
Pyhtää: population and statistics
Pyhtää has a population of 5,016 (2025) across 324.6 km², or 15.5 people per km². It ranks 164 of 308 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −5.7% between 2015 and 2025.
- 5,016 residents
- 324.6 km²
- 16 people/km²
- 11 m
Pyhtää in numbers
Key points
Among the 6 municipalities in Kymenlaakso, Pyhtää ranks No. 4 by population.
Passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants: 645 /1,000 inh. in Pyhtää, compared with an average of 552 /1,000 inh. in Kymenlaakso and 480 /1,000 inh. nationally.
Largest business sector: Health and social work, with 28.6% of the area's jobs.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 44° generates about 964 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Kymenlaakso for “Population change over 10 years”.
- Number 1 in Kymenlaakso for “Share of people aged under 15”.
- “Share of residential buildings heated with district heating”: lower than in 94% of municipalities.
- “Passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 93% of municipalities.
- “At-risk-of-poverty rate”: lower than in 92% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 45,466 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Loviisa (14,196 residents), 18 km away.
Population of Pyhtää over time
Pyhtää had 5,321 residents in 2015 and 5,016 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 5,125 |
| 2021 | 5,119 |
| 2022 | 5,117 |
| 2023 | 5,065 |
| 2024 | 5,001 |
| 2025 | 5,016 |
All indicators for Pyhtää
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Pyhtää | Kymenlaakso | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged under 15 (2025) | 14.5% | 11.6% | 13.3% | ranked 108 of 302 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 28.7% | 31.0% | 31.2% | ranked 187 of 302 | |
| Mean age of the population (2025) | 47.6 years | 48.8 | 48.5 | ranked 176 of 302 | |
| Share of Swedish speakers (2025) | 6.5% | 0.7% | 0.3% | ranked 38 of 302 | |
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 2.8% | 5.2% | 3.4% | ranked 183 of 302 |
Housing
| Indicator | Pyhtää | Kymenlaakso | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total dwellings (2025) | 2,763 no. | 97,135 no. | 3,258,449 no. | ranked 176 of 308 | |
| Share of dwellings built before 1940 (2025) | 12.1% | – | 8.2% | ranked 75 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings built after 2000 (2025) | 18.4% | – | 14.5% | ranked 109 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings in detached and semi-detached houses (2025) | 75.1% | – | 64.5% | ranked 40 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings in blocks of flats (2025) | 5.9% | – | 11.1% | ranked 208 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings not permanently occupied (2025) | 14.9% | – | 16.9% | ranked 189 of 302 | |
| Free-time residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 365.4 /1,000 inh. | 97.0 /1,000 inh. | 186.3 /1,000 inh. | ranked 90 of 302 |
Energy
| Indicator | Pyhtää | Kymenlaakso | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residential buildings heated with district heating (2025) | 0.5% | – | 3.9% | ranked 281 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with electricity (2025) | 46.7% | – | 39.8% | ranked 62 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with geothermal heat (2025) | 5.6% | – | 5.5% | ranked 147 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with oil or gas (2025) | 25.3% | – | 17.1% | ranked 46 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with wood or peat (2025) | 21.1% | – | 29.1% | ranked 202 of 302 |
Economy
| Indicator | Pyhtää | Kymenlaakso | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Business establishments (2024) | 587 no. | 14,497 no. | 600,547 no. | ranked 195 of 308 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 117.4 /1,000 inh. | 92.0 /1,000 inh. | 141.7 /1,000 inh. | ranked 211 of 302 | |
| Median disposable cash income per consumption unit (2024) | 32,369 €/year | – | 29,044 €/year | ranked 41 of 302 | |
| Price per m² of old dwellings in housing companies (2025) | 1,272 €/m² | – | 1,110 €/m² | ranked 86 of 220 | |
| Active companies in the business register (excluding sole traders) (2026) | 312 per 1,000 inh. | 7,039 per 1,000 inh. | 335,854 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 154 of 308 | |
| Active companies in the register per 1,000 inhabitants (excluding sole traders) (2026) | 62.2 per 1,000 inh. | 45.1 per 1,000 inh. | 53.9 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 90 of 302 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 2.0 per 1,000 inh. | 2.5 per 1,000 inh. | 2.7 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 221 of 302 |
Employment
| Indicator | Pyhtää | Kymenlaakso | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Persons employed in the area (jobs) (2024) | 970 no. | 58,589 no. | 2,423,433 no. | ranked 206 of 308 | |
| Unemployed as a share of the labour force (2024) | 11.3% | 14.7% | 10.8% | ranked 130 of 302 | |
| Employment rate (aged 20–64) (2024) | 77.0% | 70.2% | 75.4% | ranked 124 of 302 |
Transport
| Indicator | Pyhtää | Kymenlaakso | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 645 /1,000 inh. | 552 /1,000 inh. | 580 /1,000 inh. | ranked 22 of 302 |
Society
| Indicator | Pyhtää | Kymenlaakso | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| At-risk-of-poverty rate (2024) | 8.2% | 15.5% | 14.3% | ranked 276 of 302 |
Education
| Indicator | Pyhtää | Kymenlaakso | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a tertiary-level qualification (2024) | 29.9% | 27.9% | 24.1% | ranked 65 of 302 |
Business sectors: Pyhtää
Share of each sector in total jobs; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Health and social work28.6% ×1.5
- Manufacturing14.5% ×1.2
- Construction10.6% ×1.6
- Education8.4% ×1.1
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing5.6% ×2.3
- Professional, scientific and technical4.8% ×0.8
- Wholesale and retail trade4.7% ×0.4
- Transport and storage4.7% ×0.9
Sunshine and temperatures: Pyhtää
Where is Pyhtää?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Pyhtää?
Pyhtää has 5,016 residents (2025), ranking 164 of 308 municipalities.
How big is Pyhtää?
Pyhtää covers 324.6 km², with a density of 16 people per km².
Is the population of Pyhtää growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Pyhtää went from 5,321 to 5,016, a change of −5.7%.
Where is Pyhtää?
Pyhtää is in Kymenlaakso. Latitude 60.500, longitude 26.550.
Share of residential buildings heated with district heating: what is the figure for Pyhtää?
In Pyhtää, “Share of residential buildings heated with district heating” stands at 0.5% (2025), ranking 281 of 302 municipalities; the national median is 3.9%.
Passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Pyhtää?
In Pyhtää, “Passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 645 /1,000 inh. (2025), ranking 22 of 302 municipalities; the national median is 580 /1,000 inh..
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Pyhtää?
In Pyhtää, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 44° produces about 964 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Pyhtää?
The nearest to Pyhtää are Loviisa (18 km), Kotka (22 km), Lapinjärvi (24 km), Hamina (36 km), Kouvola (42 km).
Coat of arms: Care. Original design by Ahti Hammar., Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.