Energy · 2025
Share of residential buildings heated with geothermal heat: ranking of municipalities
Share of residential buildings heated with geothermal heat: Jomala comes top with 29.2% and Rautjärvi comes last with 0.9%. The median across 302 municipalities is 5.5%. The ranking covers municipalities with at least 500 residents.
Podium and top 100
| # | Municipality | Region | Share of residential buildings heated with geothermal heat |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jomala | Åland | 29.2% |
| 2 | Larsmo | Ostrobothnia | 27.6% |
| 3 | Närpes | Ostrobothnia | 20.5% |
| 4 | Kauniainen | Uusimaa | 19.7% |
| 5 | Nykarleby | Ostrobothnia | 19.4% |
| 6 | Lempäälä | Pirkanmaa | 18.4% |
| 7 | Rusko | Southwest Finland | 18.2% |
| 8 | Kirkkonummi | Uusimaa | 18.1% |
| 9 | Lemland | Åland | 17.8% |
| 10 | Pirkkala | Pirkanmaa | 17.6% |
| 11 | Nokia | Pirkanmaa | 17.4% |
| 12 | Muurame | Central Finland | 17.3% |
| 13 | Kronoby | Ostrobothnia | 17.1% |
| 14 | Jakobstad | Ostrobothnia | 16.8% |
| 14 | Pedersöre | Ostrobothnia | 16.8% |
| 16 | Kaarina | Southwest Finland | 16.4% |
| 17 | Espoo | Uusimaa | 16.3% |
| 18 | Sipoo | Uusimaa | 15.7% |
| 19 | Hammarland | Åland | 15.0% |
| 19 | Naantali | Southwest Finland | 15.0% |
| 19 | Tampere | Pirkanmaa | 15.0% |
| 22 | Geta | Åland | 14.3% |
| 23 | Vaasa | Ostrobothnia | 14.2% |
| 24 | Liminka | North Ostrobothnia | 14.1% |
| 25 | Kangasala | Pirkanmaa | 13.9% |
| 26 | Turku | Southwest Finland | 13.5% |
| 27 | Korsholm | Ostrobothnia | 13.4% |
| 28 | Sund | Åland | 13.0% |
| 29 | Tuusula | Uusimaa | 12.9% |
| 30 | Ylöjärvi | Pirkanmaa | 12.8% |
| 31 | Siuntio | Uusimaa | 12.6% |
| 32 | Kempele | North Ostrobothnia | 12.5% |
| 33 | Masku | Southwest Finland | 12.1% |
| 34 | Reisjärvi | North Ostrobothnia | 11.8% |
| 34 | Rovaniemi | Lapland | 11.8% |
| 34 | Ylivieska | North Ostrobothnia | 11.8% |
| 37 | Lieto | Southwest Finland | 11.7% |
| 38 | Ilmajoki | South Ostrobothnia | 11.5% |
| 38 | Kaustinen | Central Ostrobothnia | 11.5% |
| 38 | Vesilahti | Pirkanmaa | 11.5% |
| 41 | Hamina | Kymenlaakso | 11.3% |
| 42 | Eckerö | Åland | 11.1% |
| 42 | Saltvik | Åland | 11.1% |
| 44 | Pargas | Southwest Finland | 10.8% |
| 44 | Sotkamo | Kainuu | 10.8% |
| 46 | Nurmijärvi | Uusimaa | 10.7% |
| 47 | Jyväskylä | Central Finland | 10.6% |
| 47 | Kontiolahti | North Karelia | 10.6% |
| 49 | Sievi | North Ostrobothnia | 10.5% |
| 50 | Vihti | Uusimaa | 10.4% |
| 51 | Korsnäs | Ostrobothnia | 10.2% |
| 51 | Laukaa | Central Finland | 10.2% |
| 53 | Halsua | Central Ostrobothnia | 10.0% |
| 53 | Helsinki | Uusimaa | 10.0% |
| 53 | Kajaani | Kainuu | 10.0% |
| 53 | Kristinestad | Ostrobothnia | 10.0% |
| 57 | Laihia | Ostrobothnia | 9.9% |
| 58 | Finström | Åland | 9.8% |
| 58 | Vantaa | Uusimaa | 9.8% |
| 60 | Järvenpää | Uusimaa | 9.6% |
| 61 | Malax | Ostrobothnia | 9.4% |
| 62 | Lapua | South Ostrobothnia | 9.3% |
| 62 | Vörå | Ostrobothnia | 9.3% |
| 64 | Kittilä | Lapland | 9.2% |
| 65 | Pornainen | Uusimaa | 9.1% |
| 66 | Lappajärvi | South Ostrobothnia | 9.0% |
| 67 | Hollola | Päijät-Häme | 8.9% |
| 67 | Kotka | Kymenlaakso | 8.9% |
| 69 | Haapajärvi | North Ostrobothnia | 8.8% |
| 69 | Ingå | Uusimaa | 8.8% |
| 69 | Leppävirta | North Savo | 8.8% |
| 72 | Mäntsälä | Uusimaa | 8.7% |
| 73 | Kerava | Uusimaa | 8.6% |
| 73 | Petäjävesi | Central Finland | 8.6% |
| 73 | Raisio | Southwest Finland | 8.6% |
| 76 | Hattula | Kanta-Häme | 8.5% |
| 76 | Kokkola | Central Ostrobothnia | 8.5% |
| 76 | Toivakka | Central Finland | 8.5% |
| 79 | Hyvinkää | Uusimaa | 8.4% |
| 79 | Nousiainen | Southwest Finland | 8.4% |
| 81 | Akaa | Pirkanmaa | 8.3% |
| 81 | Evijärvi | South Ostrobothnia | 8.3% |
| 81 | Nivala | North Ostrobothnia | 8.3% |
| 84 | Muhos | North Ostrobothnia | 8.2% |
| 84 | Siilinjärvi | North Savo | 8.2% |
| 86 | Mikkeli | South Savo | 8.1% |
| 86 | Taipalsaari | South Karelia | 8.1% |
| 86 | Tornio | Lapland | 8.1% |
| 89 | Oulu | North Ostrobothnia | 8.0% |
| 90 | Jämsä | Central Finland | 7.8% |
| 90 | Riihimäki | Kanta-Häme | 7.8% |
| 92 | Heinola | Päijät-Häme | 7.7% |
| 93 | Oulainen | North Ostrobothnia | 7.6% |
| 94 | Iitti | Päijät-Häme | 7.5% |
| 94 | Paimio | Southwest Finland | 7.5% |
| 96 | Alavieska | North Ostrobothnia | 7.4% |
| 96 | Enonkoski | South Savo | 7.4% |
| 96 | Janakkala | Kanta-Häme | 7.4% |
| 99 | Kuopio | North Savo | 7.3% |
| 99 | Orimattila | Päijät-Häme | 7.3% |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Municipality | Region | Share of residential buildings heated with geothermal heat |
|---|---|---|---|
| 287 | Miehikkälä | Kymenlaakso | 1.9% |
| 287 | Multia | Central Finland | 1.9% |
| 290 | Hyrynsalmi | Kainuu | 1.8% |
| 290 | Nurmes | North Karelia | 1.8% |
| 292 | Ilomantsi | North Karelia | 1.7% |
| 293 | Isojoki | South Ostrobothnia | 1.6% |
| 293 | Kuhmo | Kainuu | 1.6% |
| 295 | Parikkala | South Karelia | 1.5% |
| 296 | Kyyjärvi | Central Finland | 1.4% |
| 297 | Kokemäki | Satakunta | 1.2% |
| 297 | Koski Tl | Southwest Finland | 1.2% |
| 299 | Kihniö | Pirkanmaa | 1.1% |
| 300 | Punkalaidun | Pirkanmaa | 1.0% |
| 301 | Rautavaara | North Savo | 0.9% |
| 301 | Rautjärvi | South Karelia | 0.9% |
Other rankings on the same theme
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Share of residential buildings heated with geothermal heat”?
Jomala ranks first for “Share of residential buildings heated with geothermal heat”, with 29.2%.
What is the median for “Share of residential buildings heated with geothermal heat”?
The median across the 302 ranked municipalities is 5.5%.