| Active companies in the business register (excluding sole traders) (2026) | 1,371 per 1,000 inh. | 8,482 per 1,000 inh. | 335,854 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 43 of 308 | |
| Active companies in the register per 1,000 inhabitants (excluding sole traders) (2026) | 48.0 per 1,000 inh. | 50.2 per 1,000 inh. | 53.9 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 210 of 302 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 2.8 per 1,000 inh. | 2.7 per 1,000 inh. | 2.7 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 137 of 302 |
Employment
| Indicator | Riihimäki | Kanta-Häme | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Persons employed in the area (jobs) (2024) | 11,608 no. | 63,916 no. | 2,423,433 no. | ranked 33 of 308 | |
| Unemployed as a share of the labour force (2024) | 11.7% | 10.9% | 10.8% | ranked 112 of 302 | |
| Employment rate (aged 20–64) (2024) | 73.4% | 75.1% | 75.4% | ranked 196 of 302 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Riihimäki | Kanta-Häme | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beds in accommodation establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 11.8 /1,000 inh. | 21.4 /1,000 inh. | 36.4 /1,000 inh. | ranked 122 of 136 |
Transport
| Indicator | Riihimäki | Kanta-Häme | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 499 /1,000 inh. | 541 /1,000 inh. | 580 /1,000 inh. | ranked 281 of 302 |
Society
| Indicator | Riihimäki | Kanta-Häme | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| At-risk-of-poverty rate (2024) | 14.0% | 13.2% | 14.3% | ranked 160 of 302 |
Education
| Indicator | Riihimäki | Kanta-Häme | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a tertiary-level qualification (2024) | 29.4% | 30.0% | 24.1% | ranked 69 of 302 |
Business sectors: Riihimäki
Share of each sector in total jobs; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Manufacturing18.0% ×1.5
- Health and social work16.9% ×0.9
- Wholesale and retail trade15.6% ×1.5
- Public administration and defence7.7% ×1.6
- Education6.3% ×0.8
- Construction6.1% ×0.9
- Administrative and support services5.9% ×0.8
- Transport and storage5.2% ×1.0
Sunshine and temperatures: Riihimäki
Where is Riihimäki?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Riihimäki?
Riihimäki has 28,555 residents (2025), ranking 38 of 308 municipalities.
How big is Riihimäki?
Riihimäki covers 121.0 km², with a density of 236 people per km².
Is the population of Riihimäki growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Riihimäki went from 29,269 to 28,555, a change of −2.4%.
Where is Riihimäki?
Riihimäki is in Kanta-Häme. Latitude 60.733, longitude 24.767.
Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Riihimäki?
In Riihimäki, “Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 78.3 /1,000 inh. (2024), ranking 294 of 302 municipalities; the national median is 141.7 /1,000 inh..
Share of dwellings in blocks of flats: what is the figure for Riihimäki?
In Riihimäki, “Share of dwellings in blocks of flats” stands at 56.0% (2025), ranking 13 of 302 municipalities; the national median is 11.1%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Riihimäki?
In Riihimäki, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 44° produces about 898 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Riihimäki?
The nearest to Riihimäki are Hyvinkää (13 km), Hausjärvi (15 km), Loppi (18 km), Janakkala (22 km), Nurmijärvi (30 km).
Coat of arms: Care; Original design by Arttu Brummer., Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.