
Uurainen: population and statistics
Uurainen has a population of 3,651 (2025) across 348.0 km², or 10.5 people per km². It ranks 198 of 308 municipalities by population. Its population is stable: −0.4% between 2015 and 2025.
- 3,651 residents
- 348.0 km²
- 10 people/km²
- 181 m
Uurainen in numbers
Key points
Among the 22 municipalities in Central Finland, Uurainen ranks No. 12 by population.
Share of people aged under 15: 23.0% in Uurainen, compared with an average of 13.9% in Central Finland and 14.3% nationally.
Largest business sector: Health and social work, with 24.2% of the area's jobs.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 44° generates about 830 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Central Finland for “Elevation”.
- Number 1 in Central Finland for “Share of people aged under 15”.
- “Share of people aged under 15”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of dwellings in detached and semi-detached houses”: higher than in 91% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 48,738 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Äänekoski (17,492 residents), 18 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 3,320 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Uurainen over time
Uurainen had 3,666 residents in 2015 and 3,651 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 3,646 |
| 2021 | 3,634 |
| 2022 | 3,592 |
| 2023 | 3,615 |
| 2024 | 3,657 |
| 2025 | 3,651 |
All indicators for Uurainen
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Uurainen | Central Finland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged under 15 (2025) | 23.0% | 13.9% | 13.3% | ranked 5 of 302 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 21.4% | 25.4% | 31.2% | ranked 267 of 302 | |
| Mean age of the population (2025) | 41.2 years | 44.6 | 48.5 | ranked 286 of 302 | |
| Share of Swedish speakers (2025) | 0.1% | 0.2% | 0.3% | ranked 222 of 302 | |
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 1.2% | 4.2% | 3.4% | ranked 284 of 302 |
Housing
| Indicator | Uurainen | Central Finland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total dwellings (2025) | 1,654 no. | 164,402 no. | 3,258,449 no. | ranked 228 of 308 | |
| Share of dwellings built before 1940 (2025) | 8.7% | – | 8.2% | ranked 135 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings built after 2000 (2025) | 27.0% | – | 14.5% | ranked 55 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings in detached and semi-detached houses (2025) | 77.1% | – | 64.5% | ranked 27 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings in blocks of flats (2025) | 3.5% | – | 11.1% | ranked 245 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings not permanently occupied (2025) | 11.8% | – | 16.9% | ranked 238 of 302 | |
| Free-time residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 179.7 /1,000 inh. | 112.6 /1,000 inh. | 186.3 /1,000 inh. | ranked 156 of 302 |
Energy
| Indicator | Uurainen | Central Finland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residential buildings heated with district heating (2025) | 1.3% | – | 3.9% | ranked 241 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with electricity (2025) | 47.0% | – | 39.8% | ranked 55 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with geothermal heat (2025) | 6.9% | – | 5.5% | ranked 108 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with oil or gas (2025) | 10.8% | – | 17.1% | ranked 251 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with wood or peat (2025) | 34.1% | – | 29.1% | ranked 104 of 302 |
Economy
| Indicator | Uurainen | Central Finland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Business establishments (2024) | 415 no. | 28,724 no. | 600,547 no. | ranked 235 of 308 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 113.5 /1,000 inh. | 104.6 /1,000 inh. | 141.7 /1,000 inh. | ranked 222 of 302 | |
| Median disposable cash income per consumption unit (2024) | 28,620 €/year | – | 29,044 €/year | ranked 174 of 302 | |
| Price per m² of old dwellings in housing companies (2025) | 1,046 €/m² | – | 1,110 €/m² | ranked 117 of 220 | |
| Active companies in the business register (excluding sole traders) (2026) | 162 per 1,000 inh. | 12,966 per 1,000 inh. | 335,854 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 214 of 308 | |
| Active companies in the register per 1,000 inhabitants (excluding sole traders) (2026) | 44.4 per 1,000 inh. | 47.4 per 1,000 inh. | 53.9 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 242 of 302 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 3.0 per 1,000 inh. | 3.5 per 1,000 inh. | 2.7 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 123 of 302 |
Employment
| Indicator | Uurainen | Central Finland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Persons employed in the area (jobs) (2024) | 784 no. | 106,247 no. | 2,423,433 no. | ranked 230 of 308 | |
| Unemployed as a share of the labour force (2024) | 11.7% | 14.4% | 10.8% | ranked 112 of 302 | |
| Employment rate (aged 20–64) (2024) | 78.0% | 70.1% | 75.4% | ranked 96 of 302 |
Transport
| Indicator | Uurainen | Central Finland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 554 /1,000 inh. | 489 /1,000 inh. | 580 /1,000 inh. | ranked 209 of 302 |
Society
| Indicator | Uurainen | Central Finland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| At-risk-of-poverty rate (2024) | 13.5% | 17.3% | 14.3% | ranked 175 of 302 |
Education
| Indicator | Uurainen | Central Finland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a tertiary-level qualification (2024) | 25.8% | 32.5% | 24.1% | ranked 120 of 302 |
Business sectors: Uurainen
Share of each sector in total jobs; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Health and social work24.2% ×1.3
- Construction12.7% ×2.0
- Education11.9% ×1.6
- Manufacturing8.9% ×0.7
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing8.3% ×3.4
- Transport and storage8.3% ×1.6
- Administrative and support services5.8% ×0.8
- Wholesale and retail trade5.2% ×0.5
Sunshine and temperatures: Uurainen
Where is Uurainen?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Uurainen?
Uurainen has 3,651 residents (2025), ranking 198 of 308 municipalities.
How big is Uurainen?
Uurainen covers 348.0 km², with a density of 10 people per km².
Is the population of Uurainen growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Uurainen went from 3,666 to 3,651, a change of −0.4%.
Where is Uurainen?
Uurainen is in Central Finland. Latitude 62.500, longitude 25.438.
Share of people aged under 15: what is the figure for Uurainen?
In Uurainen, “Share of people aged under 15” stands at 23.0% (2025), ranking 5 of 302 municipalities; the national median is 13.3%.
Share of dwellings in detached and semi-detached houses: what is the figure for Uurainen?
In Uurainen, “Share of dwellings in detached and semi-detached houses” stands at 77.1% (2025), ranking 27 of 302 municipalities; the national median is 64.5%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Uurainen?
In Uurainen, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 44° produces about 830 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Uurainen?
The nearest to Uurainen are Äänekoski (18 km), Saarijärvi (25 km), Laukaa (28 km), Petäjävesi (30 km), Jyväskylä (33 km).
Coat of arms: User:Care; Original design by Tapio Vallioja., Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.