
Forssa: population and statistics
Forssa has a population of 16,307 (2025) across 248.9 km², or 65.5 people per km². It ranks 68 of 308 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −6.4% between 2015 and 2025.
- 16,307 residents
- 248.9 km²
- 66 people/km²
- 134 m
Forssa in numbers
Key points
Among the 11 municipalities in Kanta-Häme, Forssa ranks No. 3 by population.
At-risk-of-poverty rate: 19.4% in Forssa, compared with an average of 13.2% in Kanta-Häme and 14.2% nationally.
Largest business sector: Manufacturing, with 23.3% of the area's jobs.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 44° generates about 893 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Kanta-Häme for “Elevation”.
- Number 1 in Kanta-Häme for “Share of people aged 65 and over”.
- “At-risk-of-poverty rate”: higher than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Share of dwellings in blocks of flats”: higher than in 94% of municipalities.
- “Share of foreign nationals”: higher than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 34,856 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.5 times the national average.
Population of Forssa over time
Forssa had 17,422 residents in 2015 and 16,307 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 16,800 |
| 2021 | 16,573 |
| 2022 | 16,459 |
| 2023 | 16,469 |
| 2024 | 16,478 |
| 2025 | 16,307 |
All indicators for Forssa
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Forssa | Kanta-Häme | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged under 15 (2025) | 10.9% | 13.3% | 13.3% | ranked 235 of 302 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 34.0% | 28.0% | 31.2% | ranked 115 of 302 | |
| Mean age of the population (2025) | 49.8 years | 46.8 | 48.5 | ranked 119 of 302 | |
| Share of Swedish speakers (2025) | 0.3% | 0.4% | 0.3% | ranked 131 of 302 | |
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 8.1% | 5.0% | 3.4% | ranked 31 of 302 |
Housing
| Indicator | Forssa | Kanta-Häme | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total dwellings (2025) | 10,447 no. | 98,711 no. | 3,258,449 no. | ranked 62 of 308 | |
| Share of dwellings built before 1940 (2025) | 6.6% | – | 8.2% | ranked 178 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings built after 2000 (2025) | 7.7% | – | 14.5% | ranked 266 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings in detached and semi-detached houses (2025) | 34.0% | – | 64.5% | ranked 282 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings in blocks of flats (2025) | 53.6% | – | 11.1% | ranked 18 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings not permanently occupied (2025) | 12.3% | – | 16.9% | ranked 223 of 302 | |
| Free-time residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 41.1 /1,000 inh. | 124.5 /1,000 inh. | 186.3 /1,000 inh. | ranked 254 of 302 |
Energy
| Indicator | Forssa | Kanta-Häme | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residential buildings heated with district heating (2025) | 11.8% | – | 3.9% | ranked 47 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with electricity (2025) | 40.8% | – | 39.8% | ranked 137 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with geothermal heat (2025) | 5.6% | – | 5.5% | ranked 147 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with oil or gas (2025) | 24.0% | – | 17.1% | ranked 58 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with wood or peat (2025) | 17.7% | – | 29.1% | ranked 225 of 302 |
Economy
| Indicator | Forssa | Kanta-Häme | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Business establishments (2024) | 1,715 no. | 17,308 no. | 600,547 no. | ranked 74 of 308 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 104.1 /1,000 inh. | 102.1 /1,000 inh. | 141.7 /1,000 inh. | ranked 239 of 302 | |
| Median disposable cash income per consumption unit (2024) | 27,316 €/year | – | 29,044 €/year | ranked 256 of 302 | |
| Price per m² of old dwellings in housing companies (2025) | 1,041 €/m² | – | 1,110 €/m² | ranked 119 of 220 | |
| Active companies in the business register (excluding sole traders) (2026) | 933 per 1,000 inh. | 8,482 per 1,000 inh. | 335,854 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 61 of 308 | |
| Active companies in the register per 1,000 inhabitants (excluding sole traders) (2026) | 57.2 per 1,000 inh. | 50.2 per 1,000 inh. | 53.9 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 125 of 302 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 2.4 per 1,000 inh. | 2.7 per 1,000 inh. | 2.7 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 171 of 302 |
Employment
| Indicator | Forssa | Kanta-Häme | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Persons employed in the area (jobs) (2024) | 7,269 no. | 63,916 no. | 2,423,433 no. | ranked 52 of 308 | |
| Unemployed as a share of the labour force (2024) | 13.7% | 10.9% | 10.8% | ranked 52 of 302 | |
| Employment rate (aged 20–64) (2024) | 69.4% | 75.1% | 75.4% | ranked 265 of 302 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Forssa | Kanta-Häme | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beds in accommodation establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 12.0 /1,000 inh. | 21.4 /1,000 inh. | 36.4 /1,000 inh. | ranked 121 of 136 |
Transport
| Indicator | Forssa | Kanta-Häme | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 536 /1,000 inh. | 541 /1,000 inh. | 580 /1,000 inh. | ranked 242 of 302 |
Society
| Indicator | Forssa | Kanta-Häme | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| At-risk-of-poverty rate (2024) | 19.4% | 13.2% | 14.3% | ranked 13 of 302 |
Education
| Indicator | Forssa | Kanta-Häme | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a tertiary-level qualification (2024) | 23.5% | 30.0% | 24.1% | ranked 170 of 302 |
Business sectors: Forssa
Share of each sector in total jobs; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Manufacturing23.3% ×1.9
- Health and social work18.3% ×1.0
- Wholesale and retail trade11.9% ×1.1
- Administrative and support services7.7% ×1.1
- Education7.1% ×1.0
- Construction6.3% ×1.0
- Transport and storage3.7% ×0.7
- Accommodation and food services3.6% ×1.0
Sunshine and temperatures: Forssa
Where is Forssa?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Forssa?
Forssa has 16,307 residents (2025), ranking 68 of 308 municipalities.
How big is Forssa?
Forssa covers 248.9 km², with a density of 66 people per km².
Is the population of Forssa growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Forssa went from 17,422 to 16,307, a change of −6.4%.
Where is Forssa?
Forssa is in Kanta-Häme. Latitude 60.814, longitude 23.622.
At-risk-of-poverty rate: what is the figure for Forssa?
In Forssa, “At-risk-of-poverty rate” stands at 19.4% (2024), ranking 13 of 302 municipalities; the national median is 14.3%.
Share of dwellings in blocks of flats: what is the figure for Forssa?
In Forssa, “Share of dwellings in blocks of flats” stands at 53.6% (2025), ranking 18 of 302 municipalities; the national median is 11.1%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Forssa?
In Forssa, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 44° produces about 893 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Forssa?
The nearest to Forssa are Jokioinen (7.5 km), Tammela (7.5 km), Ypäjä (18 km), Humppila (18 km), Somero (21 km).
Coat of arms: Cryonic07, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.