

Rauma: population and statistics
Rauma has a population of 38,773 (2025) across 496.3 km², or 78.1 people per km². It ranks 29 of 308 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −2.6% between 2015 and 2025.
- 38,773 residents
- 496.3 km²
- 78 people/km²
- 8 m
Rauma in numbers
Key points
Among the 16 municipalities in Satakunta, Rauma ranks No. 2 by population.
Largest business sector: Manufacturing, with 29.5% of the area's jobs.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 45° generates about 975 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Satakunta for “Population density”.
- Number 1 in Satakunta for “Population change over 10 years”.
- “Persons employed in the area (jobs)”: higher than in 93% of municipalities.
- “Total dwellings”: higher than in 92% of municipalities.
- “Share of foreign nationals”: higher than in 91% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 69,511 football pitches.
- Its population density is 4.2 times the national average.
Population of Rauma over time
Rauma had 39,809 residents in 2015 and 38,773 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 39,040 |
| 2021 | 38,959 |
| 2022 | 38,667 |
| 2023 | 38,832 |
| 2024 | 38,968 |
| 2025 | 38,773 |
All indicators for Rauma
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Rauma | Satakunta | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged under 15 (2025) | 12.9% | 13.1% | 13.3% | ranked 164 of 302 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 27.5% | 29.2% | 31.2% | ranked 209 of 302 | |
| Mean age of the population (2025) | 46.5 years | 47.3 | 48.5 | ranked 199 of 302 | |
| Share of Swedish speakers (2025) | 0.3% | 0.4% | 0.3% | ranked 131 of 302 | |
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 8.3% | 5.1% | 3.4% | ranked 26 of 302 |
Housing
| Indicator | Rauma | Satakunta | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total dwellings (2025) | 23,373 no. | 128,774 no. | 3,258,449 no. | ranked 26 of 308 | |
| Share of dwellings built before 1940 (2025) | 7.0% | – | 8.2% | ranked 169 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings built after 2000 (2025) | 13.9% | – | 14.5% | ranked 161 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings in detached and semi-detached houses (2025) | 38.9% | – | 64.5% | ranked 272 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings in blocks of flats (2025) | 46.2% | – | 11.1% | ranked 29 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings not permanently occupied (2025) | 13.2% | – | 16.9% | ranked 213 of 302 | |
| Free-time residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 58.0 /1,000 inh. | 90.4 /1,000 inh. | 186.3 /1,000 inh. | ranked 234 of 302 |
Energy
| Indicator | Rauma | Satakunta | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residential buildings heated with district heating (2025) | 11.9% | – | 3.9% | ranked 45 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with electricity (2025) | 40.8% | – | 39.8% | ranked 137 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with geothermal heat (2025) | 5.9% | – | 5.5% | ranked 134 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with oil or gas (2025) | 27.5% | – | 17.1% | ranked 30 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with wood or peat (2025) | 13.0% | – | 29.1% | ranked 251 of 302 |
Economy
| Indicator | Rauma | Satakunta | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Business establishments (2024) | 3,509 no. | 23,686 no. | 600,547 no. | ranked 31 of 308 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 90.0 /1,000 inh. | 112.1 /1,000 inh. | 141.7 /1,000 inh. | ranked 274 of 302 | |
| Median disposable cash income per consumption unit (2024) | 30,913 €/year | – | 29,044 €/year | ranked 65 of 302 | |
| Price per m² of old dwellings in housing companies (2025) | 1,345 €/m² | – | 1,110 €/m² | ranked 79 of 220 | |
| Active companies in the business register (excluding sole traders) (2026) | 1,782 per 1,000 inh. | 10,979 per 1,000 inh. | 335,854 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 35 of 308 | |
| Active companies in the register per 1,000 inhabitants (excluding sole traders) (2026) | 46.0 per 1,000 inh. | 52.3 per 1,000 inh. | 53.9 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 225 of 302 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 2.4 per 1,000 inh. | 3.0 per 1,000 inh. | 2.7 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 171 of 302 |
Employment
| Indicator | Rauma | Satakunta | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Persons employed in the area (jobs) (2024) | 16,902 no. | 85,277 no. | 2,423,433 no. | ranked 24 of 308 | |
| Unemployed as a share of the labour force (2024) | 10.1% | 11.5% | 10.8% | ranked 173 of 302 | |
| Employment rate (aged 20–64) (2024) | 75.4% | 74.4% | 75.4% | ranked 146 of 302 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Rauma | Satakunta | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beds in accommodation establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 16.2 /1,000 inh. | 22.1 /1,000 inh. | 36.4 /1,000 inh. | ranked 107 of 136 |
Transport
| Indicator | Rauma | Satakunta | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 543 /1,000 inh. | 565 /1,000 inh. | 580 /1,000 inh. | ranked 230 of 302 |
Society
| Indicator | Rauma | Satakunta | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| At-risk-of-poverty rate (2024) | 13.3% | 14.6% | 14.3% | ranked 181 of 302 |
Education
| Indicator | Rauma | Satakunta | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a tertiary-level qualification (2024) | 30.1% | 27.7% | 24.1% | ranked 64 of 302 |
Business sectors: Rauma
Share of each sector in total jobs; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Manufacturing29.5% ×2.4
- Health and social work15.6% ×0.8
- Administrative and support services9.0% ×1.2
- Wholesale and retail trade9.0% ×0.8
- Transport and storage6.5% ×1.3
- Construction6.1% ×0.9
- Education5.8% ×0.8
- Professional, scientific and technical4.1% ×0.7
Sunshine and temperatures: Rauma
Where is Rauma?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Rauma?
Rauma has 38,773 residents (2025), ranking 29 of 308 municipalities.
How big is Rauma?
Rauma covers 496.3 km², with a density of 78 people per km².
Is the population of Rauma growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Rauma went from 39,809 to 38,773, a change of −2.6%.
Where is Rauma?
Rauma is in Satakunta. Latitude 61.117, longitude 21.500.
Persons employed in the area (jobs): what is the figure for Rauma?
In Rauma, “Persons employed in the area (jobs)” stands at 16,902 no. (2024), ranking 24 of 308 municipalities; the national median is 1,778 no..
Total dwellings: what is the figure for Rauma?
In Rauma, “Total dwellings” stands at 23,373 no. (2025), ranking 26 of 308 municipalities; the national median is 3,342 no..
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Rauma?
In Rauma, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 45° produces about 975 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Rauma?
The nearest to Rauma are Eurajoki (16 km), Pyhäranta (19 km), Laitila (28 km), Eura (31 km), Uusikaupunki (36 km).
Coat of arms: Care; Original design by Carolus Lindberg., Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Fenn-O-maniC, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.