
Rautjärvi: population and statistics
Rautjärvi has a population of 2,888 (2025) across 351.5 km², or 8.2 people per km². It ranks 216 of 308 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −18.3% between 2015 and 2025.
- 2,888 residents
- 351.5 km²
- 8 people/km²
- 96 m
Rautjärvi in numbers
Key points
Among the 9 municipalities in South Karelia, Rautjärvi ranks No. 8 by population.
Largest business sector: Manufacturing, with 38.4% of the area's jobs.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 44° generates about 869 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in South Karelia for “Share of dwellings built before 1940”.
- “Share of dwellings built after 2000”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of residential buildings heated with geothermal heat”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Active companies in the register per 1,000 inhabitants (excluding sole traders)”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 49,227 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.3 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Parikkala, 15.2 km away.
Population of Rautjärvi over time
Rautjärvi had 3,537 residents in 2015 and 2,888 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 3,146 |
| 2021 | 3,092 |
| 2022 | 3,093 |
| 2023 | 3,032 |
| 2024 | 3,008 |
| 2025 | 2,888 |
All indicators for Rautjärvi
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Rautjärvi | South Karelia | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged under 15 (2025) | 8.1% | 11.8% | 13.3% | ranked 291 of 302 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 43.8% | 29.9% | 31.2% | ranked 18 of 302 | |
| Mean age of the population (2025) | 56.1 years | 47.8 | 48.5 | ranked 14 of 302 | |
| Share of Swedish speakers (2025) | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.3% | ranked 154 of 302 | |
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 3.7% | 6.7% | 3.4% | ranked 131 of 302 |
Housing
| Indicator | Rautjärvi | South Karelia | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total dwellings (2025) | 2,146 no. | 77,224 no. | 3,258,449 no. | ranked 200 of 308 | |
| Share of dwellings built before 1940 (2025) | 11.5% | – | 8.2% | ranked 84 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings built after 2000 (2025) | 2.8% | – | 14.5% | ranked 302 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings in detached and semi-detached houses (2025) | 62.0% | – | 64.5% | ranked 175 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings in blocks of flats (2025) | 16.2% | – | 11.1% | ranked 115 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings not permanently occupied (2025) | 22.4% | – | 16.9% | ranked 65 of 302 | |
| Free-time residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 429.4 /1,000 inh. | 161.6 /1,000 inh. | 186.3 /1,000 inh. | ranked 70 of 302 |
Energy
| Indicator | Rautjärvi | South Karelia | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residential buildings heated with district heating (2025) | 6.9% | – | 3.9% | ranked 83 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with electricity (2025) | 35.7% | – | 39.8% | ranked 222 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with geothermal heat (2025) | 0.9% | – | 5.5% | ranked 301 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with oil or gas (2025) | 16.0% | – | 17.1% | ranked 173 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with wood or peat (2025) | 40.4% | – | 29.1% | ranked 66 of 302 |
Economy
| Indicator | Rautjärvi | South Karelia | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Business establishments (2024) | 379 no. | 12,571 no. | 600,547 no. | ranked 246 of 308 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 126.0 /1,000 inh. | 100.4 /1,000 inh. | 141.7 /1,000 inh. | ranked 191 of 302 | |
| Median disposable cash income per consumption unit (2024) | 28,037 €/year | – | 29,044 €/year | ranked 210 of 302 | |
| Active companies in the business register (excluding sole traders) (2026) | 105 per 1,000 inh. | 5,249 per 1,000 inh. | 335,854 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 258 of 308 | |
| Active companies in the register per 1,000 inhabitants (excluding sole traders) (2026) | 36.4 per 1,000 inh. | 42.3 per 1,000 inh. | 53.9 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 292 of 302 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1.7 per 1,000 inh. | 2.4 per 1,000 inh. | 2.7 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 242 of 302 |
Employment
| Indicator | Rautjärvi | South Karelia | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Persons employed in the area (jobs) (2024) | 916 no. | 46,362 no. | 2,423,433 no. | ranked 213 of 308 | |
| Unemployed as a share of the labour force (2024) | 17.6% | 14.5% | 10.8% | ranked 13 of 302 | |
| Employment rate (aged 20–64) (2024) | 66.2% | 69.0% | 75.4% | ranked 288 of 302 |
Transport
| Indicator | Rautjärvi | South Karelia | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 607 /1,000 inh. | 538 /1,000 inh. | 580 /1,000 inh. | ranked 79 of 302 |
Society
| Indicator | Rautjärvi | South Karelia | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| At-risk-of-poverty rate (2024) | 17.6% | 17.6% | 14.3% | ranked 48 of 302 |
Education
| Indicator | Rautjärvi | South Karelia | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a tertiary-level qualification (2024) | 18.4% | 29.4% | 24.1% | ranked 274 of 302 |
Business sectors: Rautjärvi
Share of each sector in total jobs; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Manufacturing38.4% ×3.1
- Health and social work17.5% ×0.9
- Wholesale and retail trade7.2% ×0.7
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing6.3% ×2.6
- Education5.4% ×0.7
- Construction4.6% ×0.7
- Administrative and support services4.6% ×0.6
- Public administration and defence3.6% ×0.7
Sunshine and temperatures: Rautjärvi
Where is Rautjärvi?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Rautjärvi?
Rautjärvi has 2,888 residents (2025), ranking 216 of 308 municipalities.
How big is Rautjärvi?
Rautjärvi covers 351.5 km², with a density of 8 people per km².
Is the population of Rautjärvi growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Rautjärvi went from 3,537 to 2,888, a change of −18.3%.
Where is Rautjärvi?
Rautjärvi is in South Karelia. Latitude 61.433, longitude 29.350.
Share of dwellings built after 2000: what is the figure for Rautjärvi?
In Rautjärvi, “Share of dwellings built after 2000” stands at 2.8% (2025), ranking 302 of 302 municipalities; the national median is 14.5%.
Share of residential buildings heated with geothermal heat: what is the figure for Rautjärvi?
In Rautjärvi, “Share of residential buildings heated with geothermal heat” stands at 0.9% (2025), ranking 301 of 302 municipalities; the national median is 5.5%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Rautjärvi?
In Rautjärvi, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 44° produces about 869 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Rautjärvi?
The nearest to Rautjärvi are Parikkala (15 km), Ruokolahti (32 km), Imatra (41 km), Savonlinna (54 km), Puumala (63 km).
Coat of arms: User:Care; Original design by Erkki Paakkinen., Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.