
Vieremä: population and statistics
Vieremä has a population of 3,295 (2025) across 925.3 km², or 3.6 people per km². It ranks 206 of 308 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −12.3% between 2015 and 2025.
- 3,295 residents
- 925.3 km²
- 4 people/km²
- 121 m
Vieremä in numbers
Key points
Among the 19 municipalities in North Savo, Vieremä ranks No. 12 by population.
Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants: 1.5 per 1,000 inh. in Vieremä, compared with an average of 2.6 per 1,000 inh. in North Savo and 4.1 per 1,000 inh. nationally.
Largest business sector: Manufacturing, with 46.6% of the area's jobs.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 46° generates about 846 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in North Savo for “Share of dwellings in detached and semi-detached houses”.
- “Share of residential buildings heated with oil or gas”: lower than in 92% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 129,594 football pitches.
- Its population density is 5.2 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Kiuruvesi (7,255 residents), 21 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 3,384 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Vieremä over time
Vieremä had 3,757 residents in 2015 and 3,295 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 3,522 |
| 2021 | 3,490 |
| 2022 | 3,427 |
| 2023 | 3,387 |
| 2024 | 3,352 |
| 2025 | 3,295 |
All indicators for Vieremä
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Vieremä | North Savo | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged under 15 (2025) | 13.3% | 13.3% | 13.3% | ranked 148 of 302 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 30.3% | 27.8% | 31.2% | ranked 170 of 302 | |
| Mean age of the population (2025) | 48.5 years | 46.1 | 48.5 | ranked 151 of 302 | |
| Share of Swedish speakers (2025) | 0.2% | 0.1% | 0.3% | ranked 154 of 302 | |
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 4.0% | 4.3% | 3.4% | ranked 119 of 302 |
Housing
| Indicator | Vieremä | North Savo | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total dwellings (2025) | 1,942 no. | 149,584 no. | 3,258,449 no. | ranked 214 of 308 | |
| Share of dwellings built before 1940 (2025) | 3.9% | – | 8.2% | ranked 232 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings built after 2000 (2025) | 14.7% | – | 14.5% | ranked 145 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings in detached and semi-detached houses (2025) | 69.5% | – | 64.5% | ranked 95 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings in blocks of flats (2025) | 5.8% | – | 11.1% | ranked 210 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings not permanently occupied (2025) | 15.1% | – | 16.9% | ranked 187 of 302 | |
| Free-time residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 146.9 /1,000 inh. | 121.6 /1,000 inh. | 186.3 /1,000 inh. | ranked 174 of 302 |
Energy
| Indicator | Vieremä | North Savo | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residential buildings heated with district heating (2025) | 4.7% | – | 3.9% | ranked 123 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with electricity (2025) | 39.6% | – | 39.8% | ranked 158 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with geothermal heat (2025) | 3.0% | – | 5.5% | ranked 249 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with oil or gas (2025) | 8.4% | – | 17.1% | ranked 276 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with wood or peat (2025) | 44.1% | – | 29.1% | ranked 42 of 302 |
Economy
| Indicator | Vieremä | North Savo | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Business establishments (2024) | 601 no. | 26,710 no. | 600,547 no. | ranked 191 of 308 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 179.3 /1,000 inh. | 107.1 /1,000 inh. | 141.7 /1,000 inh. | ranked 62 of 302 | |
| Median disposable cash income per consumption unit (2024) | 28,922 €/year | – | 29,044 €/year | ranked 162 of 302 | |
| Active companies in the business register (excluding sole traders) (2026) | 139 per 1,000 inh. | 10,746 per 1,000 inh. | 335,854 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 234 of 308 | |
| Active companies in the register per 1,000 inhabitants (excluding sole traders) (2026) | 42.2 per 1,000 inh. | 43.2 per 1,000 inh. | 53.9 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 256 of 302 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1.5 per 1,000 inh. | 2.6 per 1,000 inh. | 2.7 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 258 of 302 |
Employment
| Indicator | Vieremä | North Savo | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Persons employed in the area (jobs) (2024) | 1,798 no. | 98,543 no. | 2,423,433 no. | ranked 153 of 308 | |
| Unemployed as a share of the labour force (2024) | 11.2% | 12.5% | 10.8% | ranked 133 of 302 | |
| Employment rate (aged 20–64) (2024) | 77.6% | 72.1% | 75.4% | ranked 101 of 302 |
Transport
| Indicator | Vieremä | North Savo | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 565 /1,000 inh. | 495 /1,000 inh. | 580 /1,000 inh. | ranked 182 of 302 |
Society
| Indicator | Vieremä | North Savo | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| At-risk-of-poverty rate (2024) | 13.1% | 15.4% | 14.3% | ranked 188 of 302 |
Education
| Indicator | Vieremä | North Savo | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a tertiary-level qualification (2024) | 21.6% | 30.8% | 24.1% | ranked 215 of 302 |
Business sectors: Vieremä
Share of each sector in total jobs; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Manufacturing46.6% ×3.8
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing18.2% ×7.5
- Health and social work9.5% ×0.5
- Wholesale and retail trade6.3% ×0.6
- Construction3.5% ×0.5
- Education3.4% ×0.5
- Mining and quarrying2.4% ×9.0
- Administrative and support services2.2% ×0.3
Sunshine and temperatures: Vieremä
Where is Vieremä?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Vieremä?
Vieremä has 3,295 residents (2025), ranking 206 of 308 municipalities.
How big is Vieremä?
Vieremä covers 925.3 km², with a density of 4 people per km².
Is the population of Vieremä growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Vieremä went from 3,757 to 3,295, a change of −12.3%.
Where is Vieremä?
Vieremä is in North Savo. Latitude 63.743, longitude 27.001.
Share of residential buildings heated with oil or gas: what is the figure for Vieremä?
In Vieremä, “Share of residential buildings heated with oil or gas” stands at 8.4% (2025), ranking 276 of 302 municipalities; the national median is 17.1%.
Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Vieremä?
In Vieremä, “Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 1.5 per 1,000 inh. (2026), ranking 258 of 302 municipalities; the national median is 2.7 per 1,000 inh..
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Vieremä?
In Vieremä, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 46° produces about 846 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Vieremä?
The nearest to Vieremä are Kiuruvesi (21 km), Iisalmi (23 km), Sonkajärvi (27 km), Lapinlahti (46 km), Pyhäjärvi (51 km).
Coat of arms: Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.