Energy · 2025
Share of residential buildings heated with wood or peat: ranking of municipalities
Share of residential buildings heated with wood or peat: Multia comes top with 56.0% and Kauniainen comes last with 0.9%. The median across 302 municipalities is 29.1%. The ranking covers municipalities with at least 500 residents.
Podium and top 100
| # | Municipality | Region | Share of residential buildings heated with wood or peat |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Multia | Central Finland | 56.0% |
| 2 | Karvia | Satakunta | 55.9% |
| 3 | Siikainen | Satakunta | 55.5% |
| 4 | Isojoki | South Ostrobothnia | 54.3% |
| 4 | Savukoski | Lapland | 54.3% |
| 6 | Rautavaara | North Savo | 53.6% |
| 7 | Luhanka | Central Finland | 53.4% |
| 8 | Merijärvi | North Ostrobothnia | 51.8% |
| 9 | Savitaipale | South Karelia | 51.2% |
| 9 | Sonkajärvi | North Savo | 51.2% |
| 11 | Hirvensalmi | South Savo | 50.7% |
| 12 | Puolanka | Kainuu | 50.2% |
| 13 | Polvijärvi | North Karelia | 49.8% |
| 14 | Vesanto | North Savo | 49.1% |
| 15 | Sulkava | South Savo | 48.9% |
| 16 | Kihniö | Pirkanmaa | 48.8% |
| 16 | Rääkkylä | North Karelia | 48.8% |
| 16 | Tuusniemi | North Savo | 48.8% |
| 19 | Parikkala | South Karelia | 48.7% |
| 20 | Kannonkoski | Central Finland | 47.8% |
| 21 | Kangasniemi | South Savo | 47.6% |
| 22 | Juuka | North Karelia | 46.9% |
| 23 | Tervo | North Savo | 46.8% |
| 24 | Pielavesi | North Savo | 46.6% |
| 25 | Ranua | Lapland | 46.1% |
| 26 | Kaavi | North Savo | 46.0% |
| 27 | Ilomantsi | North Karelia | 45.9% |
| 27 | Mäntyharju | South Savo | 45.9% |
| 29 | Vaala | North Ostrobothnia | 45.7% |
| 30 | Rantasalmi | South Savo | 45.6% |
| 31 | Sysmä | Päijät-Häme | 45.5% |
| 32 | Heinävesi | North Karelia | 45.4% |
| 33 | Kinnula | Central Finland | 45.3% |
| 33 | Paltamo | Kainuu | 45.3% |
| 35 | Joutsa | Central Finland | 45.2% |
| 35 | Karijoki | South Ostrobothnia | 45.2% |
| 37 | Konnevesi | Central Finland | 45.0% |
| 38 | Hankasalmi | Central Finland | 44.9% |
| 39 | Pihtipudas | Central Finland | 44.8% |
| 40 | Kärsämäki | North Ostrobothnia | 44.7% |
| 41 | Salla | Lapland | 44.2% |
| 42 | Vieremä | North Savo | 44.1% |
| 43 | Juva | South Savo | 43.9% |
| 44 | Punkalaidun | Pirkanmaa | 43.8% |
| 45 | Puumala | South Savo | 43.7% |
| 46 | Suomussalmi | Kainuu | 43.4% |
| 47 | Posio | Lapland | 43.3% |
| 48 | Pudasjärvi | North Ostrobothnia | 43.2% |
| 49 | Enonkoski | South Savo | 42.7% |
| 50 | Hartola | Päijät-Häme | 42.6% |
| 51 | Kuhmoinen | Pirkanmaa | 42.5% |
| 52 | Kiuruvesi | North Savo | 42.4% |
| 52 | Nurmes | North Karelia | 42.4% |
| 52 | Soini | South Ostrobothnia | 42.4% |
| 55 | Siikalatva | North Ostrobothnia | 42.3% |
| 56 | Siikajoki | North Ostrobothnia | 42.2% |
| 56 | Utajärvi | North Ostrobothnia | 42.2% |
| 58 | Kivijärvi | Central Finland | 42.1% |
| 59 | Karstula | Central Finland | 41.8% |
| 60 | Taivalkoski | North Ostrobothnia | 41.6% |
| 61 | Keitele | North Savo | 41.5% |
| 62 | Ruovesi | Pirkanmaa | 41.0% |
| 63 | Kuhmo | Kainuu | 40.9% |
| 64 | Miehikkälä | Kymenlaakso | 40.8% |
| 65 | Merikarvia | Satakunta | 40.6% |
| 66 | Pelkosenniemi | Lapland | 40.4% |
| 66 | Rautjärvi | South Karelia | 40.4% |
| 68 | Tohmajärvi | North Karelia | 40.2% |
| 69 | Urjala | Pirkanmaa | 40.0% |
| 70 | Padasjoki | Päijät-Häme | 39.8% |
| 71 | Alavieska | North Ostrobothnia | 39.7% |
| 72 | Enontekiö | Lapland | 39.2% |
| 73 | Kyyjärvi | Central Finland | 39.0% |
| 74 | Kitee | North Karelia | 38.7% |
| 74 | Pyhäjärvi | North Ostrobothnia | 38.7% |
| 76 | Viitasaari | Central Finland | 38.6% |
| 77 | Lapinlahti | North Savo | 38.4% |
| 78 | Kuortane | South Ostrobothnia | 38.2% |
| 78 | Pyhäranta | Southwest Finland | 38.2% |
| 78 | Tervola | Lapland | 38.2% |
| 78 | Toivakka | Central Finland | 38.2% |
| 82 | Lieksa | North Karelia | 37.6% |
| 83 | Juupajoki | Pirkanmaa | 37.4% |
| 84 | Kurikka | South Ostrobothnia | 37.2% |
| 84 | Pomarkku | Satakunta | 37.2% |
| 86 | Hailuoto | North Ostrobothnia | 37.0% |
| 87 | Vehmaa | Southwest Finland | 36.9% |
| 88 | Korsnäs | Ostrobothnia | 36.5% |
| 89 | Humppila | Kanta-Häme | 36.0% |
| 89 | Suonenjoki | North Savo | 36.0% |
| 91 | Haapavesi | North Ostrobothnia | 35.9% |
| 92 | Joroinen | North Savo | 35.8% |
| 93 | Halsua | Central Ostrobothnia | 35.7% |
| 94 | Alajärvi | South Ostrobothnia | 35.4% |
| 94 | Koski Tl | Southwest Finland | 35.4% |
| 96 | Pyhäjoki | North Ostrobothnia | 35.3% |
| 97 | Saarijärvi | Central Finland | 35.2% |
| 97 | Ypäjä | Kanta-Häme | 35.2% |
| 99 | Pello | Lapland | 34.8% |
| 100 | Petäjävesi | Central Finland | 34.6% |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Municipality | Region | Share of residential buildings heated with wood or peat |
|---|---|---|---|
| 288 | Kaarina | Southwest Finland | 4.8% |
| 289 | Jakobstad | Ostrobothnia | 4.5% |
| 289 | Tampere | Pirkanmaa | 4.5% |
| 291 | Kempele | North Ostrobothnia | 4.2% |
| 291 | Turku | Southwest Finland | 4.2% |
| 291 | Tuusula | Uusimaa | 4.2% |
| 294 | Pirkkala | Pirkanmaa | 4.0% |
| 295 | Raisio | Southwest Finland | 3.2% |
| 296 | Järvenpää | Uusimaa | 1.6% |
| 297 | Maarianhamina - Mariehamn | Åland | 1.5% |
| 298 | Kerava | Uusimaa | 1.3% |
| 299 | Espoo | Uusimaa | 1.1% |
| 299 | Vantaa | Uusimaa | 1.1% |
| 301 | Helsinki | Uusimaa | 0.9% |
| 301 | Kauniainen | Uusimaa | 0.9% |
Other rankings on the same theme
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Share of residential buildings heated with wood or peat”?
Multia ranks first for “Share of residential buildings heated with wood or peat”, with 56.0%.
What is the median for “Share of residential buildings heated with wood or peat”?
The median across the 302 ranked municipalities is 29.1%.