Energy · 2025
Share of residential buildings heated with district heating: ranking of municipalities
Share of residential buildings heated with district heating: Helsinki comes top with 50.2% and Föglö comes last with 0.0%. The median across 302 municipalities is 3.9%. The ranking covers municipalities with at least 500 residents.
Podium and top 100
| # | Municipality | Region | Share of residential buildings heated with district heating |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Helsinki | Uusimaa | 50.2% |
| 2 | Kaskinen | Ostrobothnia | 39.3% |
| 3 | Lahti | Päijät-Häme | 38.4% |
| 4 | Oulu | North Ostrobothnia | 35.1% |
| 5 | Kauniainen | Uusimaa | 32.9% |
| 6 | Espoo | Uusimaa | 32.6% |
| 7 | Kuopio | North Savo | 31.1% |
| 8 | Tampere | Pirkanmaa | 29.7% |
| 9 | Kerava | Uusimaa | 29.1% |
| 10 | Lappeenranta | South Karelia | 29.0% |
| 11 | Vantaa | Uusimaa | 27.5% |
| 12 | Vaasa | Ostrobothnia | 26.8% |
| 13 | Seinäjoki | South Ostrobothnia | 26.5% |
| 14 | Jyväskylä | Central Finland | 25.3% |
| 15 | Hyvinkää | Uusimaa | 24.6% |
| 16 | Maarianhamina - Mariehamn | Åland | 24.5% |
| 17 | Turku | Southwest Finland | 22.5% |
| 18 | Raahe | North Ostrobothnia | 22.1% |
| 19 | Kajaani | Kainuu | 21.7% |
| 19 | Raisio | Southwest Finland | 21.7% |
| 21 | Kempele | North Ostrobothnia | 20.6% |
| 22 | Varkaus | North Savo | 20.5% |
| 23 | Joensuu | North Karelia | 19.1% |
| 23 | Kuhmo | Kainuu | 19.1% |
| 25 | Kotka | Kymenlaakso | 18.8% |
| 26 | Kokkola | Central Ostrobothnia | 18.3% |
| 27 | Kuusamo | North Ostrobothnia | 17.9% |
| 28 | Rovaniemi | Lapland | 15.8% |
| 29 | Jakobstad | Ostrobothnia | 15.7% |
| 30 | Kemi | Lapland | 15.4% |
| 30 | Pirkkala | Pirkanmaa | 15.4% |
| 32 | Haapajärvi | North Ostrobothnia | 15.2% |
| 32 | Mikkeli | South Savo | 15.2% |
| 34 | Järvenpää | Uusimaa | 14.8% |
| 34 | Lapua | South Ostrobothnia | 14.8% |
| 36 | Harjavalta | Satakunta | 14.1% |
| 37 | Porvoo | Uusimaa | 13.9% |
| 38 | Naantali | Southwest Finland | 12.7% |
| 38 | Nokia | Pirkanmaa | 12.7% |
| 40 | Kalajoki | North Ostrobothnia | 12.6% |
| 41 | Hollola | Päijät-Häme | 12.4% |
| 41 | Sotkamo | Kainuu | 12.4% |
| 43 | Hämeenlinna | Kanta-Häme | 12.3% |
| 44 | Taivalkoski | North Ostrobothnia | 12.0% |
| 45 | Outokumpu | North Karelia | 11.9% |
| 45 | Rauma | Satakunta | 11.9% |
| 47 | Forssa | Kanta-Häme | 11.8% |
| 47 | Kouvola | Kymenlaakso | 11.8% |
| 49 | Kannus | Central Ostrobothnia | 11.6% |
| 50 | Valkeakoski | Pirkanmaa | 11.5% |
| 51 | Nivala | North Ostrobothnia | 11.3% |
| 52 | Kirkkonummi | Uusimaa | 11.2% |
| 52 | Pieksämäki | South Savo | 11.2% |
| 54 | Heinola | Päijät-Häme | 11.0% |
| 54 | Ylivieska | North Ostrobothnia | 11.0% |
| 56 | Riihimäki | Kanta-Häme | 10.8% |
| 57 | Kemijärvi | Lapland | 10.7% |
| 58 | Pudasjärvi | North Ostrobothnia | 10.1% |
| 59 | Kaustinen | Central Ostrobothnia | 10.0% |
| 60 | Iisalmi | North Savo | 9.9% |
| 61 | Imatra | South Karelia | 9.7% |
| 61 | Tuusula | Uusimaa | 9.7% |
| 63 | Äänekoski | Central Finland | 9.6% |
| 64 | Kurikka | South Ostrobothnia | 9.5% |
| 64 | Pyhäjärvi | North Ostrobothnia | 9.5% |
| 66 | Taipalsaari | South Karelia | 9.3% |
| 67 | Kuortane | South Ostrobothnia | 9.2% |
| 68 | Suomussalmi | Kainuu | 9.0% |
| 69 | Sodankylä | Lapland | 8.9% |
| 70 | Uusikaupunki | Southwest Finland | 8.8% |
| 71 | Paimio | Southwest Finland | 8.4% |
| 71 | Savonlinna | South Savo | 8.4% |
| 73 | Toholampi | Central Ostrobothnia | 8.2% |
| 74 | Ilomantsi | North Karelia | 8.0% |
| 74 | Siilinjärvi | North Savo | 8.0% |
| 76 | Oulainen | North Ostrobothnia | 7.8% |
| 77 | Somero | Southwest Finland | 7.6% |
| 78 | Alavus | South Ostrobothnia | 7.5% |
| 79 | Jämsä | Central Finland | 7.4% |
| 79 | Viitasaari | Central Finland | 7.4% |
| 81 | Kärsämäki | North Ostrobothnia | 7.2% |
| 82 | Koski Tl | Southwest Finland | 7.0% |
| 83 | Kiuruvesi | North Savo | 6.9% |
| 83 | Puolanka | Kainuu | 6.9% |
| 83 | Rautjärvi | South Karelia | 6.9% |
| 86 | Pori | Satakunta | 6.8% |
| 86 | Salo | Southwest Finland | 6.8% |
| 86 | Virrat | Pirkanmaa | 6.8% |
| 89 | Hämeenkyrö | Pirkanmaa | 6.7% |
| 89 | Janakkala | Kanta-Häme | 6.7% |
| 89 | Kangasala | Pirkanmaa | 6.7% |
| 89 | Lieksa | North Karelia | 6.7% |
| 89 | Muurame | Central Finland | 6.7% |
| 94 | Haapavesi | North Ostrobothnia | 6.4% |
| 95 | Finström | Åland | 6.3% |
| 95 | Kaarina | Southwest Finland | 6.3% |
| 95 | Nurmijärvi | Uusimaa | 6.3% |
| 95 | Ristijärvi | Kainuu | 6.3% |
| 95 | Suonenjoki | North Savo | 6.3% |
| 95 | Tornio | Lapland | 6.3% |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Municipality | Region | Share of residential buildings heated with district heating |
|---|---|---|---|
| 285 | Merijärvi | North Ostrobothnia | 0.4% |
| 285 | Miehikkälä | Kymenlaakso | 0.4% |
| 285 | Pornainen | Uusimaa | 0.4% |
| 285 | Pyhäranta | Southwest Finland | 0.4% |
| 285 | Sund | Åland | 0.4% |
| 293 | Kaavi | North Savo | 0.3% |
| 293 | Korsnäs | Ostrobothnia | 0.3% |
| 293 | Punkalaidun | Pirkanmaa | 0.3% |
| 293 | Vesilahti | Pirkanmaa | 0.3% |
| 293 | Virolahti | Kymenlaakso | 0.3% |
| 298 | Utsjoki | Lapland | 0.2% |
| 299 | Karijoki | South Ostrobothnia | 0.1% |
| 299 | Masku | Southwest Finland | 0.1% |
| 299 | Simo | Lapland | 0.1% |
| 302 | Föglö | Åland | 0.0% |
Other rankings on the same theme
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Share of residential buildings heated with district heating”?
Helsinki ranks first for “Share of residential buildings heated with district heating”, with 50.2%.
What is the median for “Share of residential buildings heated with district heating”?
The median across the 302 ranked municipalities is 3.9%.