Housing · 2025
Share of dwellings in detached and semi-detached houses: ranking of municipalities
Share of dwellings in detached and semi-detached houses: Lemland comes top with 86.1% and Helsinki comes last with 6.8%. The median across 302 municipalities is 64.5%. The ranking covers municipalities with at least 500 residents.
Podium and top 100
| # | Municipality | Region | Share of dwellings in detached and semi-detached houses |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lemland | Åland | 86.1% |
| 2 | Pyhäranta | Southwest Finland | 85.9% |
| 3 | Eckerö | Åland | 85.6% |
| 4 | Vesilahti | Pirkanmaa | 84.2% |
| 5 | Pedersöre | Ostrobothnia | 83.5% |
| 5 | Pornainen | Uusimaa | 83.5% |
| 7 | Saltvik | Åland | 83.1% |
| 8 | Vimpeli | South Ostrobothnia | 83.0% |
| 9 | Larsmo | Ostrobothnia | 82.0% |
| 10 | Kronoby | Ostrobothnia | 81.5% |
| 11 | Simo | Lapland | 79.8% |
| 11 | Sund | Åland | 79.8% |
| 13 | Hailuoto | North Ostrobothnia | 79.7% |
| 14 | Geta | Åland | 79.5% |
| 15 | Myrskylä | Uusimaa | 78.9% |
| 15 | Tyrnävä | North Ostrobothnia | 78.9% |
| 17 | Jämijärvi | Satakunta | 78.8% |
| 18 | Korsnäs | Ostrobothnia | 78.5% |
| 19 | Masku | Southwest Finland | 78.3% |
| 20 | Perho | Central Ostrobothnia | 78.2% |
| 21 | Malax | Ostrobothnia | 78.1% |
| 22 | Askola | Uusimaa | 78.0% |
| 22 | Liminka | North Ostrobothnia | 78.0% |
| 24 | Lestijärvi | Central Ostrobothnia | 77.4% |
| 24 | Nousiainen | Southwest Finland | 77.4% |
| 26 | Merijärvi | North Ostrobothnia | 77.3% |
| 27 | Uurainen | Central Finland | 77.1% |
| 28 | Pukkila | Uusimaa | 76.9% |
| 28 | Rusko | Southwest Finland | 76.9% |
| 30 | Halsua | Central Ostrobothnia | 76.8% |
| 31 | Miehikkälä | Kymenlaakso | 76.7% |
| 32 | Föglö | Åland | 76.6% |
| 33 | Lumijoki | North Ostrobothnia | 76.2% |
| 34 | Evijärvi | South Ostrobothnia | 76.0% |
| 35 | Finström | Åland | 75.9% |
| 36 | Eurajoki | Satakunta | 75.5% |
| 36 | Pello | Lapland | 75.5% |
| 38 | Teuva | South Ostrobothnia | 75.4% |
| 39 | Pyhäjoki | North Ostrobothnia | 75.3% |
| 40 | Pyhtää | Kymenlaakso | 75.1% |
| 40 | Veteli | Central Ostrobothnia | 75.1% |
| 42 | Sauvo | Southwest Finland | 75.0% |
| 42 | Siikajoki | North Ostrobothnia | 75.0% |
| 42 | Vörå | Ostrobothnia | 75.0% |
| 45 | Hammarland | Åland | 74.8% |
| 46 | Isokyrö | South Ostrobothnia | 74.5% |
| 46 | Toivakka | Central Finland | 74.5% |
| 48 | Savukoski | Lapland | 74.4% |
| 49 | Enontekiö | Lapland | 74.3% |
| 49 | Ii | North Ostrobothnia | 74.3% |
| 49 | Luhanka | Central Finland | 74.3% |
| 49 | Marttila | Southwest Finland | 74.3% |
| 53 | Lemi | South Karelia | 74.1% |
| 54 | Lapinjärvi | Uusimaa | 73.7% |
| 54 | Merikarvia | Satakunta | 73.7% |
| 54 | Tervola | Lapland | 73.7% |
| 57 | Loppi | Kanta-Häme | 73.3% |
| 57 | Siikainen | Satakunta | 73.3% |
| 57 | Taipalsaari | South Karelia | 73.3% |
| 60 | Ylitornio | Lapland | 73.2% |
| 61 | Kalajoki | North Ostrobothnia | 73.1% |
| 62 | Ingå | Uusimaa | 72.8% |
| 63 | Kuortane | South Ostrobothnia | 72.5% |
| 64 | Siuntio | Uusimaa | 72.3% |
| 64 | Ypäjä | Kanta-Häme | 72.3% |
| 66 | Alajärvi | South Ostrobothnia | 72.2% |
| 66 | Pomarkku | Satakunta | 72.2% |
| 68 | Kustavi | Southwest Finland | 72.1% |
| 68 | Muonio | Lapland | 72.1% |
| 70 | Kihniö | Pirkanmaa | 72.0% |
| 70 | Lappajärvi | South Ostrobothnia | 72.0% |
| 72 | Tammela | Kanta-Häme | 71.7% |
| 73 | Taivassalo | Southwest Finland | 71.6% |
| 73 | Utajärvi | North Ostrobothnia | 71.6% |
| 75 | Alavieska | North Ostrobothnia | 71.4% |
| 75 | Ilmajoki | South Ostrobothnia | 71.4% |
| 77 | Nakkila | Satakunta | 71.3% |
| 78 | Ruokolahti | South Karelia | 71.1% |
| 79 | Kyyjärvi | Central Finland | 71.0% |
| 79 | Sievi | North Ostrobothnia | 71.0% |
| 81 | Toholampi | Central Ostrobothnia | 70.9% |
| 82 | Karvia | Satakunta | 70.8% |
| 83 | Jomala | Åland | 70.5% |
| 83 | Konnevesi | Central Finland | 70.5% |
| 85 | Kinnula | Central Finland | 70.4% |
| 85 | Kontiolahti | North Karelia | 70.4% |
| 87 | Närpes | Ostrobothnia | 70.3% |
| 88 | Korsholm | Ostrobothnia | 70.2% |
| 89 | Kaustinen | Central Ostrobothnia | 70.1% |
| 89 | Polvijärvi | North Karelia | 70.1% |
| 91 | Pälkäne | Pirkanmaa | 70.0% |
| 92 | Virolahti | Kymenlaakso | 69.9% |
| 93 | Mynämäki | Southwest Finland | 69.8% |
| 94 | Soini | South Ostrobothnia | 69.6% |
| 95 | Pöytyä | Southwest Finland | 69.5% |
| 95 | Vehmaa | Southwest Finland | 69.5% |
| 95 | Vieremä | North Savo | 69.5% |
| 98 | Hankasalmi | Central Finland | 69.4% |
| 98 | Oripää | Southwest Finland | 69.4% |
| 100 | Hausjärvi | Kanta-Häme | 69.3% |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Municipality | Region | Share of dwellings in detached and semi-detached houses |
|---|---|---|---|
| 288 | Kotka | Kymenlaakso | 30.9% |
| 289 | Hyvinkää | Uusimaa | 30.1% |
| 290 | Kauniainen | Uusimaa | 28.7% |
| 291 | Oulu | North Ostrobothnia | 27.7% |
| 292 | Järvenpää | Uusimaa | 26.7% |
| 293 | Kuopio | North Savo | 25.7% |
| 294 | Vaasa | Ostrobothnia | 25.2% |
| 295 | Espoo | Uusimaa | 22.4% |
| 296 | Lahti | Päijät-Häme | 22.3% |
| 297 | Jyväskylä | Central Finland | 21.6% |
| 298 | Kerava | Uusimaa | 21.5% |
| 299 | Vantaa | Uusimaa | 20.7% |
| 300 | Tampere | Pirkanmaa | 12.1% |
| 301 | Turku | Southwest Finland | 11.1% |
| 302 | Helsinki | Uusimaa | 6.8% |
Other rankings on the same theme
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Share of dwellings in detached and semi-detached houses”?
Lemland ranks first for “Share of dwellings in detached and semi-detached houses”, with 86.1%.
What is the median for “Share of dwellings in detached and semi-detached houses”?
The median across the 302 ranked municipalities is 64.5%.