
Siilinjärvi: population and statistics
Siilinjärvi has a population of 21,348 (2025) across 401.0 km², or 53.2 people per km². It ranks 48 of 308 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −2.0% between 2015 and 2025.
- 21,348 residents
- 401.0 km²
- 53 people/km²
- 83 m
Siilinjärvi in numbers
Key points
Among the 19 municipalities in North Savo, Siilinjärvi ranks No. 2 by population.
Largest business sector: Health and social work, with 18.2% of the area's jobs.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 45° generates about 862 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in North Savo for “Population density”.
- Number 1 in North Savo for “Share of people aged under 15”.
- “Share of residential buildings heated with electricity”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Share of dwellings built before 1940”: lower than in 94% of municipalities.
- “Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 56,165 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.9 times the national average.
Population of Siilinjärvi over time
Siilinjärvi had 21,794 residents in 2015 and 21,348 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 21,251 |
| 2021 | 21,293 |
| 2022 | 21,232 |
| 2023 | 21,290 |
| 2024 | 21,269 |
| 2025 | 21,348 |
All indicators for Siilinjärvi
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Siilinjärvi | North Savo | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged under 15 (2025) | 17.6% | 13.3% | 13.3% | ranked 35 of 302 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 23.8% | 27.8% | 31.2% | ranked 244 of 302 | |
| Mean age of the population (2025) | 43.8 years | 46.1 | 48.5 | ranked 246 of 302 | |
| Share of Swedish speakers (2025) | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.3% | ranked 222 of 302 | |
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 1.7% | 4.3% | 3.4% | ranked 256 of 302 |
Housing
| Indicator | Siilinjärvi | North Savo | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total dwellings (2025) | 10,773 no. | 149,584 no. | 3,258,449 no. | ranked 59 of 308 | |
| Share of dwellings built before 1940 (2025) | 1.6% | – | 8.2% | ranked 281 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings built after 2000 (2025) | 29.4% | – | 14.5% | ranked 43 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings in detached and semi-detached houses (2025) | 51.5% | – | 64.5% | ranked 239 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings in blocks of flats (2025) | 23.4% | – | 11.1% | ranked 83 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings not permanently occupied (2025) | 8.7% | – | 16.9% | ranked 280 of 302 | |
| Free-time residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 41.4 /1,000 inh. | 121.6 /1,000 inh. | 186.3 /1,000 inh. | ranked 252 of 302 |
Energy
| Indicator | Siilinjärvi | North Savo | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residential buildings heated with district heating (2025) | 8.0% | – | 3.9% | ranked 74 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with electricity (2025) | 60.5% | – | 39.8% | ranked 7 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with geothermal heat (2025) | 8.2% | – | 5.5% | ranked 84 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with oil or gas (2025) | 12.4% | – | 17.1% | ranked 235 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with wood or peat (2025) | 10.8% | – | 29.1% | ranked 262 of 302 |
Economy
| Indicator | Siilinjärvi | North Savo | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Business establishments (2024) | 1,852 no. | 26,710 no. | 600,547 no. | ranked 66 of 308 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 87.1 /1,000 inh. | 107.1 /1,000 inh. | 141.7 /1,000 inh. | ranked 283 of 302 | |
| Median disposable cash income per consumption unit (2024) | 31,122 €/year | – | 29,044 €/year | ranked 61 of 302 | |
| Price per m² of old dwellings in housing companies (2025) | 1,469 €/m² | – | 1,110 €/m² | ranked 63 of 220 | |
| Active companies in the business register (excluding sole traders) (2026) | 884 per 1,000 inh. | 10,746 per 1,000 inh. | 335,854 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 63 of 308 | |
| Active companies in the register per 1,000 inhabitants (excluding sole traders) (2026) | 41.4 per 1,000 inh. | 43.2 per 1,000 inh. | 53.9 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 265 of 302 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 2.2 per 1,000 inh. | 2.6 per 1,000 inh. | 2.7 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 199 of 302 |
Employment
| Indicator | Siilinjärvi | North Savo | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Persons employed in the area (jobs) (2024) | 7,153 no. | 98,543 no. | 2,423,433 no. | ranked 55 of 308 | |
| Unemployed as a share of the labour force (2024) | 9.7% | 12.5% | 10.8% | ranked 181 of 302 | |
| Employment rate (aged 20–64) (2024) | 79.0% | 72.1% | 75.4% | ranked 76 of 302 |
Transport
| Indicator | Siilinjärvi | North Savo | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 539 /1,000 inh. | 495 /1,000 inh. | 580 /1,000 inh. | ranked 236 of 302 |
Society
| Indicator | Siilinjärvi | North Savo | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| At-risk-of-poverty rate (2024) | 8.8% | 15.4% | 14.3% | ranked 267 of 302 |
Education
| Indicator | Siilinjärvi | North Savo | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a tertiary-level qualification (2024) | 34.1% | 30.8% | 24.1% | ranked 40 of 302 |
Business sectors: Siilinjärvi
Share of each sector in total jobs; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Health and social work18.2% ×1.0
- Manufacturing15.0% ×1.2
- Public administration and defence9.6% ×1.9
- Construction9.1% ×1.4
- Wholesale and retail trade8.8% ×0.8
- Education7.2% ×1.0
- Administrative and support services5.1% ×0.7
- Transport and storage4.2% ×0.8
Sunshine and temperatures: Siilinjärvi
Where is Siilinjärvi?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Siilinjärvi?
Siilinjärvi has 21,348 residents (2025), ranking 48 of 308 municipalities.
How big is Siilinjärvi?
Siilinjärvi covers 401.0 km², with a density of 53 people per km².
Is the population of Siilinjärvi growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Siilinjärvi went from 21,794 to 21,348, a change of −2.0%.
Where is Siilinjärvi?
Siilinjärvi is in North Savo. Latitude 63.075, longitude 27.660.
Share of residential buildings heated with electricity: what is the figure for Siilinjärvi?
In Siilinjärvi, “Share of residential buildings heated with electricity” stands at 60.5% (2025), ranking 7 of 302 municipalities; the national median is 39.8%.
Share of dwellings built before 1940: what is the figure for Siilinjärvi?
In Siilinjärvi, “Share of dwellings built before 1940” stands at 1.6% (2025), ranking 281 of 302 municipalities; the national median is 8.2%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Siilinjärvi?
In Siilinjärvi, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 45° produces about 862 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Siilinjärvi?
The nearest to Siilinjärvi are Kuopio (20 km), Lapinlahti (35 km), Kaavi (43 km), Tervo (48 km), Pielavesi (49 km).
Coat of arms: Care; Original design by Olof Eriksson., Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.