
Inari: population and statistics
Inari has a population of 7,244 (2025) across 15,102.0 km², or 0.5 people per km². It ranks 129 of 308 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +6.5% between 2015 and 2025.
- 7,244 residents
- 15,102.0 km²
- 0 people/km²
- 125 m
Inari in numbers
Key points
Among the 21 municipalities in Lapland, Inari ranks No. 6 by population.
Largest business sector: Accommodation and food services, with 15.3% of the area's jobs.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 49° generates about 749 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Lapland for “Share of residential buildings heated with electricity”.
- “Share of dwellings built before 1940”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of residential buildings heated with oil or gas”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Beds in accommodation establishments per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,115,123 football pitches.
- Its population density is 37.2 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Utsjoki, 111.5 km away.
Population of Inari over time
Inari had 6,804 residents in 2015 and 7,244 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 6,862 |
| 2021 | 7,008 |
| 2022 | 7,047 |
| 2023 | 7,127 |
| 2024 | 7,224 |
| 2025 | 7,244 |
All indicators for Inari
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Inari | Lapland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged under 15 (2025) | 11.3% | 13.5% | 13.3% | ranked 226 of 302 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 28.5% | 28.1% | 31.2% | ranked 191 of 302 | |
| Mean age of the population (2025) | 48.1 years | 46.2 | 48.5 | ranked 161 of 302 | |
| Share of Swedish speakers (2025) | 0.4% | 0.3% | 0.3% | ranked 103 of 302 | |
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 5.1% | 4.3% | 3.4% | ranked 76 of 302 |
Housing
| Indicator | Inari | Lapland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total dwellings (2025) | 4,413 no. | 109,438 no. | 3,258,449 no. | ranked 125 of 308 | |
| Share of dwellings built before 1940 (2025) | 0.4% | – | 8.2% | ranked 301 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings built after 2000 (2025) | 22.7% | – | 14.5% | ranked 81 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings in detached and semi-detached houses (2025) | 58.4% | – | 64.5% | ranked 197 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings in blocks of flats (2025) | 8.8% | – | 11.1% | ranked 178 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings not permanently occupied (2025) | 22.6% | – | 16.9% | ranked 62 of 302 | |
| Free-time residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 444.0 /1,000 inh. | 202.2 /1,000 inh. | 186.3 /1,000 inh. | ranked 65 of 302 |
Energy
| Indicator | Inari | Lapland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residential buildings heated with district heating (2025) | 1.8% | – | 3.9% | ranked 211 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with electricity (2025) | 64.6% | – | 39.8% | ranked 3 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with geothermal heat (2025) | 6.7% | – | 5.5% | ranked 115 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with oil or gas (2025) | 3.7% | – | 17.1% | ranked 301 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with wood or peat (2025) | 23.3% | – | 29.1% | ranked 188 of 302 |
Economy
| Indicator | Inari | Lapland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Business establishments (2024) | 945 no. | 19,780 no. | 600,547 no. | ranked 134 of 308 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 130.8 /1,000 inh. | 112.3 /1,000 inh. | 141.7 /1,000 inh. | ranked 179 of 302 | |
| Median disposable cash income per consumption unit (2024) | 31,869 €/year | – | 29,044 €/year | ranked 49 of 302 | |
| Price per m² of old dwellings in housing companies (2025) | 1,866 €/m² | – | 1,110 €/m² | ranked 39 of 220 | |
| Active companies in the business register (excluding sole traders) (2026) | 568 per 1,000 inh. | 10,110 per 1,000 inh. | 335,854 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 96 of 308 | |
| Active companies in the register per 1,000 inhabitants (excluding sole traders) (2026) | 78.4 per 1,000 inh. | 57.4 per 1,000 inh. | 53.9 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 23 of 302 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 7.2 per 1,000 inh. | 4.0 per 1,000 inh. | 2.7 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 7 of 302 |
Employment
| Indicator | Inari | Lapland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Persons employed in the area (jobs) (2024) | 3,365 no. | 74,760 no. | 2,423,433 no. | ranked 100 of 308 | |
| Unemployed as a share of the labour force (2024) | 7.6% | 10.1% | 10.8% | ranked 250 of 302 | |
| Employment rate (aged 20–64) (2024) | 80.5% | 75.5% | 75.4% | ranked 51 of 302 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Inari | Lapland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beds in accommodation establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 806.9 /1,000 inh. | 191.7 /1,000 inh. | 36.4 /1,000 inh. | ranked 4 of 136 |
Transport
| Indicator | Inari | Lapland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 562 /1,000 inh. | 535 /1,000 inh. | 580 /1,000 inh. | ranked 187 of 302 |
Society
| Indicator | Inari | Lapland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| At-risk-of-poverty rate (2024) | 10.4% | 13.6% | 14.3% | ranked 243 of 302 |
Education
| Indicator | Inari | Lapland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a tertiary-level qualification (2024) | 27.7% | 29.3% | 24.1% | ranked 87 of 302 |
Business sectors: Inari
Share of each sector in total jobs; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Accommodation and food services15.3% ×4.1
- Health and social work13.8% ×0.7
- Administrative and support services13.6% ×1.9
- Wholesale and retail trade10.2% ×1.0
- Public administration and defence7.1% ×1.4
- Education6.2% ×0.8
- Transport and storage5.7% ×1.1
- Construction5.3% ×0.8
Sunshine and temperatures: Inari
Where is Inari?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Inari?
Inari has 7,244 residents (2025), ranking 129 of 308 municipalities.
How big is Inari?
Inari covers 15,102.0 km², with a density of 0 people per km².
Is the population of Inari growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Inari went from 6,804 to 7,244, a change of +6.5%.
Where is Inari?
Inari is in Lapland. Latitude 68.905, longitude 27.018.
Share of dwellings built before 1940: what is the figure for Inari?
In Inari, “Share of dwellings built before 1940” stands at 0.4% (2025), ranking 301 of 302 municipalities; the national median is 8.2%.
Share of residential buildings heated with oil or gas: what is the figure for Inari?
In Inari, “Share of residential buildings heated with oil or gas” stands at 3.7% (2025), ranking 301 of 302 municipalities; the national median is 17.1%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Inari?
In Inari, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 49° produces about 749 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Inari?
The nearest to Inari are Utsjoki (111 km), Enontekiö (149 km), Kittilä (164 km), Sodankylä (167 km), Muonio (172 km).
Coat of arms: Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.