
Hattula: population and statistics
Hattula has a population of 9,346 (2025) across 357.8 km², or 26.1 people per km². It ranks 103 of 308 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −4.1% between 2015 and 2025.
- 9,346 residents
- 357.8 km²
- 26 people/km²
- 99 m
Hattula in numbers
Key points
Among the 11 municipalities in Kanta-Häme, Hattula ranks No. 5 by population.
At-risk-of-poverty rate: 8.1% in Hattula, compared with an average of 13.2% in Kanta-Häme and 14.2% nationally.
Share of foreign nationals: 1.5% in Hattula, compared with an average of 5.0% in Kanta-Häme and 7.7% nationally.
Largest business sector: Public administration and defence, with 23.9% of the area's jobs.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 44° generates about 888 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Kanta-Häme for “Share of people aged under 15”.
- Number 1 in Kanta-Häme for “Share of residential buildings heated with geothermal heat”.
- “At-risk-of-poverty rate”: lower than in 93% of municipalities.
- “Share of foreign nationals”: lower than in 91% of municipalities.
- “Share of residential buildings heated with electricity”: higher than in 91% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 50,112 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Hämeenlinna (68,614 residents), 8.5 km away.
Population of Hattula over time
Hattula had 9,747 residents in 2015 and 9,346 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 9,389 |
| 2021 | 9,405 |
| 2022 | 9,359 |
| 2023 | 9,371 |
| 2024 | 9,361 |
| 2025 | 9,346 |
All indicators for Hattula
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Hattula | Kanta-Häme | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged under 15 (2025) | 15.4% | 13.3% | 13.3% | ranked 79 of 302 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 25.9% | 28.0% | 31.2% | ranked 229 of 302 | |
| Mean age of the population (2025) | 45.7 years | 46.8 | 48.5 | ranked 220 of 302 | |
| Share of Swedish speakers (2025) | 0.4% | 0.4% | 0.3% | ranked 103 of 302 | |
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 1.5% | 5.0% | 3.4% | ranked 268 of 302 |
Housing
| Indicator | Hattula | Kanta-Häme | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total dwellings (2025) | 4,812 no. | 98,711 no. | 3,258,449 no. | ranked 115 of 308 | |
| Share of dwellings built before 1940 (2025) | 9.1% | – | 8.2% | ranked 123 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings built after 2000 (2025) | 22.2% | – | 14.5% | ranked 85 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings in detached and semi-detached houses (2025) | 66.3% | – | 64.5% | ranked 132 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings in blocks of flats (2025) | 12.9% | – | 11.1% | ranked 137 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings not permanently occupied (2025) | 9.4% | – | 16.9% | ranked 270 of 302 | |
| Free-time residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 206.0 /1,000 inh. | 124.5 /1,000 inh. | 186.3 /1,000 inh. | ranked 139 of 302 |
Energy
| Indicator | Hattula | Kanta-Häme | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residential buildings heated with district heating (2025) | 1.1% | – | 3.9% | ranked 248 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with electricity (2025) | 53.4% | – | 39.8% | ranked 27 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with geothermal heat (2025) | 8.5% | – | 5.5% | ranked 76 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with oil or gas (2025) | 20.7% | – | 17.1% | ranked 90 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with wood or peat (2025) | 16.0% | – | 29.1% | ranked 236 of 302 |
Economy
| Indicator | Hattula | Kanta-Häme | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Business establishments (2024) | 1,009 no. | 17,308 no. | 600,547 no. | ranked 126 of 308 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 107.8 /1,000 inh. | 102.1 /1,000 inh. | 141.7 /1,000 inh. | ranked 231 of 302 | |
| Median disposable cash income per consumption unit (2024) | 32,616 €/year | – | 29,044 €/year | ranked 35 of 302 | |
| Price per m² of old dwellings in housing companies (2025) | 1,482 €/m² | – | 1,110 €/m² | ranked 62 of 220 | |
| Active companies in the business register (excluding sole traders) (2026) | 499 per 1,000 inh. | 8,482 per 1,000 inh. | 335,854 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 109 of 308 | |
| Active companies in the register per 1,000 inhabitants (excluding sole traders) (2026) | 53.4 per 1,000 inh. | 50.2 per 1,000 inh. | 53.9 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 156 of 302 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 2.7 per 1,000 inh. | 2.7 per 1,000 inh. | 2.7 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 143 of 302 |
Employment
| Indicator | Hattula | Kanta-Häme | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Persons employed in the area (jobs) (2024) | 2,759 no. | 63,916 no. | 2,423,433 no. | ranked 112 of 308 | |
| Unemployed as a share of the labour force (2024) | 7.6% | 10.9% | 10.8% | ranked 250 of 302 | |
| Employment rate (aged 20–64) (2024) | 81.4% | 75.1% | 75.4% | ranked 39 of 302 |
Transport
| Indicator | Hattula | Kanta-Häme | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 615 /1,000 inh. | 541 /1,000 inh. | 580 /1,000 inh. | ranked 63 of 302 |
Society
| Indicator | Hattula | Kanta-Häme | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| At-risk-of-poverty rate (2024) | 8.1% | 13.2% | 14.3% | ranked 279 of 302 |
Education
| Indicator | Hattula | Kanta-Häme | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a tertiary-level qualification (2024) | 33.4% | 30.0% | 24.1% | ranked 44 of 302 |
Business sectors: Hattula
Share of each sector in total jobs; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Public administration and defence23.9% ×4.8
- Health and social work14.0% ×0.7
- Wholesale and retail trade10.6% ×1.0
- Manufacturing8.9% ×0.7
- Construction8.8% ×1.3
- Education7.9% ×1.1
- Transport and storage4.8% ×0.9
- Administrative and support services4.7% ×0.6
Sunshine and temperatures: Hattula
Where is Hattula?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Hattula?
Hattula has 9,346 residents (2025), ranking 103 of 308 municipalities.
How big is Hattula?
Hattula covers 357.8 km², with a density of 26 people per km².
Is the population of Hattula growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Hattula went from 9,747 to 9,346, a change of −4.1%.
Where is Hattula?
Hattula is in Kanta-Häme. Latitude 61.056, longitude 24.371.
At-risk-of-poverty rate: what is the figure for Hattula?
In Hattula, “At-risk-of-poverty rate” stands at 8.1% (2024), ranking 279 of 302 municipalities; the national median is 14.3%.
Share of foreign nationals: what is the figure for Hattula?
In Hattula, “Share of foreign nationals” stands at 1.5% (2025), ranking 268 of 302 municipalities; the national median is 3.4%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Hattula?
In Hattula, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 44° produces about 888 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Hattula?
The nearest to Hattula are Hämeenlinna (8.5 km), Janakkala (21 km), Akaa (30 km), Valkeakoski (30 km), Pälkäne (32 km).
Coat of arms: Care, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.