
Järvenpää: population and statistics
Järvenpää has a population of 46,944 (2025) across 37.5 km², or 1,250 people per km². It ranks 24 of 308 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +14.8% between 2015 and 2025.
- 46,944 residents
- 37.5 km²
- 1,250 people/km²
- 53 m
Järvenpää in numbers
Key points
Among the 26 municipalities in Uusimaa, Järvenpää ranks No. 6 by population.
Largest business sector: Health and social work, with 20.6% of the area's jobs.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 44° generates about 924 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of dwellings built before 1940”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of residential buildings heated with wood or peat”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 5,258 football pitches.
- Its population density is 67.2 times the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Kerava, 7.7 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Vantaa (252,956 residents), 20 km away.
Population of Järvenpää over time
Järvenpää had 40,900 residents in 2015 and 46,944 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 44,455 |
| 2021 | 45,226 |
| 2022 | 45,630 |
| 2023 | 46,490 |
| 2024 | 46,871 |
| 2025 | 46,944 |
All indicators for Järvenpää
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Järvenpää | Uusimaa | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged under 15 (2025) | 15.6% | 15.2% | 13.3% | ranked 71 of 302 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 21.0% | 18.6% | 31.2% | ranked 273 of 302 | |
| Mean age of the population (2025) | 42.6 years | 41.7 | 48.5 | ranked 265 of 302 | |
| Share of Swedish speakers (2025) | 1.0% | 7.1% | 0.3% | ranked 64 of 302 | |
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 6.9% | 12.5% | 3.4% | ranked 40 of 302 |
Housing
| Indicator | Järvenpää | Uusimaa | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total dwellings (2025) | 25,601 no. | 986,601 no. | 3,258,449 no. | ranked 23 of 308 | |
| Share of dwellings built before 1940 (2025) | 0.6% | – | 8.2% | ranked 296 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings built after 2000 (2025) | 40.1% | – | 14.5% | ranked 15 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings in detached and semi-detached houses (2025) | 26.7% | – | 64.5% | ranked 292 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings in blocks of flats (2025) | 51.2% | – | 11.1% | ranked 19 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings not permanently occupied (2025) | 8.3% | – | 16.9% | ranked 285 of 302 | |
| Free-time residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.8 /1,000 inh. | 21.9 /1,000 inh. | 186.3 /1,000 inh. | ranked 298 of 302 |
Energy
| Indicator | Järvenpää | Uusimaa | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residential buildings heated with district heating (2025) | 14.8% | – | 3.9% | ranked 34 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with electricity (2025) | 56.2% | – | 39.8% | ranked 14 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with geothermal heat (2025) | 9.6% | – | 5.5% | ranked 60 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with oil or gas (2025) | 17.2% | – | 17.1% | ranked 150 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with wood or peat (2025) | 1.6% | – | 29.1% | ranked 296 of 302 |
Economy
| Indicator | Järvenpää | Uusimaa | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Business establishments (2024) | 3,673 no. | 184,635 no. | 600,547 no. | ranked 29 of 308 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 78.4 /1,000 inh. | 103.6 /1,000 inh. | 141.7 /1,000 inh. | ranked 293 of 302 | |
| Median disposable cash income per consumption unit (2024) | 32,783 €/year | – | 29,044 €/year | ranked 33 of 302 | |
| Price per m² of old dwellings in housing companies (2025) | 2,450 €/m² | – | 1,110 €/m² | ranked 12 of 220 | |
| Active companies in the business register (excluding sole traders) (2026) | 2,401 per 1,000 inh. | 136,553 per 1,000 inh. | 335,854 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 26 of 308 | |
| Active companies in the register per 1,000 inhabitants (excluding sole traders) (2026) | 51.1 per 1,000 inh. | 75.9 per 1,000 inh. | 53.9 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 181 of 302 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 3.2 per 1,000 inh. | 6.0 per 1,000 inh. | 2.7 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 106 of 302 |
Employment
| Indicator | Järvenpää | Uusimaa | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Persons employed in the area (jobs) (2024) | 13,893 no. | 868,675 no. | 2,423,433 no. | ranked 28 of 308 | |
| Unemployed as a share of the labour force (2024) | 11.6% | 11.2% | 10.8% | ranked 120 of 302 | |
| Employment rate (aged 20–64) (2024) | 76.1% | 74.6% | 75.4% | ranked 142 of 302 |
Transport
| Indicator | Järvenpää | Uusimaa | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 452 /1,000 inh. | 406 /1,000 inh. | 580 /1,000 inh. | ranked 291 of 302 |
Society
| Indicator | Järvenpää | Uusimaa | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| At-risk-of-poverty rate (2024) | 10.7% | 12.4% | 14.3% | ranked 237 of 302 |
Education
| Indicator | Järvenpää | Uusimaa | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a tertiary-level qualification (2024) | 35.5% | 40.6% | 24.1% | ranked 29 of 302 |
Business sectors: Järvenpää
Share of each sector in total jobs; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Health and social work20.6% ×1.1
- Wholesale and retail trade14.5% ×1.4
- Manufacturing14.3% ×1.2
- Education11.1% ×1.5
- Administrative and support services9.3% ×1.3
- Construction6.3% ×1.0
- Public administration and defence3.7% ×0.7
- Accommodation and food services3.6% ×1.0
Sunshine and temperatures: Järvenpää
Where is Järvenpää?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Järvenpää?
Järvenpää has 46,944 residents (2025), ranking 24 of 308 municipalities.
How big is Järvenpää?
Järvenpää covers 37.5 km², with a density of 1,250 people per km².
Is the population of Järvenpää growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Järvenpää went from 40,900 to 46,944, a change of +14.8%.
Where is Järvenpää?
Järvenpää is in Uusimaa. Latitude 60.472, longitude 25.089.
Share of dwellings built before 1940: what is the figure for Järvenpää?
In Järvenpää, “Share of dwellings built before 1940” stands at 0.6% (2025), ranking 296 of 302 municipalities; the national median is 8.2%.
Share of residential buildings heated with wood or peat: what is the figure for Järvenpää?
In Järvenpää, “Share of residential buildings heated with wood or peat” stands at 1.6% (2025), ranking 296 of 302 municipalities; the national median is 29.1%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Järvenpää?
In Järvenpää, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 44° produces about 924 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Järvenpää?
The nearest to Järvenpää are Kerava (7.7 km), Tuusula (8.4 km), Sipoo (14 km), Nurmijärvi (15 km), Pornainen (16 km).
Coat of arms: Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.