

Vantaa: population and statistics
Vantaa has a population of 252,956 (2025) across 238.4 km², or 1,061 people per km². It ranks 4 of 308 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +17.9% between 2015 and 2025.
- 252,956 residents
- 238.4 km²
- 1,061 people/km²
- 18 m
Vantaa in numbers
Key points
Among the 26 municipalities in Uusimaa, Vantaa ranks No. 3 by population.
Share of foreign nationals: 18.9% in Vantaa, compared with an average of 12.5% in Uusimaa and 7.7% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 17.8% of the area's jobs.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 44° generates about 987 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Uusimaa for “Share of foreign nationals”.
- Number 1 in Uusimaa for “Unemployed as a share of the labour force”.
- “Share of foreign nationals”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Total dwellings”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of residential buildings heated with wood or peat”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 33,388 football pitches.
- Its population density is 57.0 times the national average.
Population of Vantaa over time
Vantaa had 214,605 residents in 2015 and 252,956 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 237,231 |
| 2021 | 239,206 |
| 2022 | 242,819 |
| 2023 | 247,443 |
| 2024 | 251,269 |
| 2025 | 252,956 |
All indicators for Vantaa
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Vantaa | Uusimaa | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged under 15 (2025) | 16.0% | 15.2% | 13.3% | ranked 63 of 302 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 16.0% | 18.6% | 31.2% | ranked 298 of 302 | |
| Mean age of the population (2025) | 40.2 years | 41.7 | 48.5 | ranked 294 of 302 | |
| Share of Swedish speakers (2025) | 2.1% | 7.1% | 0.3% | ranked 47 of 302 | |
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 18.9% | 12.5% | 3.4% | ranked 2 of 302 |
Housing
| Indicator | Vantaa | Uusimaa | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total dwellings (2025) | 133,315 no. | 986,601 no. | 3,258,449 no. | ranked 4 of 308 | |
| Share of dwellings built before 1940 (2025) | 0.6% | – | 8.2% | ranked 296 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings built after 2000 (2025) | 42.8% | – | 14.5% | ranked 10 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings in detached and semi-detached houses (2025) | 20.7% | – | 64.5% | ranked 299 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings in blocks of flats (2025) | 68.0% | – | 11.1% | ranked 4 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings not permanently occupied (2025) | 8.8% | – | 16.9% | ranked 279 of 302 | |
| Free-time residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.4 /1,000 inh. | 21.9 /1,000 inh. | 186.3 /1,000 inh. | ranked 296 of 302 |
Energy
| Indicator | Vantaa | Uusimaa | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residential buildings heated with district heating (2025) | 27.5% | – | 3.9% | ranked 11 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with electricity (2025) | 46.7% | – | 39.8% | ranked 62 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with geothermal heat (2025) | 9.8% | – | 5.5% | ranked 58 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with oil or gas (2025) | 14.3% | – | 17.1% | ranked 198 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with wood or peat (2025) | 1.1% | – | 29.1% | ranked 299 of 302 |
Economy
| Indicator | Vantaa | Uusimaa | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Business establishments (2024) | 19,664 no. | 184,635 no. | 600,547 no. | ranked 4 of 308 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 78.3 /1,000 inh. | 103.6 /1,000 inh. | 141.7 /1,000 inh. | ranked 294 of 302 | |
| Median disposable cash income per consumption unit (2024) | 31,322 €/year | – | 29,044 €/year | ranked 59 of 302 | |
| Price per m² of old dwellings in housing companies (2025) | 2,675 €/m² | – | 1,110 €/m² | ranked 7 of 220 | |
| Active companies in the business register (excluding sole traders) (2026) | 14,408 per 1,000 inh. | 136,553 per 1,000 inh. | 335,854 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 3 of 308 | |
| Active companies in the register per 1,000 inhabitants (excluding sole traders) (2026) | 57.0 per 1,000 inh. | 75.9 per 1,000 inh. | 53.9 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 128 of 302 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 4.7 per 1,000 inh. | 6.0 per 1,000 inh. | 2.7 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 31 of 302 |
Employment
| Indicator | Vantaa | Uusimaa | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Persons employed in the area (jobs) (2024) | 127,448 no. | 868,675 no. | 2,423,433 no. | ranked 4 of 308 | |
| Unemployed as a share of the labour force (2024) | 13.1% | 11.2% | 10.8% | ranked 63 of 302 | |
| Employment rate (aged 20–64) (2024) | 72.5% | 74.6% | 75.4% | ranked 220 of 302 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Vantaa | Uusimaa | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beds in accommodation establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 30.9 /1,000 inh. | 28.6 /1,000 inh. | 36.4 /1,000 inh. | ranked 75 of 136 |
Transport
| Indicator | Vantaa | Uusimaa | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 435 /1,000 inh. | 406 /1,000 inh. | 580 /1,000 inh. | ranked 296 of 302 |
Society
| Indicator | Vantaa | Uusimaa | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| At-risk-of-poverty rate (2024) | 14.1% | 12.4% | 14.3% | ranked 155 of 302 |
Education
| Indicator | Vantaa | Uusimaa | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a tertiary-level qualification (2024) | 31.6% | 40.6% | 24.1% | ranked 54 of 302 |
Business sectors: Vantaa
Share of each sector in total jobs; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade17.8% ×1.7
- Transport and storage15.5% ×3.0
- Health and social work11.4% ×0.6
- Administrative and support services10.9% ×1.5
- Manufacturing10.8% ×0.9
- Construction9.7% ×1.5
- Professional, scientific and technical5.1% ×0.8
- Education4.0% ×0.5
Sunshine and temperatures: Vantaa
Where is Vantaa?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Vantaa?
Vantaa has 252,956 residents (2025), ranking 4 of 308 municipalities.
How big is Vantaa?
Vantaa covers 238.4 km², with a density of 1,061 people per km².
Is the population of Vantaa growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Vantaa went from 214,605 to 252,956, a change of +17.9%.
Where is Vantaa?
Vantaa is in Uusimaa. Latitude 60.294, longitude 25.040.
Share of foreign nationals: what is the figure for Vantaa?
In Vantaa, “Share of foreign nationals” stands at 18.9% (2025), ranking 2 of 302 municipalities; the national median is 3.4%.
Total dwellings: what is the figure for Vantaa?
In Vantaa, “Total dwellings” stands at 133,315 no. (2025), ranking 4 of 308 municipalities; the national median is 3,342 no..
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Vantaa?
In Vantaa, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 44° produces about 987 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Vantaa?
The nearest to Vantaa are Tuusula (12 km), Kerava (12 km), Helsinki (15 km), Sipoo (15 km), Kauniainen (20 km).
Coat of arms: Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Fenn-O-maniC, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.