
Rääkkylä: population and statistics
Rääkkylä has a population of 1,830 (2025) across 428.2 km², or 4.3 people per km². It ranks 262 of 308 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −22.1% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,830 residents
- 428.2 km²
- 4 people/km²
- 92 m
Rääkkylä in numbers
Key points
Among the 13 municipalities in North Karelia, Rääkkylä ranks No. 13 by population.
Share of people aged under 15: 6.5% in Rääkkylä, compared with an average of 12.5% in North Karelia and 14.3% nationally.
Unemployed as a share of the labour force: 19.5% in Rääkkylä, compared with an average of 15.9% in North Karelia and 11.7% nationally.
Largest business sector: Health and social work, with 29.4% of the area's jobs.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 45° generates about 885 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in North Karelia for “Share of people aged 65 and over”.
- Number 1 in North Karelia for “Mean age of the population”.
- “Share of people aged under 15”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Unemployed as a share of the labour force”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of dwellings not permanently occupied”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 59,979 football pitches.
- Its population density is 4.3 times lower than the national average.
Population of Rääkkylä over time
Rääkkylä had 2,349 residents in 2015 and 1,830 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 2,066 |
| 2021 | 2,032 |
| 2022 | 1,960 |
| 2023 | 1,902 |
| 2024 | 1,881 |
| 2025 | 1,830 |
All indicators for Rääkkylä
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Rääkkylä | North Karelia | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged under 15 (2025) | 6.5% | 12.5% | 13.3% | ranked 302 of 302 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 49.5% | 29.7% | 31.2% | ranked 1 of 302 | |
| Mean age of the population (2025) | 59.5 years | 46.9 | 48.5 | ranked 1 of 302 | |
| Share of Swedish speakers (2025) | 0.2% | 0.1% | 0.3% | ranked 154 of 302 | |
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 3.6% | 5.2% | 3.4% | ranked 136 of 302 |
Housing
| Indicator | Rääkkylä | North Karelia | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total dwellings (2025) | 1,502 no. | 100,662 no. | 3,258,449 no. | ranked 240 of 308 | |
| Share of dwellings built before 1940 (2025) | 9.6% | – | 8.2% | ranked 115 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings built after 2000 (2025) | 8.1% | – | 14.5% | ranked 262 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings in detached and semi-detached houses (2025) | 69.1% | – | 64.5% | ranked 102 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings in blocks of flats (2025) | 1.3% | – | 11.1% | ranked 280 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings not permanently occupied (2025) | 29.8% | – | 16.9% | ranked 7 of 302 | |
| Free-time residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 585.2 /1,000 inh. | 146.1 /1,000 inh. | 186.3 /1,000 inh. | ranked 39 of 302 |
Energy
| Indicator | Rääkkylä | North Karelia | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residential buildings heated with district heating (2025) | 3.8% | – | 3.9% | ranked 154 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with electricity (2025) | 39.2% | – | 39.8% | ranked 166 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with geothermal heat (2025) | 2.9% | – | 5.5% | ranked 253 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with oil or gas (2025) | 5.3% | – | 17.1% | ranked 296 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with wood or peat (2025) | 48.8% | – | 29.1% | ranked 16 of 302 |
Economy
| Indicator | Rääkkylä | North Karelia | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Business establishments (2024) | 395 no. | 17,600 no. | 600,547 no. | ranked 243 of 308 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 210.0 /1,000 inh. | 108.3 /1,000 inh. | 141.7 /1,000 inh. | ranked 17 of 302 | |
| Median disposable cash income per consumption unit (2024) | 25,794 €/year | – | 29,044 €/year | ranked 297 of 302 | |
| Active companies in the business register (excluding sole traders) (2026) | 101 per 1,000 inh. | 6,685 per 1,000 inh. | 335,854 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 261 of 308 | |
| Active companies in the register per 1,000 inhabitants (excluding sole traders) (2026) | 55.2 per 1,000 inh. | 41.4 per 1,000 inh. | 53.9 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 144 of 302 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1.6 per 1,000 inh. | 2.0 per 1,000 inh. | 2.7 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 249 of 302 |
Employment
| Indicator | Rääkkylä | North Karelia | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Persons employed in the area (jobs) (2024) | 427 no. | 59,750 no. | 2,423,433 no. | ranked 276 of 308 | |
| Unemployed as a share of the labour force (2024) | 19.5% | 15.9% | 10.8% | ranked 3 of 302 | |
| Employment rate (aged 20–64) (2024) | 64.0% | 68.0% | 75.4% | ranked 300 of 302 |
Transport
| Indicator | Rääkkylä | North Karelia | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 625 /1,000 inh. | 514 /1,000 inh. | 580 /1,000 inh. | ranked 40 of 302 |
Society
| Indicator | Rääkkylä | North Karelia | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| At-risk-of-poverty rate (2024) | 19.4% | 18.9% | 14.3% | ranked 13 of 302 |
Education
| Indicator | Rääkkylä | North Karelia | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a tertiary-level qualification (2024) | 18.1% | 28.9% | 24.1% | ranked 281 of 302 |
Business sectors: Rääkkylä
Share of each sector in total jobs; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Health and social work29.4% ×1.5
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing27.2% ×11.2
- Administrative and support services5.8% ×0.8
- Manufacturing5.5% ×0.4
- Wholesale and retail trade4.8% ×0.5
- Education4.8% ×0.7
- Construction4.3% ×0.7
- Public administration and defence3.9% ×0.8
Sunshine and temperatures: Rääkkylä
Where is Rääkkylä?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Rääkkylä?
Rääkkylä has 1,830 residents (2025), ranking 262 of 308 municipalities.
How big is Rääkkylä?
Rääkkylä covers 428.2 km², with a density of 4 people per km².
Is the population of Rääkkylä growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Rääkkylä went from 2,349 to 1,830, a change of −22.1%.
Where is Rääkkylä?
Rääkkylä is in North Karelia. Latitude 62.312, longitude 29.624.
Share of people aged under 15: what is the figure for Rääkkylä?
In Rääkkylä, “Share of people aged under 15” stands at 6.5% (2025), ranking 302 of 302 municipalities; the national median is 13.3%.
Unemployed as a share of the labour force: what is the figure for Rääkkylä?
In Rääkkylä, “Unemployed as a share of the labour force” stands at 19.5% (2024), ranking 3 of 302 municipalities; the national median is 10.8%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Rääkkylä?
In Rääkkylä, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 45° produces about 885 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Rääkkylä?
The nearest to Rääkkylä are Liperi (27 km), Joensuu (33 km), Kitee (36 km), Tohmajärvi (38 km), Enonkoski (44 km).
Coat of arms: User:Care; Original design by Gustaf von Numers., Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.