
Teuva: population and statistics
Teuva has a population of 4,574 (2025) across 554.7 km², or 8.2 people per km². It ranks 175 of 308 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −16.6% between 2015 and 2025.
- 4,574 residents
- 554.7 km²
- 8 people/km²
- 65 m
Teuva in numbers
Key points
Among the 18 municipalities in South Ostrobothnia, Teuva ranks No. 10 by population.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a tertiary-level qualification: 18.0% in Teuva, compared with an average of 27.7% in South Ostrobothnia and 34.2% nationally.
Largest business sector: Health and social work, with 22.2% of the area's jobs.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 45° generates about 898 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in South Ostrobothnia for “Share of dwellings built before 1940”.
- Number 1 in South Ostrobothnia for “Share of residential buildings heated with oil or gas”.
- “Share of residential buildings heated with oil or gas”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with a tertiary-level qualification”: lower than in 94% of municipalities.
- “Share of dwellings built before 1940”: higher than in 92% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 77,693 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.3 times lower than the national average.
Population of Teuva over time
Teuva had 5,482 residents in 2015 and 4,574 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 4,994 |
| 2021 | 4,952 |
| 2022 | 4,862 |
| 2023 | 4,758 |
| 2024 | 4,662 |
| 2025 | 4,574 |
All indicators for Teuva
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Teuva | South Ostrobothnia | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged under 15 (2025) | 12.7% | 14.9% | 13.3% | ranked 171 of 302 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 36.6% | 27.7% | 31.2% | ranked 88 of 302 | |
| Mean age of the population (2025) | 51.0 years | 45.7 | 48.5 | ranked 90 of 302 | |
| Share of Swedish speakers (2025) | 0.7% | 0.3% | 0.3% | ranked 76 of 302 | |
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 2.7% | 3.9% | 3.4% | ranked 187 of 302 |
Housing
| Indicator | Teuva | South Ostrobothnia | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total dwellings (2025) | 2,877 no. | 109,577 no. | 3,258,449 no. | ranked 168 of 308 | |
| Share of dwellings built before 1940 (2025) | 17.3% | – | 8.2% | ranked 24 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings built after 2000 (2025) | 7.7% | – | 14.5% | ranked 266 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings in detached and semi-detached houses (2025) | 75.4% | – | 64.5% | ranked 38 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings in blocks of flats (2025) | 2.5% | – | 11.1% | ranked 259 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings not permanently occupied (2025) | 20.6% | – | 16.9% | ranked 94 of 302 | |
| Free-time residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 33.2 /1,000 inh. | 67.9 /1,000 inh. | 186.3 /1,000 inh. | ranked 263 of 302 |
Energy
| Indicator | Teuva | South Ostrobothnia | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residential buildings heated with district heating (2025) | 4.2% | – | 3.9% | ranked 141 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with electricity (2025) | 26.5% | – | 39.8% | ranked 294 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with geothermal heat (2025) | 2.8% | – | 5.5% | ranked 259 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with oil or gas (2025) | 34.1% | – | 17.1% | ranked 7 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with wood or peat (2025) | 32.3% | – | 29.1% | ranked 116 of 302 |
Economy
| Indicator | Teuva | South Ostrobothnia | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Business establishments (2024) | 774 no. | 26,415 no. | 600,547 no. | ranked 158 of 308 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 166.0 /1,000 inh. | 138.9 /1,000 inh. | 141.7 /1,000 inh. | ranked 85 of 302 | |
| Median disposable cash income per consumption unit (2024) | 27,585 €/year | – | 29,044 €/year | ranked 237 of 302 | |
| Active companies in the business register (excluding sole traders) (2026) | 281 per 1,000 inh. | 11,080 per 1,000 inh. | 335,854 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 163 of 308 | |
| Active companies in the register per 1,000 inhabitants (excluding sole traders) (2026) | 61.4 per 1,000 inh. | 58.5 per 1,000 inh. | 53.9 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 93 of 302 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 2.4 per 1,000 inh. | 2.8 per 1,000 inh. | 2.7 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 171 of 302 |
Employment
| Indicator | Teuva | South Ostrobothnia | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Persons employed in the area (jobs) (2024) | 1,455 no. | 76,800 no. | 2,423,433 no. | ranked 169 of 308 | |
| Unemployed as a share of the labour force (2024) | 12.0% | 8.8% | 10.8% | ranked 102 of 302 | |
| Employment rate (aged 20–64) (2024) | 74.8% | 77.3% | 75.4% | ranked 163 of 302 |
Transport
| Indicator | Teuva | South Ostrobothnia | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 589 /1,000 inh. | 596 /1,000 inh. | 580 /1,000 inh. | ranked 122 of 302 |
Society
| Indicator | Teuva | South Ostrobothnia | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| At-risk-of-poverty rate (2024) | 14.3% | 13.7% | 14.3% | ranked 147 of 302 |
Education
| Indicator | Teuva | South Ostrobothnia | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a tertiary-level qualification (2024) | 18.0% | 27.7% | 24.1% | ranked 282 of 302 |
Business sectors: Teuva
Share of each sector in total jobs; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Health and social work22.2% ×1.2
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing18.2% ×7.5
- Manufacturing16.9% ×1.4
- Construction7.0% ×1.1
- Transport and storage6.6% ×1.3
- Wholesale and retail trade6.2% ×0.6
- Education5.3% ×0.7
- Administrative and support services4.6% ×0.6
Sunshine and temperatures: Teuva
Where is Teuva?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Teuva?
Teuva has 4,574 residents (2025), ranking 175 of 308 municipalities.
How big is Teuva?
Teuva covers 554.7 km², with a density of 8 people per km².
Is the population of Teuva growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Teuva went from 5,482 to 4,574, a change of −16.6%.
Where is Teuva?
Teuva is in South Ostrobothnia. Latitude 62.486, longitude 21.747.
Share of residential buildings heated with oil or gas: what is the figure for Teuva?
In Teuva, “Share of residential buildings heated with oil or gas” stands at 34.1% (2025), ranking 7 of 302 municipalities; the national median is 17.1%.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a tertiary-level qualification: what is the figure for Teuva?
In Teuva, “Share of people aged 15 and over with a tertiary-level qualification” stands at 18.0% (2024), ranking 282 of 302 municipalities; the national median is 24.1%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Teuva?
In Teuva, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 45° produces about 898 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Teuva?
The nearest to Teuva are Karijoki (20 km), Närpes (21 km), Kauhajoki (23 km), Kaskinen (29 km), Kristinestad (30 km).
Coat of arms: User:Tomia; Original design by Ahti Hammar., Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.