
Tammela: population and statistics
Tammela has a population of 5,777 (2025) across 640.6 km², or 9.0 people per km². It ranks 157 of 308 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −8.0% between 2015 and 2025.
- 5,777 residents
- 640.6 km²
- 9 people/km²
- 104 m
Tammela in numbers
Key points
Among the 11 municipalities in Kanta-Häme, Tammela ranks No. 8 by population.
Passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants: 639 /1,000 inh. in Tammela, compared with an average of 541 /1,000 inh. in Kanta-Häme and 480 /1,000 inh. nationally.
Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants: 1.4 per 1,000 inh. in Tammela, compared with an average of 2.7 per 1,000 inh. in Kanta-Häme and 4.1 per 1,000 inh. nationally.
Largest business sector: Manufacturing, with 20.5% of the area's jobs.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 44° generates about 890 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Kanta-Häme for “Free-time residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants”.
- Number 1 in Kanta-Häme for “Beds in accommodation establishments per 1,000 inhabitants”.
- “Passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 92% of municipalities.
- “Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 91% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 89,716 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.1 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Forssa (16,307 residents), 7.5 km away.
Population of Tammela over time
Tammela had 6,280 residents in 2015 and 5,777 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 6,016 |
| 2021 | 5,967 |
| 2022 | 5,879 |
| 2023 | 5,844 |
| 2024 | 5,832 |
| 2025 | 5,777 |
All indicators for Tammela
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Tammela | Kanta-Häme | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged under 15 (2025) | 12.6% | 13.3% | 13.3% | ranked 174 of 302 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 31.2% | 28.0% | 31.2% | ranked 152 of 302 | |
| Mean age of the population (2025) | 48.7 years | 46.8 | 48.5 | ranked 143 of 302 | |
| Share of Swedish speakers (2025) | 0.3% | 0.4% | 0.3% | ranked 131 of 302 | |
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 2.2% | 5.0% | 3.4% | ranked 219 of 302 |
Housing
| Indicator | Tammela | Kanta-Häme | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total dwellings (2025) | 3,261 no. | 98,711 no. | 3,258,449 no. | ranked 156 of 308 | |
| Share of dwellings built before 1940 (2025) | 13.7% | – | 8.2% | ranked 55 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings built after 2000 (2025) | 18.7% | – | 14.5% | ranked 107 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings in detached and semi-detached houses (2025) | 71.7% | – | 64.5% | ranked 72 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings in blocks of flats (2025) | 10.2% | – | 11.1% | ranked 157 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings not permanently occupied (2025) | 15.3% | – | 16.9% | ranked 183 of 302 | |
| Free-time residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 571.2 /1,000 inh. | 124.5 /1,000 inh. | 186.3 /1,000 inh. | ranked 44 of 302 |
Energy
| Indicator | Tammela | Kanta-Häme | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residential buildings heated with district heating (2025) | 1.1% | – | 3.9% | ranked 248 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with electricity (2025) | 48.9% | – | 39.8% | ranked 43 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with geothermal heat (2025) | 6.2% | – | 5.5% | ranked 124 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with oil or gas (2025) | 12.7% | – | 17.1% | ranked 226 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with wood or peat (2025) | 31.1% | – | 29.1% | ranked 127 of 302 |
Economy
| Indicator | Tammela | Kanta-Häme | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Business establishments (2024) | 867 no. | 17,308 no. | 600,547 no. | ranked 147 of 308 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 148.7 /1,000 inh. | 102.1 /1,000 inh. | 141.7 /1,000 inh. | ranked 130 of 302 | |
| Median disposable cash income per consumption unit (2024) | 31,724 €/year | – | 29,044 €/year | ranked 50 of 302 | |
| Price per m² of old dwellings in housing companies (2025) | 1,041 €/m² | – | 1,110 €/m² | ranked 119 of 220 | |
| Active companies in the business register (excluding sole traders) (2026) | 247 per 1,000 inh. | 8,482 per 1,000 inh. | 335,854 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 173 of 308 | |
| Active companies in the register per 1,000 inhabitants (excluding sole traders) (2026) | 42.8 per 1,000 inh. | 50.2 per 1,000 inh. | 53.9 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 254 of 302 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1.4 per 1,000 inh. | 2.7 per 1,000 inh. | 2.7 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 267 of 302 |
Employment
| Indicator | Tammela | Kanta-Häme | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Persons employed in the area (jobs) (2024) | 1,743 no. | 63,916 no. | 2,423,433 no. | ranked 157 of 308 | |
| Unemployed as a share of the labour force (2024) | 9.1% | 10.9% | 10.8% | ranked 203 of 302 | |
| Employment rate (aged 20–64) (2024) | 77.3% | 75.1% | 75.4% | ranked 112 of 302 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Tammela | Kanta-Häme | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beds in accommodation establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 107.8 /1,000 inh. | 21.4 /1,000 inh. | 36.4 /1,000 inh. | ranked 31 of 136 |
Transport
| Indicator | Tammela | Kanta-Häme | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 639 /1,000 inh. | 541 /1,000 inh. | 580 /1,000 inh. | ranked 26 of 302 |
Society
| Indicator | Tammela | Kanta-Häme | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| At-risk-of-poverty rate (2024) | 9.7% | 13.2% | 14.3% | ranked 252 of 302 |
Education
| Indicator | Tammela | Kanta-Häme | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a tertiary-level qualification (2024) | 29.4% | 30.0% | 24.1% | ranked 69 of 302 |
Business sectors: Tammela
Share of each sector in total jobs; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Manufacturing20.5% ×1.6
- Health and social work16.8% ×0.9
- Education11.5% ×1.6
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing9.1% ×3.7
- Construction8.5% ×1.3
- Administrative and support services8.1% ×1.1
- Wholesale and retail trade5.0% ×0.5
- Accommodation and food services4.7% ×1.3
Sunshine and temperatures: Tammela
Where is Tammela?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Tammela?
Tammela has 5,777 residents (2025), ranking 157 of 308 municipalities.
How big is Tammela?
Tammela covers 640.6 km², with a density of 9 people per km².
Is the population of Tammela growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Tammela went from 6,280 to 5,777, a change of −8.0%.
Where is Tammela?
Tammela is in Kanta-Häme. Latitude 60.808, longitude 23.760.
Passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Tammela?
In Tammela, “Passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 639 /1,000 inh. (2025), ranking 26 of 302 municipalities; the national median is 580 /1,000 inh..
Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Tammela?
In Tammela, “Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 1.4 per 1,000 inh. (2026), ranking 267 of 302 municipalities; the national median is 2.7 per 1,000 inh..
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Tammela?
In Tammela, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 44° produces about 890 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Tammela?
The nearest to Tammela are Forssa (7.5 km), Jokioinen (15 km), Somero (24 km), Humppila (25 km), Ypäjä (26 km).
Coat of arms: Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.