Housing · 2025
Share of dwellings not permanently occupied: ranking of municipalities
Share of dwellings not permanently occupied: Pelkosenniemi comes top with 34.1% and Kempele comes last with 5.8%. The median across 302 municipalities is 16.9%. The ranking covers municipalities with at least 500 residents.
Podium and top 100
| # | Municipality | Region | Share of dwellings not permanently occupied |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pelkosenniemi | Lapland | 34.1% |
| 2 | Kivijärvi | Central Finland | 32.2% |
| 3 | Utsjoki | Lapland | 31.0% |
| 4 | Hanko | Uusimaa | 30.7% |
| 5 | Rautavaara | North Savo | 30.6% |
| 6 | Hyrynsalmi | Kainuu | 30.2% |
| 7 | Rääkkylä | North Karelia | 29.8% |
| 8 | Ristijärvi | Kainuu | 28.6% |
| 9 | Lappajärvi | South Ostrobothnia | 28.4% |
| 10 | Puumala | South Savo | 28.1% |
| 11 | Kuhmoinen | Pirkanmaa | 28.0% |
| 12 | Kimitoön | Southwest Finland | 27.8% |
| 12 | Salla | Lapland | 27.8% |
| 14 | Karijoki | South Ostrobothnia | 27.4% |
| 14 | Siikainen | Satakunta | 27.4% |
| 16 | Hartola | Päijät-Häme | 27.1% |
| 17 | Heinävesi | North Karelia | 27.0% |
| 18 | Multia | Central Finland | 26.7% |
| 19 | Isojoki | South Ostrobothnia | 26.5% |
| 20 | Ilomantsi | North Karelia | 26.4% |
| 21 | Halsua | Central Ostrobothnia | 26.2% |
| 21 | Kannonkoski | Central Finland | 26.2% |
| 21 | Kolari | Lapland | 26.2% |
| 21 | Soini | South Ostrobothnia | 26.2% |
| 21 | Vaala | North Ostrobothnia | 26.2% |
| 26 | Enonkoski | South Savo | 26.1% |
| 26 | Föglö | Åland | 26.1% |
| 28 | Juupajoki | Pirkanmaa | 25.9% |
| 29 | Kaavi | North Savo | 25.7% |
| 29 | Keitele | North Savo | 25.7% |
| 31 | Miehikkälä | Kymenlaakso | 25.6% |
| 31 | Posio | Lapland | 25.6% |
| 31 | Puolanka | Kainuu | 25.6% |
| 34 | Kemijärvi | Lapland | 25.3% |
| 34 | Ylitornio | Lapland | 25.3% |
| 36 | Kaskinen | Ostrobothnia | 25.0% |
| 37 | Sulkava | South Savo | 24.9% |
| 37 | Siikalatva | North Ostrobothnia | 24.9% |
| 39 | Luhanka | Central Finland | 24.7% |
| 40 | Lieksa | North Karelia | 24.5% |
| 40 | Pello | Lapland | 24.5% |
| 42 | Enontekiö | Lapland | 24.3% |
| 42 | Lestijärvi | Central Ostrobothnia | 24.3% |
| 44 | Virolahti | Kymenlaakso | 24.2% |
| 45 | Parikkala | South Karelia | 24.1% |
| 45 | Vesanto | North Savo | 24.1% |
| 47 | Hirvensalmi | South Savo | 24.0% |
| 47 | Ruovesi | Pirkanmaa | 24.0% |
| 49 | Kihniö | Pirkanmaa | 23.7% |
| 50 | Padasjoki | Päijät-Häme | 23.5% |
| 50 | Paltamo | Kainuu | 23.5% |
| 52 | Polvijärvi | North Karelia | 23.4% |
| 52 | Sonkajärvi | North Savo | 23.4% |
| 52 | Tervo | North Savo | 23.4% |
| 55 | Kristinestad | Ostrobothnia | 23.3% |
| 55 | Mänttä-Vilppula | Pirkanmaa | 23.3% |
| 57 | Rantasalmi | South Savo | 22.9% |
| 57 | Tohmajärvi | North Karelia | 22.9% |
| 59 | Juuka | North Karelia | 22.8% |
| 59 | Sysmä | Päijät-Häme | 22.8% |
| 61 | Pomarkku | Satakunta | 22.7% |
| 62 | Inari | Lapland | 22.6% |
| 62 | Karvia | Satakunta | 22.6% |
| 64 | Savukoski | Lapland | 22.5% |
| 65 | Hailuoto | North Ostrobothnia | 22.4% |
| 65 | Pyhäjärvi | North Ostrobothnia | 22.4% |
| 65 | Rautjärvi | South Karelia | 22.4% |
| 68 | Kuortane | South Ostrobothnia | 22.3% |
| 68 | Ähtäri | South Ostrobothnia | 22.3% |
| 70 | Geta | Åland | 22.2% |
| 70 | Punkalaidun | Pirkanmaa | 22.2% |
| 72 | Kyyjärvi | Central Finland | 22.0% |
| 72 | Mäntyharju | South Savo | 22.0% |
| 72 | Toholampi | Central Ostrobothnia | 22.0% |
| 75 | Kinnula | Central Finland | 21.8% |
| 76 | Kittilä | Lapland | 21.7% |
| 76 | Pyhäjoki | North Ostrobothnia | 21.7% |
| 78 | Joutsa | Central Finland | 21.6% |
| 78 | Karstula | Central Finland | 21.6% |
| 78 | Kustavi | Southwest Finland | 21.6% |
| 78 | Perho | Central Ostrobothnia | 21.6% |
| 82 | Nurmes | North Karelia | 21.5% |
| 83 | Ranua | Lapland | 21.4% |
| 83 | Tervola | Lapland | 21.4% |
| 83 | Vörå | Ostrobothnia | 21.4% |
| 86 | Pudasjärvi | North Ostrobothnia | 21.3% |
| 87 | Konnevesi | Central Finland | 21.2% |
| 87 | Siikajoki | North Ostrobothnia | 21.2% |
| 89 | Savitaipale | South Karelia | 21.1% |
| 89 | Tuusniemi | North Savo | 21.1% |
| 91 | Kärsämäki | North Ostrobothnia | 21.0% |
| 92 | Suomussalmi | Kainuu | 20.9% |
| 93 | Kuhmo | Kainuu | 20.7% |
| 94 | Korsnäs | Ostrobothnia | 20.6% |
| 94 | Teuva | South Ostrobothnia | 20.6% |
| 94 | Virrat | Pirkanmaa | 20.6% |
| 97 | Jämijärvi | Satakunta | 20.5% |
| 97 | Merikarvia | Satakunta | 20.5% |
| 97 | Muonio | Lapland | 20.5% |
| 97 | Veteli | Central Ostrobothnia | 20.5% |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Municipality | Region | Share of dwellings not permanently occupied |
|---|---|---|---|
| 288 | Espoo | Uusimaa | 8.0% |
| 288 | Muurame | Central Finland | 8.0% |
| 288 | Mäntsälä | Uusimaa | 8.0% |
| 291 | Kontiolahti | North Karelia | 7.8% |
| 292 | Ylöjärvi | Pirkanmaa | 7.7% |
| 293 | Nokia | Pirkanmaa | 7.5% |
| 293 | Nurmijärvi | Uusimaa | 7.5% |
| 295 | Pirkkala | Pirkanmaa | 7.3% |
| 296 | Liminka | North Ostrobothnia | 7.1% |
| 296 | Tuusula | Uusimaa | 7.1% |
| 298 | Kaarina | Southwest Finland | 6.7% |
| 299 | Rusko | Southwest Finland | 6.2% |
| 300 | Lempäälä | Pirkanmaa | 6.1% |
| 301 | Masku | Southwest Finland | 5.9% |
| 302 | Kempele | North Ostrobothnia | 5.8% |
Other rankings on the same theme
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Share of dwellings not permanently occupied”?
Pelkosenniemi ranks first for “Share of dwellings not permanently occupied”, with 34.1%.
What is the median for “Share of dwellings not permanently occupied”?
The median across the 302 ranked municipalities is 16.9%.