
Tuusniemi: population and statistics
Tuusniemi has a population of 2,270 (2025) across 543.1 km², or 4.2 people per km². It ranks 244 of 308 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −16.5% between 2015 and 2025.
- 2,270 residents
- 543.1 km²
- 4 people/km²
- 99 m
Tuusniemi in numbers
Key points
Among the 19 municipalities in North Savo, Tuusniemi ranks No. 15 by population.
Employment rate (aged 20–64): 65.7% in Tuusniemi, compared with an average of 72.1% in North Savo and 73.7% nationally.
Largest business sector: Health and social work, with 25.2% of the area's jobs.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 45° generates about 869 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of residential buildings heated with oil or gas”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Employment rate (aged 20–64)”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Share of people aged under 15”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 76,071 football pitches.
- Its population density is 4.4 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Kaavi, 18.2 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Outokumpu (6,365 residents), 28 km away.
Population of Tuusniemi over time
Tuusniemi had 2,719 residents in 2015 and 2,270 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 2,433 |
| 2021 | 2,420 |
| 2022 | 2,394 |
| 2023 | 2,313 |
| 2024 | 2,311 |
| 2025 | 2,270 |
All indicators for Tuusniemi
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Tuusniemi | North Savo | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged under 15 (2025) | 8.5% | 13.3% | 13.3% | ranked 288 of 302 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 42.7% | 27.8% | 31.2% | ranked 27 of 302 | |
| Mean age of the population (2025) | 55.1 years | 46.1 | 48.5 | ranked 26 of 302 | |
| Share of Swedish speakers (2025) | 0.2% | 0.1% | 0.3% | ranked 154 of 302 | |
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 2.4% | 4.3% | 3.4% | ranked 209 of 302 |
Housing
| Indicator | Tuusniemi | North Savo | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total dwellings (2025) | 1,605 no. | 149,584 no. | 3,258,449 no. | ranked 231 of 308 | |
| Share of dwellings built before 1940 (2025) | 9.5% | – | 8.2% | ranked 116 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings built after 2000 (2025) | 8.7% | – | 14.5% | ranked 250 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings in detached and semi-detached houses (2025) | 65.1% | – | 64.5% | ranked 144 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings in blocks of flats (2025) | 6.9% | – | 11.1% | ranked 198 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings not permanently occupied (2025) | 21.1% | – | 16.9% | ranked 89 of 302 | |
| Free-time residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 541.4 /1,000 inh. | 121.6 /1,000 inh. | 186.3 /1,000 inh. | ranked 46 of 302 |
Energy
| Indicator | Tuusniemi | North Savo | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residential buildings heated with district heating (2025) | 1.6% | – | 3.9% | ranked 226 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with electricity (2025) | 40.7% | – | 39.8% | ranked 139 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with geothermal heat (2025) | 3.4% | – | 5.5% | ranked 224 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with oil or gas (2025) | 5.5% | – | 17.1% | ranked 295 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with wood or peat (2025) | 48.8% | – | 29.1% | ranked 16 of 302 |
Economy
| Indicator | Tuusniemi | North Savo | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Business establishments (2024) | 422 no. | 26,710 no. | 600,547 no. | ranked 233 of 308 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 182.6 /1,000 inh. | 107.1 /1,000 inh. | 141.7 /1,000 inh. | ranked 57 of 302 | |
| Median disposable cash income per consumption unit (2024) | 27,582 €/year | – | 29,044 €/year | ranked 238 of 302 | |
| Active companies in the business register (excluding sole traders) (2026) | 100 per 1,000 inh. | 10,746 per 1,000 inh. | 335,854 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 264 of 308 | |
| Active companies in the register per 1,000 inhabitants (excluding sole traders) (2026) | 44.1 per 1,000 inh. | 43.2 per 1,000 inh. | 53.9 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 246 of 302 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 0.9 per 1,000 inh. | 2.6 per 1,000 inh. | 2.7 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 289 of 302 |
Employment
| Indicator | Tuusniemi | North Savo | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Persons employed in the area (jobs) (2024) | 553 no. | 98,543 no. | 2,423,433 no. | ranked 257 of 308 | |
| Unemployed as a share of the labour force (2024) | 12.7% | 12.5% | 10.8% | ranked 75 of 302 | |
| Employment rate (aged 20–64) (2024) | 65.7% | 72.1% | 75.4% | ranked 292 of 302 |
Transport
| Indicator | Tuusniemi | North Savo | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 576 /1,000 inh. | 495 /1,000 inh. | 580 /1,000 inh. | ranked 161 of 302 |
Society
| Indicator | Tuusniemi | North Savo | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| At-risk-of-poverty rate (2024) | 19.2% | 15.4% | 14.3% | ranked 18 of 302 |
Education
| Indicator | Tuusniemi | North Savo | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a tertiary-level qualification (2024) | 21.1% | 30.8% | 24.1% | ranked 229 of 302 |
Business sectors: Tuusniemi
Share of each sector in total jobs; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Health and social work25.2% ×1.3
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing20.2% ×8.3
- Education9.5% ×1.3
- Construction8.9% ×1.4
- Manufacturing8.2% ×0.7
- Wholesale and retail trade7.1% ×0.7
- Administrative and support services4.8% ×0.7
- Public administration and defence4.1% ×0.8
Sunshine and temperatures: Tuusniemi
Where is Tuusniemi?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Tuusniemi?
Tuusniemi has 2,270 residents (2025), ranking 244 of 308 municipalities.
How big is Tuusniemi?
Tuusniemi covers 543.1 km², with a density of 4 people per km².
Is the population of Tuusniemi growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Tuusniemi went from 2,719 to 2,270, a change of −16.5%.
Where is Tuusniemi?
Tuusniemi is in North Savo. Latitude 62.811, longitude 28.492.
Share of residential buildings heated with oil or gas: what is the figure for Tuusniemi?
In Tuusniemi, “Share of residential buildings heated with oil or gas” stands at 5.5% (2025), ranking 295 of 302 municipalities; the national median is 17.1%.
Employment rate (aged 20–64): what is the figure for Tuusniemi?
In Tuusniemi, “Employment rate (aged 20–64)” stands at 65.7% (2024), ranking 292 of 302 municipalities; the national median is 75.4%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Tuusniemi?
In Tuusniemi, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 45° produces about 869 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Tuusniemi?
The nearest to Tuusniemi are Kaavi (18 km), Outokumpu (28 km), Kuopio (42 km), Heinävesi (43 km), Polvijärvi (45 km).
Coat of arms: Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.