
Kangasala: population and statistics
Kangasala has a population of 34,379 (2025) across 658.0 km², or 52.2 people per km². It ranks 34 of 308 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +12.3% between 2015 and 2025.
- 34,379 residents
- 658.0 km²
- 52 people/km²
- 97 m
Kangasala in numbers
Key points
Among the 23 municipalities in Pirkanmaa, Kangasala ranks No. 3 by population.
Beds in accommodation establishments per 1,000 inhabitants: 4.0 /1,000 inh. in Kangasala, compared with an average of 26.6 /1,000 inh. in Pirkanmaa and 38.9 /1,000 inh. nationally.
Largest business sector: Health and social work, with 24.1% of the area's jobs.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 44° generates about 869 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Beds in accommodation establishments per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of dwellings built after 2000”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with a tertiary-level qualification”: higher than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 92,161 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.8 times the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Tampere (263,337 residents), 17 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 3,476 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Kangasala over time
Kangasala had 30,607 residents in 2015 and 34,379 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 32,214 |
| 2021 | 32,622 |
| 2022 | 32,959 |
| 2023 | 33,473 |
| 2024 | 33,951 |
| 2025 | 34,379 |
All indicators for Kangasala
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Kangasala | Pirkanmaa | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged under 15 (2025) | 17.3% | 14.0% | 13.3% | ranked 39 of 302 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 21.4% | 22.6% | 31.2% | ranked 267 of 302 | |
| Mean age of the population (2025) | 42.7 years | 43.3 | 48.5 | ranked 264 of 302 | |
| Share of Swedish speakers (2025) | 0.3% | 0.4% | 0.3% | ranked 131 of 302 | |
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 2.3% | 5.2% | 3.4% | ranked 215 of 302 |
Housing
| Indicator | Kangasala | Pirkanmaa | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total dwellings (2025) | 17,643 no. | 315,673 no. | 3,258,449 no. | ranked 35 of 308 | |
| Share of dwellings built before 1940 (2025) | 8.7% | – | 8.2% | ranked 135 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings built after 2000 (2025) | 40.2% | – | 14.5% | ranked 14 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings in detached and semi-detached houses (2025) | 45.5% | – | 64.5% | ranked 256 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings in blocks of flats (2025) | 37.4% | – | 11.1% | ranked 45 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings not permanently occupied (2025) | 9.1% | – | 16.9% | ranked 275 of 302 | |
| Free-time residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 126.8 /1,000 inh. | 86.6 /1,000 inh. | 186.3 /1,000 inh. | ranked 183 of 302 |
Energy
| Indicator | Kangasala | Pirkanmaa | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residential buildings heated with district heating (2025) | 6.7% | – | 3.9% | ranked 89 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with electricity (2025) | 44.4% | – | 39.8% | ranked 92 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with geothermal heat (2025) | 13.9% | – | 5.5% | ranked 25 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with oil or gas (2025) | 20.9% | – | 17.1% | ranked 87 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with wood or peat (2025) | 13.7% | – | 29.1% | ranked 246 of 302 |
Economy
| Indicator | Kangasala | Pirkanmaa | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Business establishments (2024) | 3,248 no. | 54,499 no. | 600,547 no. | ranked 36 of 308 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 95.7 /1,000 inh. | 99.7 /1,000 inh. | 141.7 /1,000 inh. | ranked 259 of 302 | |
| Median disposable cash income per consumption unit (2024) | 31,888 €/year | – | 29,044 €/year | ranked 47 of 302 | |
| Price per m² of old dwellings in housing companies (2025) | 2,201 €/m² | – | 1,110 €/m² | ranked 19 of 220 | |
| Active companies in the business register (excluding sole traders) (2026) | 1,909 per 1,000 inh. | 30,207 per 1,000 inh. | 335,854 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 33 of 308 | |
| Active companies in the register per 1,000 inhabitants (excluding sole traders) (2026) | 55.5 per 1,000 inh. | 55.0 per 1,000 inh. | 53.9 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 142 of 302 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 3.9 per 1,000 inh. | 3.9 per 1,000 inh. | 2.7 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 57 of 302 |
Employment
| Indicator | Kangasala | Pirkanmaa | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Persons employed in the area (jobs) (2024) | 8,893 no. | 230,746 no. | 2,423,433 no. | ranked 44 of 308 | |
| Unemployed as a share of the labour force (2024) | 9.0% | 11.5% | 10.8% | ranked 205 of 302 | |
| Employment rate (aged 20–64) (2024) | 80.4% | 73.7% | 75.4% | ranked 53 of 302 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Kangasala | Pirkanmaa | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beds in accommodation establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.0 /1,000 inh. | 26.6 /1,000 inh. | 36.4 /1,000 inh. | ranked 134 of 136 |
Transport
| Indicator | Kangasala | Pirkanmaa | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 531 /1,000 inh. | 467 /1,000 inh. | 580 /1,000 inh. | ranked 249 of 302 |
Society
| Indicator | Kangasala | Pirkanmaa | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| At-risk-of-poverty rate (2024) | 9.2% | 14.7% | 14.3% | ranked 263 of 302 |
Education
| Indicator | Kangasala | Pirkanmaa | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a tertiary-level qualification (2024) | 37.6% | 35.7% | 24.1% | ranked 18 of 302 |
Business sectors: Kangasala
Share of each sector in total jobs; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Health and social work24.1% ×1.3
- Manufacturing14.6% ×1.2
- Wholesale and retail trade10.7% ×1.0
- Construction9.4% ×1.4
- Administrative and support services8.8% ×1.2
- Education7.1% ×1.0
- Transport and storage5.4% ×1.0
- Professional, scientific and technical3.8% ×0.6
Sunshine and temperatures: Kangasala
Where is Kangasala?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Kangasala?
Kangasala has 34,379 residents (2025), ranking 34 of 308 municipalities.
How big is Kangasala?
Kangasala covers 658.0 km², with a density of 52 people per km².
Is the population of Kangasala growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Kangasala went from 30,607 to 34,379, a change of +12.3%.
Where is Kangasala?
Kangasala is in Pirkanmaa. Latitude 61.464, longitude 24.065.
Beds in accommodation establishments per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Kangasala?
In Kangasala, “Beds in accommodation establishments per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 4.0 /1,000 inh. (2025), ranking 134 of 136 municipalities; the national median is 36.4 /1,000 inh..
Share of dwellings built after 2000: what is the figure for Kangasala?
In Kangasala, “Share of dwellings built after 2000” stands at 40.2% (2025), ranking 14 of 302 municipalities; the national median is 14.5%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Kangasala?
In Kangasala, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 44° produces about 869 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Kangasala?
The nearest to Kangasala are Tampere (17 km), Pälkäne (18 km), Valkeakoski (22 km), Pirkkala (22 km), Lempäälä (24 km).
Coat of arms: Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.