
Kiuruvesi: population and statistics
Kiuruvesi has a population of 7,255 (2025) across 1,328.3 km², or 5.5 people per km². It ranks 128 of 308 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −15.6% between 2015 and 2025.
- 7,255 residents
- 1,328.3 km²
- 6 people/km²
- 103 m
Kiuruvesi in numbers
Key points
Among the 19 municipalities in North Savo, Kiuruvesi ranks No. 7 by population.
Share of Swedish speakers: 0.0% in Kiuruvesi, compared with an average of 0.1% in North Savo and 5.0% nationally.
Largest business sector: Agriculture, forestry and fishing, with 24.4% of the area's jobs.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 46° generates about 849 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of Swedish speakers”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Median disposable cash income per consumption unit”: lower than in 91% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 186,039 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.4 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Vieremä, 21.3 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Iisalmi (20,205 residents), 30 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 3,396 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Kiuruvesi over time
Kiuruvesi had 8,600 residents in 2015 and 7,255 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 7,854 |
| 2021 | 7,759 |
| 2022 | 7,597 |
| 2023 | 7,475 |
| 2024 | 7,354 |
| 2025 | 7,255 |
All indicators for Kiuruvesi
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Kiuruvesi | North Savo | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged under 15 (2025) | 13.7% | 13.3% | 13.3% | ranked 131 of 302 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 34.9% | 27.8% | 31.2% | ranked 108 of 302 | |
| Mean age of the population (2025) | 49.7 years | 46.1 | 48.5 | ranked 125 of 302 | |
| Share of Swedish speakers (2025) | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.3% | ranked 282 of 302 | |
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 1.7% | 4.3% | 3.4% | ranked 256 of 302 |
Housing
| Indicator | Kiuruvesi | North Savo | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total dwellings (2025) | 4,686 no. | 149,584 no. | 3,258,449 no. | ranked 119 of 308 | |
| Share of dwellings built before 1940 (2025) | 3.1% | – | 8.2% | ranked 250 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings built after 2000 (2025) | 7.6% | – | 14.5% | ranked 269 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings in detached and semi-detached houses (2025) | 58.4% | – | 64.5% | ranked 197 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings in blocks of flats (2025) | 19.4% | – | 11.1% | ranked 101 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings not permanently occupied (2025) | 19.6% | – | 16.9% | ranked 108 of 302 | |
| Free-time residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 130.8 /1,000 inh. | 121.6 /1,000 inh. | 186.3 /1,000 inh. | ranked 181 of 302 |
Energy
| Indicator | Kiuruvesi | North Savo | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residential buildings heated with district heating (2025) | 6.9% | – | 3.9% | ranked 83 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with electricity (2025) | 34.1% | – | 39.8% | ranked 243 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with geothermal heat (2025) | 6.1% | – | 5.5% | ranked 129 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with oil or gas (2025) | 10.5% | – | 17.1% | ranked 256 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with wood or peat (2025) | 42.4% | – | 29.1% | ranked 52 of 302 |
Economy
| Indicator | Kiuruvesi | North Savo | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Business establishments (2024) | 1,210 no. | 26,710 no. | 600,547 no. | ranked 105 of 308 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 164.5 /1,000 inh. | 107.1 /1,000 inh. | 141.7 /1,000 inh. | ranked 90 of 302 | |
| Median disposable cash income per consumption unit (2024) | 27,007 €/year | – | 29,044 €/year | ranked 275 of 302 | |
| Price per m² of old dwellings in housing companies (2025) | 796 €/m² | – | 1,110 €/m² | ranked 164 of 220 | |
| Active companies in the business register (excluding sole traders) (2026) | 344 per 1,000 inh. | 10,746 per 1,000 inh. | 335,854 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 145 of 308 | |
| Active companies in the register per 1,000 inhabitants (excluding sole traders) (2026) | 47.4 per 1,000 inh. | 43.2 per 1,000 inh. | 53.9 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 214 of 302 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 2.6 per 1,000 inh. | 2.6 per 1,000 inh. | 2.7 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 155 of 302 |
Employment
| Indicator | Kiuruvesi | North Savo | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Persons employed in the area (jobs) (2024) | 2,236 no. | 98,543 no. | 2,423,433 no. | ranked 138 of 308 | |
| Unemployed as a share of the labour force (2024) | 12.7% | 12.5% | 10.8% | ranked 75 of 302 | |
| Employment rate (aged 20–64) (2024) | 73.8% | 72.1% | 75.4% | ranked 187 of 302 |
Transport
| Indicator | Kiuruvesi | North Savo | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 551 /1,000 inh. | 495 /1,000 inh. | 580 /1,000 inh. | ranked 212 of 302 |
Society
| Indicator | Kiuruvesi | North Savo | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| At-risk-of-poverty rate (2024) | 17.2% | 15.4% | 14.3% | ranked 57 of 302 |
Education
| Indicator | Kiuruvesi | North Savo | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a tertiary-level qualification (2024) | 19.9% | 30.8% | 24.1% | ranked 256 of 302 |
Business sectors: Kiuruvesi
Share of each sector in total jobs; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing24.4% ×10.0
- Health and social work23.0% ×1.2
- Wholesale and retail trade8.2% ×0.8
- Manufacturing7.1% ×0.6
- Construction6.9% ×1.1
- Education6.1% ×0.8
- Transport and storage4.4% ×0.9
- Administrative and support services4.0% ×0.5
Sunshine and temperatures: Kiuruvesi
Where is Kiuruvesi?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Kiuruvesi?
Kiuruvesi has 7,255 residents (2025), ranking 128 of 308 municipalities.
How big is Kiuruvesi?
Kiuruvesi covers 1,328.3 km², with a density of 6 people per km².
Is the population of Kiuruvesi growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Kiuruvesi went from 8,600 to 7,255, a change of −15.6%.
Where is Kiuruvesi?
Kiuruvesi is in North Savo. Latitude 63.653, longitude 26.619.
Share of Swedish speakers: what is the figure for Kiuruvesi?
In Kiuruvesi, “Share of Swedish speakers” stands at 0.0% (2025), ranking 282 of 302 municipalities; the national median is 0.3%.
Median disposable cash income per consumption unit: what is the figure for Kiuruvesi?
In Kiuruvesi, “Median disposable cash income per consumption unit” stands at 27,007 €/year (2024), ranking 275 of 302 municipalities; the national median is 29,044 €/year.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Kiuruvesi?
In Kiuruvesi, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 46° produces about 849 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Kiuruvesi?
The nearest to Kiuruvesi are Vieremä (21 km), Iisalmi (30 km), Pyhäjärvi (32 km), Sonkajärvi (45 km), Pielavesi (47 km).
Coat of arms: Care, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.