
Mänttä-Vilppula: population and statistics
Mänttä-Vilppula has a population of 9,109 (2025) across 534.8 km², or 17.0 people per km². It ranks 104 of 308 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −14.1% between 2015 and 2025.
- 9,109 residents
- 534.8 km²
- 17 people/km²
- 105 m
Mänttä-Vilppula in numbers
Key points
Among the 23 municipalities in Pirkanmaa, Mänttä-Vilppula ranks No. 11 by population.
Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants: 1.1 per 1,000 inh. in Mänttä-Vilppula, compared with an average of 3.9 per 1,000 inh. in Pirkanmaa and 4.1 per 1,000 inh. nationally.
Largest business sector: Manufacturing, with 33.3% of the area's jobs.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 44° generates about 845 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of dwellings built after 2000”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 74,899 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Keuruu, 25.6 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Jämsä (19,020 residents), 35 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 3,380 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Mänttä-Vilppula over time
Mänttä-Vilppula had 10,604 residents in 2015 and 9,109 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 9,673 |
| 2021 | 9,563 |
| 2022 | 9,360 |
| 2023 | 9,271 |
| 2024 | 9,270 |
| 2025 | 9,109 |
All indicators for Mänttä-Vilppula
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Mänttä-Vilppula | Pirkanmaa | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged under 15 (2025) | 10.5% | 14.0% | 13.3% | ranked 247 of 302 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 39.1% | 22.6% | 31.2% | ranked 59 of 302 | |
| Mean age of the population (2025) | 52.7 years | 43.3 | 48.5 | ranked 60 of 302 | |
| Share of Swedish speakers (2025) | 0.2% | 0.4% | 0.3% | ranked 154 of 302 | |
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 4.4% | 5.2% | 3.4% | ranked 99 of 302 |
Housing
| Indicator | Mänttä-Vilppula | Pirkanmaa | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total dwellings (2025) | 6,569 no. | 315,673 no. | 3,258,449 no. | ranked 85 of 308 | |
| Share of dwellings built before 1940 (2025) | 10.0% | – | 8.2% | ranked 105 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings built after 2000 (2025) | 4.3% | – | 14.5% | ranked 295 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings in detached and semi-detached houses (2025) | 43.9% | – | 64.5% | ranked 263 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings in blocks of flats (2025) | 36.5% | – | 11.1% | ranked 47 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings not permanently occupied (2025) | 23.3% | – | 16.9% | ranked 55 of 302 | |
| Free-time residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 169.5 /1,000 inh. | 86.6 /1,000 inh. | 186.3 /1,000 inh. | ranked 162 of 302 |
Energy
| Indicator | Mänttä-Vilppula | Pirkanmaa | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residential buildings heated with district heating (2025) | 6.0% | – | 3.9% | ranked 104 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with electricity (2025) | 36.3% | – | 39.8% | ranked 213 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with geothermal heat (2025) | 6.2% | – | 5.5% | ranked 124 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with oil or gas (2025) | 24.6% | – | 17.1% | ranked 53 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with wood or peat (2025) | 26.9% | – | 29.1% | ranked 165 of 302 |
Economy
| Indicator | Mänttä-Vilppula | Pirkanmaa | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Business establishments (2024) | 981 no. | 54,499 no. | 600,547 no. | ranked 131 of 308 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 105.8 /1,000 inh. | 99.7 /1,000 inh. | 141.7 /1,000 inh. | ranked 236 of 302 | |
| Median disposable cash income per consumption unit (2024) | 27,920 €/year | – | 29,044 €/year | ranked 220 of 302 | |
| Price per m² of old dwellings in housing companies (2025) | 611 €/m² | – | 1,110 €/m² | ranked 197 of 220 | |
| Active companies in the business register (excluding sole traders) (2026) | 414 per 1,000 inh. | 30,207 per 1,000 inh. | 335,854 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 127 of 308 | |
| Active companies in the register per 1,000 inhabitants (excluding sole traders) (2026) | 45.4 per 1,000 inh. | 55.0 per 1,000 inh. | 53.9 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 230 of 302 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1.1 per 1,000 inh. | 3.9 per 1,000 inh. | 2.7 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 282 of 302 |
Employment
| Indicator | Mänttä-Vilppula | Pirkanmaa | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Persons employed in the area (jobs) (2024) | 3,316 no. | 230,746 no. | 2,423,433 no. | ranked 102 of 308 | |
| Unemployed as a share of the labour force (2024) | 12.6% | 11.5% | 10.8% | ranked 81 of 302 | |
| Employment rate (aged 20–64) (2024) | 70.1% | 73.7% | 75.4% | ranked 260 of 302 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Mänttä-Vilppula | Pirkanmaa | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beds in accommodation establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 14.6 /1,000 inh. | 26.6 /1,000 inh. | 36.4 /1,000 inh. | ranked 112 of 136 |
Transport
| Indicator | Mänttä-Vilppula | Pirkanmaa | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 563 /1,000 inh. | 467 /1,000 inh. | 580 /1,000 inh. | ranked 185 of 302 |
Society
| Indicator | Mänttä-Vilppula | Pirkanmaa | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| At-risk-of-poverty rate (2024) | 16.4% | 14.7% | 14.3% | ranked 79 of 302 |
Education
| Indicator | Mänttä-Vilppula | Pirkanmaa | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a tertiary-level qualification (2024) | 21.4% | 35.7% | 24.1% | ranked 220 of 302 |
Business sectors: Mänttä-Vilppula
Share of each sector in total jobs; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Manufacturing33.3% ×2.7
- Health and social work18.6% ×1.0
- Education7.1% ×1.0
- Wholesale and retail trade6.8% ×0.6
- Administrative and support services5.5% ×0.7
- Transport and storage5.1% ×1.0
- Public administration and defence3.8% ×0.8
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing3.6% ×1.5
Sunshine and temperatures: Mänttä-Vilppula
Where is Mänttä-Vilppula?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Mänttä-Vilppula?
Mänttä-Vilppula has 9,109 residents (2025), ranking 104 of 308 municipalities.
How big is Mänttä-Vilppula?
Mänttä-Vilppula covers 534.8 km², with a density of 17 people per km².
Is the population of Mänttä-Vilppula growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Mänttä-Vilppula went from 10,604 to 9,109, a change of −14.1%.
Where is Mänttä-Vilppula?
Mänttä-Vilppula is in Pirkanmaa. Latitude 62.033, longitude 24.617.
Share of dwellings built after 2000: what is the figure for Mänttä-Vilppula?
In Mänttä-Vilppula, “Share of dwellings built after 2000” stands at 4.3% (2025), ranking 295 of 302 municipalities; the national median is 14.5%.
Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Mänttä-Vilppula?
In Mänttä-Vilppula, “Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 1.1 per 1,000 inh. (2026), ranking 282 of 302 municipalities; the national median is 2.7 per 1,000 inh..
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Mänttä-Vilppula?
In Mänttä-Vilppula, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 44° produces about 845 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Mänttä-Vilppula?
The nearest to Mänttä-Vilppula are Keuruu (26 km), Ruovesi (28 km), Juupajoki (29 km), Jämsä (35 km), Petäjävesi (39 km).
Coat of arms: Care; Original design by Olof Eriksson., Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.