
Janakkala: population and statistics
Janakkala has a population of 15,867 (2025) across 547.5 km², or 29.0 people per km². It ranks 69 of 308 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −5.9% between 2015 and 2025.
- 15,867 residents
- 547.5 km²
- 29 people/km²
- 92 m
Janakkala in numbers
Key points
Among the 11 municipalities in Kanta-Häme, Janakkala ranks No. 4 by population.
Beds in accommodation establishments per 1,000 inhabitants: 10.5 /1,000 inh. in Janakkala, compared with an average of 21.4 /1,000 inh. in Kanta-Häme and 38.9 /1,000 inh. nationally.
Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants: 95.6 /1,000 inh. in Janakkala, compared with an average of 102.1 /1,000 inh. in Kanta-Häme and 106.4 /1,000 inh. nationally.
Largest business sector: Manufacturing, with 23.7% of the area's jobs.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 44° generates about 893 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Kanta-Häme for “Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants”.
- “Beds in accommodation establishments per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 93% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 76,681 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Hämeenlinna (68,614 residents), 13 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 3,572 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Janakkala over time
Janakkala had 16,853 residents in 2015 and 15,867 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 16,237 |
| 2021 | 16,340 |
| 2022 | 16,280 |
| 2023 | 16,123 |
| 2024 | 16,015 |
| 2025 | 15,867 |
All indicators for Janakkala
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Janakkala | Kanta-Häme | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged under 15 (2025) | 14.8% | 13.3% | 13.3% | ranked 98 of 302 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 26.6% | 28.0% | 31.2% | ranked 223 of 302 | |
| Mean age of the population (2025) | 46.5 years | 46.8 | 48.5 | ranked 199 of 302 | |
| Share of Swedish speakers (2025) | 0.4% | 0.4% | 0.3% | ranked 103 of 302 | |
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 3.0% | 5.0% | 3.4% | ranked 173 of 302 |
Housing
| Indicator | Janakkala | Kanta-Häme | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total dwellings (2025) | 8,880 no. | 98,711 no. | 3,258,449 no. | ranked 71 of 308 | |
| Share of dwellings built before 1940 (2025) | 9.4% | – | 8.2% | ranked 118 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings built after 2000 (2025) | 19.4% | – | 14.5% | ranked 101 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings in detached and semi-detached houses (2025) | 51.9% | – | 64.5% | ranked 238 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings in blocks of flats (2025) | 26.4% | – | 11.1% | ranked 74 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings not permanently occupied (2025) | 12.2% | – | 16.9% | ranked 228 of 302 | |
| Free-time residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 111.5 /1,000 inh. | 124.5 /1,000 inh. | 186.3 /1,000 inh. | ranked 195 of 302 |
Energy
| Indicator | Janakkala | Kanta-Häme | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residential buildings heated with district heating (2025) | 6.7% | – | 3.9% | ranked 89 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with electricity (2025) | 46.8% | – | 39.8% | ranked 60 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with geothermal heat (2025) | 7.4% | – | 5.5% | ranked 96 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with oil or gas (2025) | 20.7% | – | 17.1% | ranked 90 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with wood or peat (2025) | 17.9% | – | 29.1% | ranked 222 of 302 |
Economy
| Indicator | Janakkala | Kanta-Häme | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Business establishments (2024) | 1,531 no. | 17,308 no. | 600,547 no. | ranked 82 of 308 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 95.6 /1,000 inh. | 102.1 /1,000 inh. | 141.7 /1,000 inh. | ranked 260 of 302 | |
| Median disposable cash income per consumption unit (2024) | 31,077 €/year | – | 29,044 €/year | ranked 62 of 302 | |
| Price per m² of old dwellings in housing companies (2025) | 1,297 €/m² | – | 1,110 €/m² | ranked 83 of 220 | |
| Active companies in the business register (excluding sole traders) (2026) | 780 per 1,000 inh. | 8,482 per 1,000 inh. | 335,854 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 76 of 308 | |
| Active companies in the register per 1,000 inhabitants (excluding sole traders) (2026) | 49.2 per 1,000 inh. | 50.2 per 1,000 inh. | 53.9 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 198 of 302 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 3.3 per 1,000 inh. | 2.7 per 1,000 inh. | 2.7 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 96 of 302 |
Employment
| Indicator | Janakkala | Kanta-Häme | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Persons employed in the area (jobs) (2024) | 4,847 no. | 63,916 no. | 2,423,433 no. | ranked 77 of 308 | |
| Unemployed as a share of the labour force (2024) | 8.6% | 10.9% | 10.8% | ranked 221 of 302 | |
| Employment rate (aged 20–64) (2024) | 78.9% | 75.1% | 75.4% | ranked 77 of 302 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Janakkala | Kanta-Häme | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beds in accommodation establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 10.5 /1,000 inh. | 21.4 /1,000 inh. | 36.4 /1,000 inh. | ranked 126 of 136 |
Transport
| Indicator | Janakkala | Kanta-Häme | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 583 /1,000 inh. | 541 /1,000 inh. | 580 /1,000 inh. | ranked 144 of 302 |
Society
| Indicator | Janakkala | Kanta-Häme | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| At-risk-of-poverty rate (2024) | 10.5% | 13.2% | 14.3% | ranked 242 of 302 |
Education
| Indicator | Janakkala | Kanta-Häme | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a tertiary-level qualification (2024) | 27.2% | 30.0% | 24.1% | ranked 99 of 302 |
Business sectors: Janakkala
Share of each sector in total jobs; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Manufacturing23.7% ×1.9
- Health and social work19.4% ×1.0
- Wholesale and retail trade12.1% ×1.1
- Education9.9% ×1.3
- Administrative and support services6.2% ×0.9
- Construction6.1% ×0.9
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing5.8% ×2.4
- Transport and storage3.9% ×0.7
Sunshine and temperatures: Janakkala
Where is Janakkala?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Janakkala?
Janakkala has 15,867 residents (2025), ranking 69 of 308 municipalities.
How big is Janakkala?
Janakkala covers 547.5 km², with a density of 29 people per km².
Is the population of Janakkala growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Janakkala went from 16,853 to 15,867, a change of −5.9%.
Where is Janakkala?
Janakkala is in Kanta-Häme. Latitude 60.922, longitude 24.647.
Beds in accommodation establishments per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Janakkala?
In Janakkala, “Beds in accommodation establishments per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 10.5 /1,000 inh. (2025), ranking 126 of 136 municipalities; the national median is 36.4 /1,000 inh..
Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Janakkala?
In Janakkala, “Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 95.6 /1,000 inh. (2024), ranking 260 of 302 municipalities; the national median is 141.7 /1,000 inh..
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Janakkala?
In Janakkala, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 44° produces about 893 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Janakkala?
The nearest to Janakkala are Hämeenlinna (13 km), Hattula (21 km), Riihimäki (22 km), Loppi (25 km), Hausjärvi (25 km).
Coat of arms: Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.