
Utajärvi: population and statistics
Utajärvi has a population of 2,399 (2025) across 1,669.4 km², or 1.4 people per km². It ranks 237 of 308 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −16.1% between 2015 and 2025.
- 2,399 residents
- 1,669.4 km²
- 1 people/km²
- 90 m
Utajärvi in numbers
Key points
Among the 30 municipalities in North Ostrobothnia, Utajärvi ranks No. 24 by population.
Share of Swedish speakers: 0.0% in Utajärvi, compared with an average of 0.2% in North Ostrobothnia and 5.0% nationally.
Largest business sector: Health and social work, with 30.1% of the area's jobs.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 47° generates about 857 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of Swedish speakers”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of residential buildings heated with oil or gas”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with a tertiary-level qualification”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 233,814 football pitches.
- Its population density is 13.3 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Muhos (8,767 residents), 21 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 3,428 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Utajärvi over time
Utajärvi had 2,861 residents in 2015 and 2,399 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 2,619 |
| 2021 | 2,568 |
| 2022 | 2,523 |
| 2023 | 2,491 |
| 2024 | 2,466 |
| 2025 | 2,399 |
All indicators for Utajärvi
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Utajärvi | North Ostrobothnia | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged under 15 (2025) | 13.5% | 16.6% | 13.3% | ranked 143 of 302 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 35.1% | 21.9% | 31.2% | ranked 105 of 302 | |
| Mean age of the population (2025) | 50.3 years | 42.0 | 48.5 | ranked 108 of 302 | |
| Share of Swedish speakers (2025) | 0.0% | 0.2% | 0.3% | ranked 282 of 302 | |
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 1.6% | 3.6% | 3.4% | ranked 262 of 302 |
Housing
| Indicator | Utajärvi | North Ostrobothnia | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total dwellings (2025) | 1,487 no. | 228,549 no. | 3,258,449 no. | ranked 241 of 308 | |
| Share of dwellings built before 1940 (2025) | 7.6% | – | 8.2% | ranked 158 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings built after 2000 (2025) | 15.3% | – | 14.5% | ranked 138 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings in detached and semi-detached houses (2025) | 71.6% | – | 64.5% | ranked 73 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings in blocks of flats (2025) | 5.4% | – | 11.1% | ranked 217 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings not permanently occupied (2025) | 18.8% | – | 16.9% | ranked 121 of 302 | |
| Free-time residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 404.3 /1,000 inh. | 75.4 /1,000 inh. | 186.3 /1,000 inh. | ranked 78 of 302 |
Energy
| Indicator | Utajärvi | North Ostrobothnia | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residential buildings heated with district heating (2025) | 2.7% | – | 3.9% | ranked 180 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with electricity (2025) | 43.9% | – | 39.8% | ranked 95 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with geothermal heat (2025) | 6.1% | – | 5.5% | ranked 129 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with oil or gas (2025) | 5.1% | – | 17.1% | ranked 298 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with wood or peat (2025) | 42.2% | – | 29.1% | ranked 56 of 302 |
Economy
| Indicator | Utajärvi | North Ostrobothnia | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Business establishments (2024) | 353 no. | 40,555 no. | 600,547 no. | ranked 255 of 308 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 143.1 /1,000 inh. | 96.8 /1,000 inh. | 141.7 /1,000 inh. | ranked 144 of 302 | |
| Median disposable cash income per consumption unit (2024) | 27,047 €/year | – | 29,044 €/year | ranked 271 of 302 | |
| Price per m² of old dwellings in housing companies (2025) | 913 €/m² | – | 1,110 €/m² | ranked 138 of 220 | |
| Active companies in the business register (excluding sole traders) (2026) | 120 per 1,000 inh. | 19,646 per 1,000 inh. | 335,854 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 247 of 308 | |
| Active companies in the register per 1,000 inhabitants (excluding sole traders) (2026) | 50.0 per 1,000 inh. | 47.0 per 1,000 inh. | 53.9 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 192 of 302 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1.3 per 1,000 inh. | 3.5 per 1,000 inh. | 2.7 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 275 of 302 |
Employment
| Indicator | Utajärvi | North Ostrobothnia | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Persons employed in the area (jobs) (2024) | 736 no. | 170,344 no. | 2,423,433 no. | ranked 236 of 308 | |
| Unemployed as a share of the labour force (2024) | 13.7% | 12.5% | 10.8% | ranked 52 of 302 | |
| Employment rate (aged 20–64) (2024) | 70.8% | 72.6% | 75.4% | ranked 252 of 302 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Utajärvi | North Ostrobothnia | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beds in accommodation establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 186.7 /1,000 inh. | 49.4 /1,000 inh. | 36.4 /1,000 inh. | ranked 20 of 136 |
Transport
| Indicator | Utajärvi | North Ostrobothnia | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 559 /1,000 inh. | 482 /1,000 inh. | 580 /1,000 inh. | ranked 197 of 302 |
Society
| Indicator | Utajärvi | North Ostrobothnia | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| At-risk-of-poverty rate (2024) | 17.3% | 14.8% | 14.3% | ranked 54 of 302 |
Education
| Indicator | Utajärvi | North Ostrobothnia | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a tertiary-level qualification (2024) | 17.3% | 32.1% | 24.1% | ranked 289 of 302 |
Business sectors: Utajärvi
Share of each sector in total jobs; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Health and social work30.1% ×1.6
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing12.4% ×5.1
- Manufacturing12.4% ×1.0
- Education6.6% ×0.9
- Transport and storage5.8% ×1.1
- Accommodation and food services5.8% ×1.6
- Wholesale and retail trade5.2% ×0.5
- Construction5.1% ×0.8
Sunshine and temperatures: Utajärvi
Where is Utajärvi?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Utajärvi?
Utajärvi has 2,399 residents (2025), ranking 237 of 308 municipalities.
How big is Utajärvi?
Utajärvi covers 1,669.4 km², with a density of 1 people per km².
Is the population of Utajärvi growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Utajärvi went from 2,861 to 2,399, a change of −16.1%.
Where is Utajärvi?
Utajärvi is in North Ostrobothnia. Latitude 64.763, longitude 26.419.
Share of Swedish speakers: what is the figure for Utajärvi?
In Utajärvi, “Share of Swedish speakers” stands at 0.0% (2025), ranking 282 of 302 municipalities; the national median is 0.3%.
Share of residential buildings heated with oil or gas: what is the figure for Utajärvi?
In Utajärvi, “Share of residential buildings heated with oil or gas” stands at 5.1% (2025), ranking 298 of 302 municipalities; the national median is 17.1%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Utajärvi?
In Utajärvi, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 47° produces about 857 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Utajärvi?
The nearest to Utajärvi are Muhos (21 km), Vaala (30 km), Tyrnävä (36 km), Kempele (46 km), Liminka (48 km).
Coat of arms: Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.