Energy · 2025
Share of residential buildings heated with electricity: ranking of municipalities
Share of residential buildings heated with electricity: Evijärvi comes top with 75.0% and Närpes comes last with 20.6%. The median across 302 municipalities is 39.8%. The ranking covers municipalities with at least 500 residents.
Podium and top 100
| # | Municipality | Region | Share of residential buildings heated with electricity |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Evijärvi | South Ostrobothnia | 75.0% |
| 2 | Lappajärvi | South Ostrobothnia | 70.4% |
| 3 | Inari | Lapland | 64.6% |
| 4 | Kontiolahti | North Karelia | 63.4% |
| 5 | Mäntsälä | Uusimaa | 61.9% |
| 6 | Pornainen | Uusimaa | 61.8% |
| 7 | Siilinjärvi | North Savo | 60.5% |
| 8 | Ii | North Ostrobothnia | 60.0% |
| 9 | Liminka | North Ostrobothnia | 59.1% |
| 10 | Utsjoki | Lapland | 58.9% |
| 11 | Muhos | North Ostrobothnia | 58.3% |
| 11 | Tyrnävä | North Ostrobothnia | 58.3% |
| 13 | Loppi | Kanta-Häme | 58.0% |
| 14 | Järvenpää | Uusimaa | 56.2% |
| 15 | Hausjärvi | Kanta-Häme | 56.1% |
| 15 | Jokioinen | Kanta-Häme | 56.1% |
| 17 | Hailuoto | North Ostrobothnia | 55.9% |
| 17 | Tuusula | Uusimaa | 55.9% |
| 19 | Keminmaa | Lapland | 55.7% |
| 20 | Liperi | North Karelia | 55.6% |
| 21 | Kustavi | Southwest Finland | 55.5% |
| 22 | Riihimäki | Kanta-Häme | 55.1% |
| 23 | Nurmijärvi | Uusimaa | 54.9% |
| 24 | Siuntio | Uusimaa | 54.7% |
| 25 | Lieto | Southwest Finland | 53.8% |
| 25 | Vihti | Uusimaa | 53.8% |
| 27 | Hattula | Kanta-Häme | 53.4% |
| 28 | Aura | Southwest Finland | 53.2% |
| 29 | Orimattila | Päijät-Häme | 52.1% |
| 30 | Lumijoki | North Ostrobothnia | 52.0% |
| 31 | Ingå | Uusimaa | 51.9% |
| 31 | Sauvo | Southwest Finland | 51.9% |
| 33 | Loviisa | Uusimaa | 51.1% |
| 34 | Askola | Uusimaa | 50.6% |
| 35 | Kärkölä | Päijät-Häme | 50.1% |
| 35 | Tornio | Lapland | 50.1% |
| 37 | Pälkäne | Pirkanmaa | 50.0% |
| 38 | Pukkila | Uusimaa | 49.8% |
| 39 | Rautalampi | North Savo | 49.4% |
| 40 | Kirkkonummi | Uusimaa | 49.3% |
| 41 | Lohja | Uusimaa | 49.2% |
| 42 | Myrskylä | Uusimaa | 49.0% |
| 43 | Tammela | Kanta-Häme | 48.9% |
| 44 | Akaa | Pirkanmaa | 48.8% |
| 45 | Joensuu | North Karelia | 48.5% |
| 45 | Kolari | Lapland | 48.5% |
| 47 | Rovaniemi | Lapland | 48.3% |
| 48 | Säkylä | Satakunta | 47.9% |
| 49 | Paimio | Southwest Finland | 47.7% |
| 49 | Pori | Satakunta | 47.7% |
| 51 | Hamina | Kymenlaakso | 47.3% |
| 51 | Masku | Southwest Finland | 47.3% |
| 53 | Isokyrö | South Ostrobothnia | 47.2% |
| 54 | Hyrynsalmi | Kainuu | 47.1% |
| 55 | Pyhäntä | North Ostrobothnia | 47.0% |
| 55 | Sipoo | Uusimaa | 47.0% |
| 55 | Uurainen | Central Finland | 47.0% |
| 58 | Muonio | Lapland | 46.9% |
| 58 | Ylitornio | Lapland | 46.9% |
| 60 | Humppila | Kanta-Häme | 46.8% |
| 60 | Janakkala | Kanta-Häme | 46.8% |
| 62 | Vantaa | Uusimaa | 46.7% |
| 62 | Pyhtää | Kymenlaakso | 46.7% |
| 64 | Kemi | Lapland | 46.6% |
| 64 | Laukaa | Central Finland | 46.6% |
| 64 | Lestijärvi | Central Ostrobothnia | 46.6% |
| 64 | Virolahti | Kymenlaakso | 46.6% |
| 68 | Kaarina | Southwest Finland | 46.5% |
| 68 | Porvoo | Uusimaa | 46.5% |
| 68 | Ypäjä | Kanta-Häme | 46.5% |
| 71 | Hollola | Päijät-Häme | 46.4% |
| 72 | Kittilä | Lapland | 46.3% |
| 72 | Orivesi | Pirkanmaa | 46.3% |
| 72 | Ristijärvi | Kainuu | 46.3% |
| 72 | Rusko | Southwest Finland | 46.3% |
| 72 | Sodankylä | Lapland | 46.3% |
| 77 | Iisalmi | North Savo | 46.1% |
| 78 | Leppävirta | North Savo | 45.7% |
| 79 | Eurajoki | Satakunta | 45.5% |
| 80 | Kempele | North Ostrobothnia | 45.4% |
| 80 | Tohmajärvi | North Karelia | 45.4% |
| 82 | Lempäälä | Pirkanmaa | 45.3% |
| 82 | Savonlinna | South Savo | 45.3% |
| 82 | Ylöjärvi | Pirkanmaa | 45.3% |
| 85 | Hämeenlinna | Kanta-Häme | 45.1% |
| 86 | Muurame | Central Finland | 45.0% |
| 87 | Marttila | Southwest Finland | 44.9% |
| 87 | Äänekoski | Central Finland | 44.9% |
| 89 | Simo | Lapland | 44.8% |
| 89 | Suonenjoki | North Savo | 44.8% |
| 91 | Ulvila | Satakunta | 44.5% |
| 92 | Kangasala | Pirkanmaa | 44.4% |
| 92 | Kannus | Central Ostrobothnia | 44.4% |
| 92 | Vesilahti | Pirkanmaa | 44.4% |
| 95 | Utajärvi | North Ostrobothnia | 43.9% |
| 96 | Enonkoski | South Savo | 43.6% |
| 97 | Asikkala | Päijät-Häme | 43.5% |
| 97 | Toivakka | Central Finland | 43.5% |
| 99 | Kitee | North Karelia | 43.4% |
| 100 | Imatra | South Karelia | 43.1% |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Municipality | Region | Share of residential buildings heated with electricity |
|---|---|---|---|
| 288 | Kannonkoski | Central Finland | 28.4% |
| 289 | Kauniainen | Uusimaa | 27.8% |
| 290 | Isojoki | South Ostrobothnia | 27.7% |
| 291 | Helsinki | Uusimaa | 27.5% |
| 292 | Larsmo | Ostrobothnia | 26.9% |
| 293 | Salla | Lapland | 26.8% |
| 294 | Teuva | South Ostrobothnia | 26.5% |
| 295 | Savukoski | Lapland | 25.9% |
| 296 | Pedersöre | Ostrobothnia | 25.0% |
| 297 | Multia | Central Finland | 24.4% |
| 298 | Vörå | Ostrobothnia | 23.9% |
| 299 | Korsnäs | Ostrobothnia | 22.9% |
| 300 | Maarianhamina - Mariehamn | Åland | 21.7% |
| 301 | Karvia | Satakunta | 20.7% |
| 302 | Närpes | Ostrobothnia | 20.6% |
Other rankings on the same theme
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Share of residential buildings heated with electricity”?
Evijärvi ranks first for “Share of residential buildings heated with electricity”, with 75.0%.
What is the median for “Share of residential buildings heated with electricity”?
The median across the 302 ranked municipalities is 39.8%.