Housing · 2025
Share of dwellings in blocks of flats: ranking of municipalities
Share of dwellings in blocks of flats: Helsinki comes top with 86.3% and Toivakka comes last with 0.0%. The median across 302 municipalities is 11.1%. The ranking covers municipalities with at least 500 residents.
Podium and top 100
| # | Municipality | Region | Share of dwellings in blocks of flats |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Helsinki | Uusimaa | 86.3% |
| 2 | Tampere | Pirkanmaa | 77.1% |
| 3 | Turku | Southwest Finland | 75.6% |
| 4 | Vantaa | Uusimaa | 68.0% |
| 5 | Lahti | Päijät-Häme | 67.4% |
| 6 | Kerava | Uusimaa | 66.2% |
| 7 | Jyväskylä | Central Finland | 64.5% |
| 8 | Espoo | Uusimaa | 64.2% |
| 9 | Vaasa | Ostrobothnia | 63.5% |
| 10 | Maarianhamina - Mariehamn | Åland | 60.1% |
| 11 | Kuopio | North Savo | 59.5% |
| 12 | Kotka | Kymenlaakso | 56.7% |
| 13 | Oulu | North Ostrobothnia | 56.0% |
| 13 | Riihimäki | Kanta-Häme | 56.0% |
| 15 | Kauniainen | Uusimaa | 55.7% |
| 16 | Lappeenranta | South Karelia | 54.7% |
| 17 | Hyvinkää | Uusimaa | 54.2% |
| 18 | Forssa | Kanta-Häme | 53.6% |
| 19 | Järvenpää | Uusimaa | 51.2% |
| 20 | Rovaniemi | Lapland | 51.0% |
| 21 | Joensuu | North Karelia | 50.5% |
| 22 | Kemi | Lapland | 49.7% |
| 23 | Raisio | Southwest Finland | 48.8% |
| 24 | Heinola | Päijät-Häme | 47.1% |
| 25 | Hämeenlinna | Kanta-Häme | 46.6% |
| 26 | Kajaani | Kainuu | 46.5% |
| 26 | Pirkkala | Pirkanmaa | 46.5% |
| 28 | Valkeakoski | Pirkanmaa | 46.3% |
| 29 | Rauma | Satakunta | 46.2% |
| 30 | Pori | Satakunta | 45.9% |
| 31 | Mikkeli | South Savo | 44.6% |
| 32 | Porvoo | Uusimaa | 43.6% |
| 33 | Imatra | South Karelia | 43.5% |
| 33 | Nokia | Pirkanmaa | 43.5% |
| 33 | Varkaus | North Savo | 43.5% |
| 36 | Iisalmi | North Savo | 43.4% |
| 37 | Savonlinna | South Savo | 41.6% |
| 38 | Jakobstad | Ostrobothnia | 41.5% |
| 39 | Hanko | Uusimaa | 40.5% |
| 40 | Naantali | Southwest Finland | 39.0% |
| 41 | Kouvola | Kymenlaakso | 38.0% |
| 42 | Uusikaupunki | Southwest Finland | 37.9% |
| 43 | Kirkkonummi | Uusimaa | 37.7% |
| 44 | Seinäjoki | South Ostrobothnia | 37.6% |
| 45 | Kangasala | Pirkanmaa | 37.4% |
| 46 | Pieksämäki | South Savo | 36.6% |
| 47 | Mänttä-Vilppula | Pirkanmaa | 36.5% |
| 48 | Raseborg | Uusimaa | 36.4% |
| 49 | Tuusula | Uusimaa | 35.9% |
| 50 | Sipoo | Uusimaa | 35.7% |
| 51 | Kaskinen | Ostrobothnia | 35.5% |
| 51 | Lohja | Uusimaa | 35.5% |
| 53 | Äänekoski | Central Finland | 35.4% |
| 54 | Kokkola | Central Ostrobothnia | 34.1% |
| 55 | Keuruu | Central Finland | 34.0% |
| 56 | Suonenjoki | North Savo | 33.8% |
| 57 | Kaarina | Southwest Finland | 33.0% |
| 58 | Tornio | Lapland | 32.6% |
| 59 | Kemijärvi | Lapland | 31.9% |
| 60 | Harjavalta | Satakunta | 31.0% |
| 61 | Nurmijärvi | Uusimaa | 30.9% |
| 62 | Karkkila | Uusimaa | 30.7% |
| 63 | Jämsä | Central Finland | 29.4% |
| 64 | Hamina | Kymenlaakso | 29.0% |
| 65 | Paimio | Southwest Finland | 28.7% |
| 66 | Salo | Southwest Finland | 28.1% |
| 66 | Ylivieska | North Ostrobothnia | 28.1% |
| 68 | Hollola | Päijät-Häme | 27.9% |
| 68 | Lempäälä | Pirkanmaa | 27.9% |
| 68 | Raahe | North Ostrobothnia | 27.9% |
| 71 | Akaa | Pirkanmaa | 27.7% |
| 72 | Lieksa | North Karelia | 27.6% |
| 73 | Loviisa | Uusimaa | 26.8% |
| 74 | Janakkala | Kanta-Häme | 26.4% |
| 75 | Laitila | Southwest Finland | 25.8% |
| 76 | Kuusamo | North Ostrobothnia | 25.6% |
| 77 | Loimaa | Southwest Finland | 25.1% |
| 78 | Vihti | Uusimaa | 24.8% |
| 79 | Ikaalinen | Pirkanmaa | 24.4% |
| 79 | Kitee | North Karelia | 24.4% |
| 81 | Viitasaari | Central Finland | 24.3% |
| 82 | Outokumpu | North Karelia | 24.1% |
| 83 | Siilinjärvi | North Savo | 23.4% |
| 84 | Sastamala | Pirkanmaa | 23.1% |
| 85 | Kimitoön | Southwest Finland | 22.8% |
| 86 | Mäntsälä | Uusimaa | 22.7% |
| 87 | Virrat | Pirkanmaa | 22.6% |
| 88 | Pargas | Southwest Finland | 22.4% |
| 89 | Muurame | Central Finland | 22.3% |
| 90 | Kuhmo | Kainuu | 22.2% |
| 90 | Nurmes | North Karelia | 22.2% |
| 92 | Asikkala | Päijät-Häme | 22.1% |
| 92 | Sotkamo | Kainuu | 22.1% |
| 94 | Parkano | Pirkanmaa | 21.4% |
| 95 | Orivesi | Pirkanmaa | 21.2% |
| 96 | Orimattila | Päijät-Häme | 20.9% |
| 97 | Kuhmoinen | Pirkanmaa | 20.6% |
| 98 | Kankaanpää | Satakunta | 20.5% |
| 99 | Lieto | Southwest Finland | 20.2% |
| 100 | Saarijärvi | Central Finland | 19.5% |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Municipality | Region | Share of dwellings in blocks of flats |
|---|---|---|---|
| 288 | Kinnula | Central Finland | 0.9% |
| 289 | Merijärvi | North Ostrobothnia | 0.8% |
| 290 | Kärsämäki | North Ostrobothnia | 0.7% |
| 290 | Lestijärvi | Central Ostrobothnia | 0.7% |
| 292 | Halsua | Central Ostrobothnia | 0.6% |
| 293 | Reisjärvi | North Ostrobothnia | 0.5% |
| 294 | Luhanka | Central Finland | 0.4% |
| 294 | Myrskylä | Uusimaa | 0.4% |
| 296 | Simo | Lapland | 0.2% |
| 297 | Hailuoto | North Ostrobothnia | 0.0% |
| 297 | Lumijoki | North Ostrobothnia | 0.0% |
| 297 | Perho | Central Ostrobothnia | 0.0% |
| 297 | Pyhäntä | North Ostrobothnia | 0.0% |
| 297 | Pyhäranta | Southwest Finland | 0.0% |
| 297 | Toivakka | Central Finland | 0.0% |
Other rankings on the same theme
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Share of dwellings in blocks of flats”?
Helsinki ranks first for “Share of dwellings in blocks of flats”, with 86.3%.
What is the median for “Share of dwellings in blocks of flats”?
The median across the 302 ranked municipalities is 11.1%.