
Siikainen: population and statistics
Siikainen has a population of 1,229 (2025) across 463.3 km², or 2.7 people per km². It ranks 284 of 308 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −19.5% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,229 residents
- 463.3 km²
- 3 people/km²
- 53 m
Siikainen in numbers
Key points
Among the 16 municipalities in Satakunta, Siikainen ranks No. 16 by population.
At-risk-of-poverty rate: 20.6% in Siikainen, compared with an average of 14.6% in Satakunta and 14.2% nationally.
Largest business sector: Manufacturing, with 28.1% of the area's jobs.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 45° generates about 917 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Satakunta for “Share of people aged 65 and over”.
- Number 1 in Satakunta for “Mean age of the population”.
- “Share of residential buildings heated with wood or peat”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “At-risk-of-poverty rate”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 64,887 football pitches.
- Its population density is 6.9 times lower than the national average.
Population of Siikainen over time
Siikainen had 1,527 residents in 2015 and 1,229 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 1,385 |
| 2021 | 1,352 |
| 2022 | 1,308 |
| 2023 | 1,283 |
| 2024 | 1,264 |
| 2025 | 1,229 |
All indicators for Siikainen
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Siikainen | Satakunta | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged under 15 (2025) | 10.1% | 13.1% | 13.3% | ranked 261 of 302 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 41.3% | 29.2% | 31.2% | ranked 38 of 302 | |
| Mean age of the population (2025) | 54.8 years | 47.3 | 48.5 | ranked 31 of 302 | |
| Share of Swedish speakers (2025) | 0.2% | 0.4% | 0.3% | ranked 154 of 302 | |
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 1.3% | 5.1% | 3.4% | ranked 280 of 302 |
Housing
| Indicator | Siikainen | Satakunta | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total dwellings (2025) | 895 no. | 128,774 no. | 3,258,449 no. | ranked 277 of 308 | |
| Share of dwellings built before 1940 (2025) | 20.0% | – | 8.2% | ranked 14 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings built after 2000 (2025) | 7.7% | – | 14.5% | ranked 266 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings in detached and semi-detached houses (2025) | 73.3% | – | 64.5% | ranked 57 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings in blocks of flats (2025) | 4.9% | – | 11.1% | ranked 222 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings not permanently occupied (2025) | 27.4% | – | 16.9% | ranked 14 of 302 | |
| Free-time residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 799.0 /1,000 inh. | 90.4 /1,000 inh. | 186.3 /1,000 inh. | ranked 18 of 302 |
Energy
| Indicator | Siikainen | Satakunta | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residential buildings heated with district heating (2025) | 1.9% | – | 3.9% | ranked 209 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with electricity (2025) | 30.6% | – | 39.8% | ranked 277 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with geothermal heat (2025) | 3.4% | – | 5.5% | ranked 224 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with oil or gas (2025) | 8.7% | – | 17.1% | ranked 274 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with wood or peat (2025) | 55.5% | – | 29.1% | ranked 3 of 302 |
Economy
| Indicator | Siikainen | Satakunta | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Business establishments (2024) | 262 no. | 23,686 no. | 600,547 no. | ranked 276 of 308 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 207.3 /1,000 inh. | 112.1 /1,000 inh. | 141.7 /1,000 inh. | ranked 18 of 302 | |
| Median disposable cash income per consumption unit (2024) | 26,730 €/year | – | 29,044 €/year | ranked 283 of 302 | |
| Active companies in the business register (excluding sole traders) (2026) | 51 per 1,000 inh. | 10,979 per 1,000 inh. | 335,854 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 294 of 308 | |
| Active companies in the register per 1,000 inhabitants (excluding sole traders) (2026) | 41.5 per 1,000 inh. | 52.3 per 1,000 inh. | 53.9 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 262 of 302 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 0.8 per 1,000 inh. | 3.0 per 1,000 inh. | 2.7 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 291 of 302 |
Employment
| Indicator | Siikainen | Satakunta | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Persons employed in the area (jobs) (2024) | 339 no. | 85,277 no. | 2,423,433 no. | ranked 289 of 308 | |
| Unemployed as a share of the labour force (2024) | 13.4% | 11.5% | 10.8% | ranked 58 of 302 | |
| Employment rate (aged 20–64) (2024) | 72.9% | 74.4% | 75.4% | ranked 214 of 302 |
Transport
| Indicator | Siikainen | Satakunta | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 614 /1,000 inh. | 565 /1,000 inh. | 580 /1,000 inh. | ranked 64 of 302 |
Society
| Indicator | Siikainen | Satakunta | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| At-risk-of-poverty rate (2024) | 20.6% | 14.6% | 14.3% | ranked 7 of 302 |
Education
| Indicator | Siikainen | Satakunta | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a tertiary-level qualification (2024) | 17.3% | 27.7% | 24.1% | ranked 289 of 302 |
Business sectors: Siikainen
Share of each sector in total jobs; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Manufacturing28.1% ×2.3
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing19.0% ×7.8
- Health and social work12.4% ×0.6
- Construction11.5% ×1.8
- Education7.3% ×1.0
- Wholesale and retail trade5.4% ×0.5
- Public administration and defence3.6% ×0.7
- Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply2.7% ×4.9
Sunshine and temperatures: Siikainen
Where is Siikainen?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Siikainen?
Siikainen has 1,229 residents (2025), ranking 284 of 308 municipalities.
How big is Siikainen?
Siikainen covers 463.3 km², with a density of 3 people per km².
Is the population of Siikainen growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Siikainen went from 1,527 to 1,229, a change of −19.5%.
Where is Siikainen?
Siikainen is in Satakunta. Latitude 61.883, longitude 21.817.
Share of residential buildings heated with wood or peat: what is the figure for Siikainen?
In Siikainen, “Share of residential buildings heated with wood or peat” stands at 55.5% (2025), ranking 3 of 302 municipalities; the national median is 29.1%.
At-risk-of-poverty rate: what is the figure for Siikainen?
In Siikainen, “At-risk-of-poverty rate” stands at 20.6% (2024), ranking 7 of 302 municipalities; the national median is 14.3%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Siikainen?
In Siikainen, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 45° produces about 917 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Siikainen?
The nearest to Siikainen are Merikarvia (16 km), Pomarkku (24 km), Isojoki (27 km), Kankaanpää (32 km), Pori (44 km).
Coat of arms: Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.