
Vörå: population and statistics
Vörå has a population of 6,185 (2025) across 782.1 km², or 7.9 people per km². It ranks 150 of 308 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −7.9% between 2015 and 2025.
- 6,185 residents
- 782.1 km²
- 8 people/km²
- 19 m
Vörå in numbers
Key points
Among the 14 municipalities in Ostrobothnia, Vörå ranks No. 9 by population.
Share of Swedish speakers: 81.3% in Vörå, compared with an average of 49.1% in Ostrobothnia and 5.0% nationally.
Largest business sector: Manufacturing, with 24.2% of the area's jobs.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 45° generates about 899 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Ostrobothnia for “Share of residential buildings heated with oil or gas”.
- “Share of residential buildings heated with electricity”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of Swedish speakers”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 95% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 109,543 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.4 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Isokyrö, 14.9 km away.
Population of Vörå over time
Vörå had 6,714 residents in 2015 and 6,185 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 6,388 |
| 2021 | 6,376 |
| 2022 | 6,287 |
| 2023 | 6,291 |
| 2024 | 6,210 |
| 2025 | 6,185 |
All indicators for Vörå
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Vörå | Ostrobothnia | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged under 15 (2025) | 16.2% | 15.8% | 13.3% | ranked 60 of 302 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 28.9% | 23.7% | 31.2% | ranked 184 of 302 | |
| Mean age of the population (2025) | 46.3 years | 43.3 | 48.5 | ranked 208 of 302 | |
| Share of Swedish speakers (2025) | 81.3% | 49.1% | 0.3% | ranked 14 of 302 | |
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 5.3% | 8.9% | 3.4% | ranked 70 of 302 |
Housing
| Indicator | Vörå | Ostrobothnia | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total dwellings (2025) | 3,572 no. | 97,366 no. | 3,258,449 no. | ranked 151 of 308 | |
| Share of dwellings built before 1940 (2025) | 17.0% | – | 8.2% | ranked 26 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings built after 2000 (2025) | 14.4% | – | 14.5% | ranked 153 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings in detached and semi-detached houses (2025) | 75.0% | – | 64.5% | ranked 42 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings in blocks of flats (2025) | 8.7% | – | 11.1% | ranked 179 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings not permanently occupied (2025) | 21.4% | – | 16.9% | ranked 83 of 302 | |
| Free-time residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 394.2 /1,000 inh. | 116.2 /1,000 inh. | 186.3 /1,000 inh. | ranked 81 of 302 |
Energy
| Indicator | Vörå | Ostrobothnia | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residential buildings heated with district heating (2025) | 2.1% | – | 3.9% | ranked 201 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with electricity (2025) | 23.9% | – | 39.8% | ranked 298 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with geothermal heat (2025) | 9.3% | – | 5.5% | ranked 62 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with oil or gas (2025) | 34.8% | – | 17.1% | ranked 4 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with wood or peat (2025) | 29.7% | – | 29.1% | ranked 148 of 302 |
Economy
| Indicator | Vörå | Ostrobothnia | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Business establishments (2024) | 1,323 no. | 21,770 no. | 600,547 no. | ranked 96 of 308 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 213.0 /1,000 inh. | 121.5 /1,000 inh. | 141.7 /1,000 inh. | ranked 15 of 302 | |
| Median disposable cash income per consumption unit (2024) | 30,549 €/year | – | 29,044 €/year | ranked 82 of 302 | |
| Price per m² of old dwellings in housing companies (2025) | 1,030 €/m² | – | 1,110 €/m² | ranked 122 of 220 | |
| Active companies in the business register (excluding sole traders) (2026) | 501 per 1,000 inh. | 10,317 per 1,000 inh. | 335,854 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 108 of 308 | |
| Active companies in the register per 1,000 inhabitants (excluding sole traders) (2026) | 81.0 per 1,000 inh. | 57.5 per 1,000 inh. | 53.9 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 17 of 302 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 3.4 per 1,000 inh. | 3.4 per 1,000 inh. | 2.7 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 87 of 302 |
Employment
| Indicator | Vörå | Ostrobothnia | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Persons employed in the area (jobs) (2024) | 2,207 no. | 81,307 no. | 2,423,433 no. | ranked 140 of 308 | |
| Unemployed as a share of the labour force (2024) | 5.5% | 7.0% | 10.8% | ranked 286 of 302 | |
| Employment rate (aged 20–64) (2024) | 83.8% | 79.2% | 75.4% | ranked 15 of 302 |
Transport
| Indicator | Vörå | Ostrobothnia | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 627 /1,000 inh. | 551 /1,000 inh. | 580 /1,000 inh. | ranked 38 of 302 |
Society
| Indicator | Vörå | Ostrobothnia | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| At-risk-of-poverty rate (2024) | 10.9% | 13.1% | 14.3% | ranked 232 of 302 |
Education
| Indicator | Vörå | Ostrobothnia | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a tertiary-level qualification (2024) | 29.4% | 32.7% | 24.1% | ranked 69 of 302 |
Business sectors: Vörå
Share of each sector in total jobs; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Manufacturing24.2% ×1.9
- Health and social work16.7% ×0.9
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing12.5% ×5.2
- Construction9.8% ×1.5
- Education9.0% ×1.2
- Wholesale and retail trade6.0% ×0.6
- Transport and storage5.3% ×1.0
- Accommodation and food services3.5% ×1.0
Sunshine and temperatures: Vörå
Where is Vörå?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Vörå?
Vörå has 6,185 residents (2025), ranking 150 of 308 municipalities.
How big is Vörå?
Vörå covers 782.1 km², with a density of 8 people per km².
Is the population of Vörå growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Vörå went from 6,714 to 6,185, a change of −7.9%.
Where is Vörå?
Vörå is in Ostrobothnia. Latitude 63.130, longitude 22.249.
Share of residential buildings heated with electricity: what is the figure for Vörå?
In Vörå, “Share of residential buildings heated with electricity” stands at 23.9% (2025), ranking 298 of 302 municipalities; the national median is 39.8%.
Share of Swedish speakers: what is the figure for Vörå?
In Vörå, “Share of Swedish speakers” stands at 81.3% (2025), ranking 14 of 302 municipalities; the national median is 0.3%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Vörå?
In Vörå, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 45° produces about 899 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Vörå?
The nearest to Vörå are Isokyrö (15 km), Laihia (21 km), Korsholm (29 km), Vaasa (32 km), Malax (41 km).
Coat of arms: Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.