
Hämeenlinna: population and statistics
Hämeenlinna has a population of 68,614 (2025) across 1,785.8 km², or 38.4 people per km². It ranks 15 of 308 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +0.9% between 2015 and 2025.
- 68,614 residents
- 1,785.8 km²
- 38 people/km²
- 83 m
Hämeenlinna in numbers
Key points
Among the 11 municipalities in Kanta-Häme, Hämeenlinna ranks No. 1 by population.
Largest business sector: Health and social work, with 23.2% of the area's jobs.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 44° generates about 883 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Kanta-Häme for “Population”.
- Number 1 in Kanta-Häme for “Population change over 10 years”.
- “Business establishments”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Total dwellings”: higher than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Persons employed in the area (jobs)”: higher than in 95% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 250,106 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.1 times the national average.
Population of Hämeenlinna over time
Hämeenlinna had 68,011 residents in 2015 and 68,614 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 67,848 |
| 2021 | 67,971 |
| 2022 | 68,043 |
| 2023 | 68,319 |
| 2024 | 68,433 |
| 2025 | 68,614 |
All indicators for Hämeenlinna
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Hämeenlinna | Kanta-Häme | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged under 15 (2025) | 13.3% | 13.3% | 13.3% | ranked 148 of 302 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 27.7% | 28.0% | 31.2% | ranked 206 of 302 | |
| Mean age of the population (2025) | 46.4 years | 46.8 | 48.5 | ranked 203 of 302 | |
| Share of Swedish speakers (2025) | 0.4% | 0.4% | 0.3% | ranked 103 of 302 | |
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 5.9% | 5.0% | 3.4% | ranked 58 of 302 |
Housing
| Indicator | Hämeenlinna | Kanta-Häme | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total dwellings (2025) | 40,827 no. | 98,711 no. | 3,258,449 no. | ranked 15 of 308 | |
| Share of dwellings built before 1940 (2025) | 6.0% | – | 8.2% | ranked 191 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings built after 2000 (2025) | 23.1% | – | 14.5% | ranked 77 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings in detached and semi-detached houses (2025) | 34.8% | – | 64.5% | ranked 277 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings in blocks of flats (2025) | 46.6% | – | 11.1% | ranked 25 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings not permanently occupied (2025) | 11.5% | – | 16.9% | ranked 243 of 302 | |
| Free-time residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 120.1 /1,000 inh. | 124.5 /1,000 inh. | 186.3 /1,000 inh. | ranked 191 of 302 |
Energy
| Indicator | Hämeenlinna | Kanta-Häme | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residential buildings heated with district heating (2025) | 12.3% | – | 3.9% | ranked 43 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with electricity (2025) | 45.1% | – | 39.8% | ranked 85 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with geothermal heat (2025) | 5.8% | – | 5.5% | ranked 141 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with oil or gas (2025) | 19.2% | – | 17.1% | ranked 116 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with wood or peat (2025) | 16.7% | – | 29.1% | ranked 231 of 302 |
Economy
| Indicator | Hämeenlinna | Kanta-Häme | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Business establishments (2024) | 6,685 no. | 17,308 no. | 600,547 no. | ranked 14 of 308 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 97.7 /1,000 inh. | 102.1 /1,000 inh. | 141.7 /1,000 inh. | ranked 256 of 302 | |
| Median disposable cash income per consumption unit (2024) | 30,350 €/year | – | 29,044 €/year | ranked 85 of 302 | |
| Price per m² of old dwellings in housing companies (2025) | 1,784 €/m² | – | 1,110 €/m² | ranked 43 of 220 | |
| Active companies in the business register (excluding sole traders) (2026) | 3,406 per 1,000 inh. | 8,482 per 1,000 inh. | 335,854 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 15 of 308 | |
| Active companies in the register per 1,000 inhabitants (excluding sole traders) (2026) | 49.6 per 1,000 inh. | 50.2 per 1,000 inh. | 53.9 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 195 of 302 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 2.9 per 1,000 inh. | 2.7 per 1,000 inh. | 2.7 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 129 of 302 |
Employment
| Indicator | Hämeenlinna | Kanta-Häme | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Persons employed in the area (jobs) (2024) | 29,545 no. | 63,916 no. | 2,423,433 no. | ranked 16 of 308 | |
| Unemployed as a share of the labour force (2024) | 11.7% | 10.9% | 10.8% | ranked 112 of 302 | |
| Employment rate (aged 20–64) (2024) | 73.8% | 75.1% | 75.4% | ranked 187 of 302 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Hämeenlinna | Kanta-Häme | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beds in accommodation establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 22.8 /1,000 inh. | 21.4 /1,000 inh. | 36.4 /1,000 inh. | ranked 88 of 136 |
Transport
| Indicator | Hämeenlinna | Kanta-Häme | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 503 /1,000 inh. | 541 /1,000 inh. | 580 /1,000 inh. | ranked 278 of 302 |
Society
| Indicator | Hämeenlinna | Kanta-Häme | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| At-risk-of-poverty rate (2024) | 13.8% | 13.2% | 14.3% | ranked 168 of 302 |
Education
| Indicator | Hämeenlinna | Kanta-Häme | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a tertiary-level qualification (2024) | 33.8% | 30.0% | 24.1% | ranked 42 of 302 |
Business sectors: Hämeenlinna
Share of each sector in total jobs; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Health and social work23.2% ×1.2
- Manufacturing14.3% ×1.2
- Wholesale and retail trade11.3% ×1.1
- Administrative and support services7.5% ×1.0
- Public administration and defence7.4% ×1.5
- Education7.0% ×0.9
- Construction5.0% ×0.8
- Professional, scientific and technical4.2% ×0.7
Sunshine and temperatures: Hämeenlinna
Where is Hämeenlinna?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Hämeenlinna?
Hämeenlinna has 68,614 residents (2025), ranking 15 of 308 municipalities.
How big is Hämeenlinna?
Hämeenlinna covers 1,785.8 km², with a density of 38 people per km².
Is the population of Hämeenlinna growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Hämeenlinna went from 68,011 to 68,614, a change of +0.9%.
Where is Hämeenlinna?
Hämeenlinna is in Kanta-Häme. Latitude 60.994, longitude 24.467.
Business establishments: what is the figure for Hämeenlinna?
In Hämeenlinna, “Business establishments” stands at 6,685 no. (2024), ranking 14 of 308 municipalities; the national median is 818 no..
Total dwellings: what is the figure for Hämeenlinna?
In Hämeenlinna, “Total dwellings” stands at 40,827 no. (2025), ranking 15 of 308 municipalities; the national median is 3,342 no..
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Hämeenlinna?
In Hämeenlinna, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 44° produces about 883 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Hämeenlinna?
The nearest to Hämeenlinna are Hattula (8.5 km), Janakkala (13 km), Loppi (31 km), Riihimäki (33 km), Akaa (37 km).
Coat of arms: Cryonic07, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.