
Loppi: population and statistics
Loppi has a population of 7,574 (2025) across 597.9 km², or 12.7 people per km². It ranks 123 of 308 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −7.4% between 2015 and 2025.
- 7,574 residents
- 597.9 km²
- 13 people/km²
- 126 m
Loppi in numbers
Key points
Among the 11 municipalities in Kanta-Häme, Loppi ranks No. 7 by population.
Passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants: 631 /1,000 inh. in Loppi, compared with an average of 541 /1,000 inh. in Kanta-Häme and 480 /1,000 inh. nationally.
Largest business sector: Health and social work, with 20.0% of the area's jobs.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 43° generates about 889 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Kanta-Häme for “Share of Swedish speakers”.
- Number 1 in Kanta-Häme for “Share of dwellings built after 2000”.
- “Share of residential buildings heated with electricity”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 83,744 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Riihimäki (28,555 residents), 18 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 3,556 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Loppi over time
Loppi had 8,175 residents in 2015 and 7,574 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 7,853 |
| 2021 | 7,799 |
| 2022 | 7,749 |
| 2023 | 7,692 |
| 2024 | 7,657 |
| 2025 | 7,574 |
All indicators for Loppi
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Loppi | Kanta-Häme | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged under 15 (2025) | 13.9% | 13.3% | 13.3% | ranked 124 of 302 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 28.0% | 28.0% | 31.2% | ranked 198 of 302 | |
| Mean age of the population (2025) | 47.6 years | 46.8 | 48.5 | ranked 176 of 302 | |
| Share of Swedish speakers (2025) | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.3% | ranked 90 of 302 | |
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 3.2% | 5.0% | 3.4% | ranked 157 of 302 |
Housing
| Indicator | Loppi | Kanta-Häme | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total dwellings (2025) | 4,079 no. | 98,711 no. | 3,258,449 no. | ranked 134 of 308 | |
| Share of dwellings built before 1940 (2025) | 11.7% | – | 8.2% | ranked 81 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings built after 2000 (2025) | 23.3% | – | 14.5% | ranked 74 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings in detached and semi-detached houses (2025) | 73.3% | – | 64.5% | ranked 57 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings in blocks of flats (2025) | 9.6% | – | 11.1% | ranked 166 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings not permanently occupied (2025) | 12.5% | – | 16.9% | ranked 221 of 302 | |
| Free-time residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 439.4 /1,000 inh. | 124.5 /1,000 inh. | 186.3 /1,000 inh. | ranked 67 of 302 |
Energy
| Indicator | Loppi | Kanta-Häme | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residential buildings heated with district heating (2025) | 0.8% | – | 3.9% | ranked 266 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with electricity (2025) | 58.0% | – | 39.8% | ranked 13 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with geothermal heat (2025) | 5.9% | – | 5.5% | ranked 134 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with oil or gas (2025) | 13.6% | – | 17.1% | ranked 210 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with wood or peat (2025) | 21.2% | – | 29.1% | ranked 199 of 302 |
Economy
| Indicator | Loppi | Kanta-Häme | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Business establishments (2024) | 1,033 no. | 17,308 no. | 600,547 no. | ranked 124 of 308 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 134.9 /1,000 inh. | 102.1 /1,000 inh. | 141.7 /1,000 inh. | ranked 167 of 302 | |
| Median disposable cash income per consumption unit (2024) | 30,769 €/year | – | 29,044 €/year | ranked 70 of 302 | |
| Price per m² of old dwellings in housing companies (2025) | 985 €/m² | – | 1,110 €/m² | ranked 129 of 220 | |
| Active companies in the business register (excluding sole traders) (2026) | 449 per 1,000 inh. | 8,482 per 1,000 inh. | 335,854 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 120 of 308 | |
| Active companies in the register per 1,000 inhabitants (excluding sole traders) (2026) | 59.3 per 1,000 inh. | 50.2 per 1,000 inh. | 53.9 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 109 of 302 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 2.2 per 1,000 inh. | 2.7 per 1,000 inh. | 2.7 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 199 of 302 |
Employment
| Indicator | Loppi | Kanta-Häme | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Persons employed in the area (jobs) (2024) | 1,790 no. | 63,916 no. | 2,423,433 no. | ranked 154 of 308 | |
| Unemployed as a share of the labour force (2024) | 7.8% | 10.9% | 10.8% | ranked 244 of 302 | |
| Employment rate (aged 20–64) (2024) | 79.6% | 75.1% | 75.4% | ranked 67 of 302 |
Transport
| Indicator | Loppi | Kanta-Häme | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 631 /1,000 inh. | 541 /1,000 inh. | 580 /1,000 inh. | ranked 34 of 302 |
Society
| Indicator | Loppi | Kanta-Häme | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| At-risk-of-poverty rate (2024) | 10.7% | 13.2% | 14.3% | ranked 237 of 302 |
Education
| Indicator | Loppi | Kanta-Häme | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a tertiary-level qualification (2024) | 24.6% | 30.0% | 24.1% | ranked 140 of 302 |
Business sectors: Loppi
Share of each sector in total jobs; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Health and social work20.0% ×1.0
- Construction13.6% ×2.1
- Transport and storage9.3% ×1.8
- Wholesale and retail trade9.1% ×0.9
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing9.0% ×3.7
- Education8.1% ×1.1
- Manufacturing7.9% ×0.6
- Administrative and support services6.7% ×0.9
Sunshine and temperatures: Loppi
Where is Loppi?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Loppi?
Loppi has 7,574 residents (2025), ranking 123 of 308 municipalities.
How big is Loppi?
Loppi covers 597.9 km², with a density of 13 people per km².
Is the population of Loppi growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Loppi went from 8,175 to 7,574, a change of −7.4%.
Where is Loppi?
Loppi is in Kanta-Häme. Latitude 60.718, longitude 24.442.
Share of residential buildings heated with electricity: what is the figure for Loppi?
In Loppi, “Share of residential buildings heated with electricity” stands at 58.0% (2025), ranking 13 of 302 municipalities; the national median is 39.8%.
Passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Loppi?
In Loppi, “Passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 631 /1,000 inh. (2025), ranking 34 of 302 municipalities; the national median is 580 /1,000 inh..
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Loppi?
In Loppi, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 43° produces about 889 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Loppi?
The nearest to Loppi are Riihimäki (18 km), Karkkila (24 km), Hyvinkää (25 km), Janakkala (25 km), Hämeenlinna (31 km).
Coat of arms: Cryonic07, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.