Energy · 2025
Share of residential buildings heated with oil or gas: ranking of municipalities
Share of residential buildings heated with oil or gas: Maarianhamina - Mariehamn comes top with 47.8% and Hailuoto comes last with 2.0%. The median across 302 municipalities is 17.1%. The ranking covers municipalities with at least 500 residents.
Podium and top 100
| # | Municipality | Region | Share of residential buildings heated with oil or gas |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Maarianhamina - Mariehamn | Åland | 47.8% |
| 2 | Hanko | Uusimaa | 44.6% |
| 3 | Saltvik | Åland | 37.0% |
| 4 | Vörå | Ostrobothnia | 34.8% |
| 5 | Imatra | South Karelia | 34.5% |
| 6 | Finström | Åland | 34.3% |
| 7 | Teuva | South Ostrobothnia | 34.1% |
| 8 | Larsmo | Ostrobothnia | 33.4% |
| 9 | Pedersöre | Ostrobothnia | 32.9% |
| 10 | Närpes | Ostrobothnia | 32.6% |
| 11 | Vimpeli | South Ostrobothnia | 32.4% |
| 12 | Kauhava | South Ostrobothnia | 32.3% |
| 13 | Harjavalta | Satakunta | 32.2% |
| 13 | Ulvila | Satakunta | 32.2% |
| 15 | Hammarland | Åland | 32.0% |
| 16 | Nakkila | Satakunta | 31.4% |
| 17 | Kronoby | Ostrobothnia | 30.5% |
| 18 | Veteli | Central Ostrobothnia | 30.4% |
| 19 | Kotka | Kymenlaakso | 30.2% |
| 20 | Raseborg | Uusimaa | 30.0% |
| 21 | Korsnäs | Ostrobothnia | 29.9% |
| 22 | Karkkila | Uusimaa | 29.4% |
| 23 | Jakobstad | Ostrobothnia | 29.2% |
| 24 | Pori | Satakunta | 28.4% |
| 25 | Kemi | Lapland | 28.3% |
| 26 | Jomala | Åland | 28.1% |
| 27 | Korsholm | Ostrobothnia | 28.0% |
| 27 | Valkeakoski | Pirkanmaa | 28.0% |
| 29 | Pargas | Southwest Finland | 27.9% |
| 30 | Masku | Southwest Finland | 27.5% |
| 30 | Rauma | Satakunta | 27.5% |
| 30 | Sund | Åland | 27.5% |
| 33 | Kristinestad | Ostrobothnia | 27.4% |
| 34 | Huittinen | Satakunta | 27.2% |
| 35 | Nousiainen | Southwest Finland | 27.0% |
| 36 | Malax | Ostrobothnia | 26.9% |
| 36 | Säkylä | Satakunta | 26.9% |
| 38 | Kankaanpää | Satakunta | 26.7% |
| 39 | Föglö | Åland | 26.5% |
| 40 | Nykarleby | Ostrobothnia | 26.1% |
| 41 | Sastamala | Pirkanmaa | 25.9% |
| 42 | Pello | Lapland | 25.8% |
| 43 | Raisio | Southwest Finland | 25.7% |
| 44 | Loimaa | Southwest Finland | 25.5% |
| 45 | Laitila | Southwest Finland | 25.4% |
| 46 | Kaustinen | Central Ostrobothnia | 25.3% |
| 46 | Pyhtää | Kymenlaakso | 25.3% |
| 48 | Varkaus | North Savo | 25.0% |
| 49 | Kokkola | Central Ostrobothnia | 24.9% |
| 49 | Uusikaupunki | Southwest Finland | 24.9% |
| 51 | Kaarina | Southwest Finland | 24.8% |
| 51 | Turku | Southwest Finland | 24.8% |
| 53 | Kimitoön | Southwest Finland | 24.6% |
| 53 | Mänttä-Vilppula | Pirkanmaa | 24.6% |
| 55 | Eckerö | Åland | 24.5% |
| 56 | Pirkkala | Pirkanmaa | 24.3% |
| 57 | Jämijärvi | Satakunta | 24.2% |
| 58 | Forssa | Kanta-Häme | 24.0% |
| 58 | Rusko | Southwest Finland | 24.0% |
| 60 | Eura | Satakunta | 23.9% |
| 61 | Kouvola | Kymenlaakso | 23.8% |
| 62 | Hamina | Kymenlaakso | 23.6% |
| 62 | Salo | Southwest Finland | 23.6% |
| 64 | Mynämäki | Southwest Finland | 23.4% |
| 64 | Oripää | Southwest Finland | 23.4% |
| 64 | Parkano | Pirkanmaa | 23.4% |
| 67 | Lemland | Åland | 23.2% |
| 68 | Lapinjärvi | Uusimaa | 22.8% |
| 69 | Hämeenkyrö | Pirkanmaa | 22.7% |
| 70 | Paimio | Southwest Finland | 22.5% |
| 71 | Kokemäki | Satakunta | 22.3% |
| 72 | Keminmaa | Lapland | 22.2% |
| 73 | Kauhajoki | South Ostrobothnia | 22.1% |
| 74 | Porvoo | Uusimaa | 21.9% |
| 75 | Tornio | Lapland | 21.8% |
| 76 | Marttila | Southwest Finland | 21.7% |
| 76 | Ylöjärvi | Pirkanmaa | 21.7% |
| 78 | Kärkölä | Päijät-Häme | 21.4% |
| 78 | Raahe | North Ostrobothnia | 21.4% |
| 80 | Karstula | Central Finland | 21.3% |
| 80 | Nurmijärvi | Uusimaa | 21.3% |
| 82 | Aura | Southwest Finland | 21.2% |
| 82 | Kyyjärvi | Central Finland | 21.2% |
| 82 | Sipoo | Uusimaa | 21.2% |
| 85 | Kurikka | South Ostrobothnia | 21.1% |
| 86 | Lempäälä | Pirkanmaa | 21.0% |
| 87 | Akaa | Pirkanmaa | 20.9% |
| 87 | Kangasala | Pirkanmaa | 20.9% |
| 87 | Lieto | Southwest Finland | 20.9% |
| 90 | Alajärvi | South Ostrobothnia | 20.7% |
| 90 | Askola | Uusimaa | 20.7% |
| 90 | Hattula | Kanta-Häme | 20.7% |
| 90 | Ikaalinen | Pirkanmaa | 20.7% |
| 90 | Janakkala | Kanta-Häme | 20.7% |
| 90 | Kemijärvi | Lapland | 20.7% |
| 96 | Laihia | Ostrobothnia | 20.6% |
| 96 | Lohja | Uusimaa | 20.6% |
| 96 | Saarijärvi | Central Finland | 20.6% |
| 99 | Geta | Åland | 20.3% |
| 99 | Simo | Lapland | 20.3% |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Municipality | Region | Share of residential buildings heated with oil or gas |
|---|---|---|---|
| 288 | Ristijärvi | Kainuu | 7.7% |
| 289 | Kontiolahti | North Karelia | 7.6% |
| 290 | Evijärvi | South Ostrobothnia | 7.2% |
| 290 | Kärsämäki | North Ostrobothnia | 7.2% |
| 292 | Sotkamo | Kainuu | 7.0% |
| 293 | Merijärvi | North Ostrobothnia | 6.9% |
| 294 | Kangasniemi | South Savo | 6.2% |
| 295 | Tuusniemi | North Savo | 5.5% |
| 296 | Rääkkylä | North Karelia | 5.3% |
| 297 | Juuka | North Karelia | 5.2% |
| 298 | Utajärvi | North Ostrobothnia | 5.1% |
| 299 | Enonkoski | South Savo | 4.8% |
| 300 | Pielavesi | North Savo | 4.5% |
| 301 | Inari | Lapland | 3.7% |
| 302 | Hailuoto | North Ostrobothnia | 2.0% |
Other rankings on the same theme
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Share of residential buildings heated with oil or gas”?
Maarianhamina - Mariehamn ranks first for “Share of residential buildings heated with oil or gas”, with 47.8%.
What is the median for “Share of residential buildings heated with oil or gas”?
The median across the 302 ranked municipalities is 17.1%.