
Sastamala: population and statistics
Sastamala has a population of 23,332 (2025) across 1,429.2 km², or 16.3 people per km². It ranks 44 of 308 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −7.5% between 2015 and 2025.
- 23,332 residents
- 1,429.2 km²
- 16 people/km²
- 72 m
Sastamala in numbers
Key points
Among the 23 municipalities in Pirkanmaa, Sastamala ranks No. 6 by population.
Largest business sector: Health and social work, with 23.4% of the area's jobs.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 44° generates about 876 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
Population of Sastamala over time
Sastamala had 25,220 residents in 2015 and 23,332 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 24,052 |
| 2021 | 23,998 |
| 2022 | 23,734 |
| 2023 | 23,515 |
| 2024 | 23,464 |
| 2025 | 23,332 |
All indicators for Sastamala
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Sastamala | Pirkanmaa | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged under 15 (2025) | 12.6% | 14.0% | 13.3% | ranked 174 of 302 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 32.5% | 22.6% | 31.2% | ranked 129 of 302 | |
| Mean age of the population (2025) | 49.3 years | 43.3 | 48.5 | ranked 132 of 302 | |
| Share of Swedish speakers (2025) | 0.2% | 0.4% | 0.3% | ranked 154 of 302 | |
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 3.1% | 5.2% | 3.4% | ranked 165 of 302 |
Housing
| Indicator | Sastamala | Pirkanmaa | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total dwellings (2025) | 13,758 no. | 315,673 no. | 3,258,449 no. | ranked 42 of 308 | |
| Share of dwellings built before 1940 (2025) | 12.6% | – | 8.2% | ranked 73 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings built after 2000 (2025) | 13.5% | – | 14.5% | ranked 168 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings in detached and semi-detached houses (2025) | 59.9% | – | 64.5% | ranked 192 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings in blocks of flats (2025) | 23.1% | – | 11.1% | ranked 84 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings not permanently occupied (2025) | 13.8% | – | 16.9% | ranked 203 of 302 | |
| Free-time residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 151.6 /1,000 inh. | 86.6 /1,000 inh. | 186.3 /1,000 inh. | ranked 173 of 302 |
Energy
| Indicator | Sastamala | Pirkanmaa | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residential buildings heated with district heating (2025) | 2.3% | – | 3.9% | ranked 194 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with electricity (2025) | 36.0% | – | 39.8% | ranked 216 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with geothermal heat (2025) | 4.7% | – | 5.5% | ranked 177 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with oil or gas (2025) | 25.9% | – | 17.1% | ranked 41 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with wood or peat (2025) | 30.8% | – | 29.1% | ranked 131 of 302 |
Economy
| Indicator | Sastamala | Pirkanmaa | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Business establishments (2024) | 3,351 no. | 54,499 no. | 600,547 no. | ranked 34 of 308 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 142.8 /1,000 inh. | 99.7 /1,000 inh. | 141.7 /1,000 inh. | ranked 147 of 302 | |
| Median disposable cash income per consumption unit (2024) | 28,958 €/year | – | 29,044 €/year | ranked 158 of 302 | |
| Price per m² of old dwellings in housing companies (2025) | 1,314 €/m² | – | 1,110 €/m² | ranked 82 of 220 | |
| Active companies in the business register (excluding sole traders) (2026) | 1,352 per 1,000 inh. | 30,207 per 1,000 inh. | 335,854 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 45 of 308 | |
| Active companies in the register per 1,000 inhabitants (excluding sole traders) (2026) | 57.9 per 1,000 inh. | 55.0 per 1,000 inh. | 53.9 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 121 of 302 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 3.4 per 1,000 inh. | 3.9 per 1,000 inh. | 2.7 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 87 of 302 |
Employment
| Indicator | Sastamala | Pirkanmaa | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Persons employed in the area (jobs) (2024) | 7,755 no. | 230,746 no. | 2,423,433 no. | ranked 51 of 308 | |
| Unemployed as a share of the labour force (2024) | 10.9% | 11.5% | 10.8% | ranked 149 of 302 | |
| Employment rate (aged 20–64) (2024) | 74.3% | 73.7% | 75.4% | ranked 178 of 302 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Sastamala | Pirkanmaa | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beds in accommodation establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 13.3 /1,000 inh. | 26.6 /1,000 inh. | 36.4 /1,000 inh. | ranked 119 of 136 |
Transport
| Indicator | Sastamala | Pirkanmaa | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 614 /1,000 inh. | 467 /1,000 inh. | 580 /1,000 inh. | ranked 64 of 302 |
Society
| Indicator | Sastamala | Pirkanmaa | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| At-risk-of-poverty rate (2024) | 14.2% | 14.7% | 14.3% | ranked 153 of 302 |
Education
| Indicator | Sastamala | Pirkanmaa | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a tertiary-level qualification (2024) | 24.9% | 35.7% | 24.1% | ranked 135 of 302 |
Business sectors: Sastamala
Share of each sector in total jobs; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Health and social work23.4% ×1.2
- Manufacturing19.4% ×1.6
- Wholesale and retail trade10.2% ×1.0
- Administrative and support services7.8% ×1.1
- Education7.4% ×1.0
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing6.6% ×2.7
- Construction5.5% ×0.8
- Transport and storage4.8% ×0.9
Sunshine and temperatures: Sastamala
Where is Sastamala?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Sastamala?
Sastamala has 23,332 residents (2025), ranking 44 of 308 municipalities.
How big is Sastamala?
Sastamala covers 1,429.2 km², with a density of 16 people per km².
Is the population of Sastamala growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Sastamala went from 25,220 to 23,332, a change of −7.5%.
Where is Sastamala?
Sastamala is in Pirkanmaa. Latitude 61.342, longitude 22.908.
Business establishments: what is the figure for Sastamala?
In Sastamala, “Business establishments” stands at 3,351 no. (2024), ranking 34 of 308 municipalities; the national median is 818 no..
Total dwellings: what is the figure for Sastamala?
In Sastamala, “Total dwellings” stands at 13,758 no. (2025), ranking 42 of 308 municipalities; the national median is 3,342 no..
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Sastamala?
In Sastamala, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 44° produces about 876 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Sastamala?
The nearest to Sastamala are Huittinen (22 km), Punkalaidun (28 km), Kokemäki (31 km), Nokia (35 km), Hämeenkyrö (36 km).
Coat of arms: Care, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.