
Eura: population and statistics
Eura has a population of 11,005 (2025) across 578.9 km², or 19.0 people per km². It ranks 89 of 308 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −9.3% between 2015 and 2025.
- 11,005 residents
- 578.9 km²
- 19 people/km²
- 44 m
Eura in numbers
Key points
Among the 16 municipalities in Satakunta, Eura ranks No. 5 by population.
Passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants: 624 /1,000 inh. in Eura, compared with an average of 565 /1,000 inh. in Satakunta and 480 /1,000 inh. nationally.
Largest business sector: Manufacturing, with 29.0% of the area's jobs.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 44° generates about 914 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of residential buildings heated with geothermal heat”: lower than in 95% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 81,084 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Säkylä, 17.1 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Rauma (38,773 residents), 31 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 3,656 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Eura over time
Eura had 12,128 residents in 2015 and 11,005 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 11,483 |
| 2021 | 11,417 |
| 2022 | 11,276 |
| 2023 | 11,184 |
| 2024 | 11,084 |
| 2025 | 11,005 |
All indicators for Eura
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Eura | Satakunta | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged under 15 (2025) | 13.6% | 13.1% | 13.3% | ranked 139 of 302 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 30.5% | 29.2% | 31.2% | ranked 165 of 302 | |
| Mean age of the population (2025) | 48.1 years | 47.3 | 48.5 | ranked 161 of 302 | |
| Share of Swedish speakers (2025) | 0.2% | 0.4% | 0.3% | ranked 154 of 302 | |
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 4.2% | 5.1% | 3.4% | ranked 108 of 302 |
Housing
| Indicator | Eura | Satakunta | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total dwellings (2025) | 6,486 no. | 128,774 no. | 3,258,449 no. | ranked 86 of 308 | |
| Share of dwellings built before 1940 (2025) | 14.7% | – | 8.2% | ranked 45 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings built after 2000 (2025) | 10.7% | – | 14.5% | ranked 213 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings in detached and semi-detached houses (2025) | 67.5% | – | 64.5% | ranked 120 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings in blocks of flats (2025) | 12.8% | – | 11.1% | ranked 138 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings not permanently occupied (2025) | 15.2% | – | 16.9% | ranked 185 of 302 | |
| Free-time residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 114.5 /1,000 inh. | 90.4 /1,000 inh. | 186.3 /1,000 inh. | ranked 193 of 302 |
Energy
| Indicator | Eura | Satakunta | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residential buildings heated with district heating (2025) | 4.0% | – | 3.9% | ranked 148 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with electricity (2025) | 43.0% | – | 39.8% | ranked 101 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with geothermal heat (2025) | 2.0% | – | 5.5% | ranked 284 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with oil or gas (2025) | 23.9% | – | 17.1% | ranked 60 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with wood or peat (2025) | 26.9% | – | 29.1% | ranked 165 of 302 |
Economy
| Indicator | Eura | Satakunta | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Business establishments (2024) | 1,475 no. | 23,686 no. | 600,547 no. | ranked 89 of 308 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 133.1 /1,000 inh. | 112.1 /1,000 inh. | 141.7 /1,000 inh. | ranked 171 of 302 | |
| Median disposable cash income per consumption unit (2024) | 30,256 €/year | – | 29,044 €/year | ranked 90 of 302 | |
| Price per m² of old dwellings in housing companies (2025) | 890 €/m² | – | 1,110 €/m² | ranked 143 of 220 | |
| Active companies in the business register (excluding sole traders) (2026) | 577 per 1,000 inh. | 10,979 per 1,000 inh. | 335,854 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 94 of 308 | |
| Active companies in the register per 1,000 inhabitants (excluding sole traders) (2026) | 52.4 per 1,000 inh. | 52.3 per 1,000 inh. | 53.9 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 163 of 302 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1.8 per 1,000 inh. | 3.0 per 1,000 inh. | 2.7 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 233 of 302 |
Employment
| Indicator | Eura | Satakunta | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Persons employed in the area (jobs) (2024) | 3,946 no. | 85,277 no. | 2,423,433 no. | ranked 88 of 308 | |
| Unemployed as a share of the labour force (2024) | 7.6% | 11.5% | 10.8% | ranked 250 of 302 | |
| Employment rate (aged 20–64) (2024) | 79.9% | 74.4% | 75.4% | ranked 62 of 302 |
Transport
| Indicator | Eura | Satakunta | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 624 /1,000 inh. | 565 /1,000 inh. | 580 /1,000 inh. | ranked 42 of 302 |
Society
| Indicator | Eura | Satakunta | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| At-risk-of-poverty rate (2024) | 11.8% | 14.6% | 14.3% | ranked 216 of 302 |
Education
| Indicator | Eura | Satakunta | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a tertiary-level qualification (2024) | 23.6% | 27.7% | 24.1% | ranked 166 of 302 |
Business sectors: Eura
Share of each sector in total jobs; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Manufacturing29.0% ×2.3
- Health and social work19.0% ×1.0
- Wholesale and retail trade8.7% ×0.8
- Construction7.5% ×1.2
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing7.2% ×3.0
- Transport and storage5.6% ×1.1
- Education4.7% ×0.6
- Administrative and support services4.2% ×0.6
Sunshine and temperatures: Eura
Where is Eura?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Eura?
Eura has 11,005 residents (2025), ranking 89 of 308 municipalities.
How big is Eura?
Eura covers 578.9 km², with a density of 19 people per km².
Is the population of Eura growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Eura went from 12,128 to 11,005, a change of −9.3%.
Where is Eura?
Eura is in Satakunta. Latitude 61.133, longitude 22.083.
Share of residential buildings heated with geothermal heat: what is the figure for Eura?
In Eura, “Share of residential buildings heated with geothermal heat” stands at 2.0% (2025), ranking 284 of 302 municipalities; the national median is 5.5%.
Passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Eura?
In Eura, “Passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 624 /1,000 inh. (2025), ranking 42 of 302 municipalities; the national median is 580 /1,000 inh..
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Eura?
In Eura, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 44° produces about 914 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Eura?
The nearest to Eura are Säkylä (17 km), Kokemäki (20 km), Eurajoki (20 km), Harjavalta (20 km), Nakkila (26 km).
Coat of arms: Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.