
Ii: population and statistics
Ii has a population of 9,755 (2025) across 1,615.8 km², or 6.0 people per km². It ranks 98 of 308 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +1.0% between 2015 and 2025.
- 9,755 residents
- 1,615.8 km²
- 6 people/km²
- 15 m
Ii in numbers
Key points
Among the 30 municipalities in North Ostrobothnia, Ii ranks No. 9 by population.
Share of foreign nationals: 0.7% in Ii, compared with an average of 3.6% in North Ostrobothnia and 7.7% nationally.
Largest business sector: Health and social work, with 24.8% of the area's jobs.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 48° generates about 902 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in North Ostrobothnia for “Share of residential buildings heated with electricity”.
- “Share of foreign nationals”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of residential buildings heated with electricity”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 226,296 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.1 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Oulu (217,469 residents), 34 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 3,608 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Ii over time
Ii had 9,663 residents in 2015 and 9,755 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 9,848 |
| 2021 | 9,912 |
| 2022 | 9,853 |
| 2023 | 9,766 |
| 2024 | 9,806 |
| 2025 | 9,755 |
All indicators for Ii
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Ii | North Ostrobothnia | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged under 15 (2025) | 20.1% | 16.6% | 13.3% | ranked 14 of 302 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 23.7% | 21.9% | 31.2% | ranked 246 of 302 | |
| Mean age of the population (2025) | 42.5 years | 42.0 | 48.5 | ranked 269 of 302 | |
| Share of Swedish speakers (2025) | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.3% | ranked 154 of 302 | |
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 0.7% | 3.6% | 3.4% | ranked 297 of 302 |
Housing
| Indicator | Ii | North Ostrobothnia | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total dwellings (2025) | 4,838 no. | 228,549 no. | 3,258,449 no. | ranked 114 of 308 | |
| Share of dwellings built before 1940 (2025) | 6.8% | – | 8.2% | ranked 172 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings built after 2000 (2025) | 27.9% | – | 14.5% | ranked 50 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings in detached and semi-detached houses (2025) | 74.3% | – | 64.5% | ranked 49 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings in blocks of flats (2025) | 4.1% | – | 11.1% | ranked 236 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings not permanently occupied (2025) | 13.5% | – | 16.9% | ranked 208 of 302 | |
| Free-time residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 207.7 /1,000 inh. | 75.4 /1,000 inh. | 186.3 /1,000 inh. | ranked 138 of 302 |
Energy
| Indicator | Ii | North Ostrobothnia | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residential buildings heated with district heating (2025) | 1.8% | – | 3.9% | ranked 211 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with electricity (2025) | 60.0% | – | 39.8% | ranked 8 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with geothermal heat (2025) | 6.8% | – | 5.5% | ranked 111 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with oil or gas (2025) | 8.7% | – | 17.1% | ranked 274 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with wood or peat (2025) | 22.5% | – | 29.1% | ranked 194 of 302 |
Economy
| Indicator | Ii | North Ostrobothnia | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Business establishments (2024) | 929 no. | 40,555 no. | 600,547 no. | ranked 136 of 308 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 94.7 /1,000 inh. | 96.8 /1,000 inh. | 141.7 /1,000 inh. | ranked 264 of 302 | |
| Median disposable cash income per consumption unit (2024) | 28,583 €/year | – | 29,044 €/year | ranked 177 of 302 | |
| Price per m² of old dwellings in housing companies (2025) | 1,140 €/m² | – | 1,110 €/m² | ranked 106 of 220 | |
| Active companies in the business register (excluding sole traders) (2026) | 433 per 1,000 inh. | 19,646 per 1,000 inh. | 335,854 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 121 of 308 | |
| Active companies in the register per 1,000 inhabitants (excluding sole traders) (2026) | 44.4 per 1,000 inh. | 47.0 per 1,000 inh. | 53.9 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 242 of 302 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 3.5 per 1,000 inh. | 3.5 per 1,000 inh. | 2.7 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 72 of 302 |
Employment
| Indicator | Ii | North Ostrobothnia | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Persons employed in the area (jobs) (2024) | 2,385 no. | 170,344 no. | 2,423,433 no. | ranked 127 of 308 | |
| Unemployed as a share of the labour force (2024) | 14.6% | 12.5% | 10.8% | ranked 35 of 302 | |
| Employment rate (aged 20–64) (2024) | 73.4% | 72.6% | 75.4% | ranked 196 of 302 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Ii | North Ostrobothnia | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beds in accommodation establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 13.4 /1,000 inh. | 49.4 /1,000 inh. | 36.4 /1,000 inh. | ranked 117 of 136 |
Transport
| Indicator | Ii | North Ostrobothnia | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 521 /1,000 inh. | 482 /1,000 inh. | 580 /1,000 inh. | ranked 266 of 302 |
Society
| Indicator | Ii | North Ostrobothnia | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| At-risk-of-poverty rate (2024) | 12.9% | 14.8% | 14.3% | ranked 191 of 302 |
Education
| Indicator | Ii | North Ostrobothnia | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a tertiary-level qualification (2024) | 25.0% | 32.1% | 24.1% | ranked 133 of 302 |
Business sectors: Ii
Share of each sector in total jobs; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Health and social work24.8% ×1.3
- Manufacturing11.0% ×0.9
- Wholesale and retail trade10.4% ×1.0
- Education9.6% ×1.3
- Construction8.6% ×1.3
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing7.3% ×3.0
- Administrative and support services6.8% ×0.9
- Accommodation and food services4.3% ×1.2
Sunshine and temperatures: Ii
Where is Ii?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Ii?
Ii has 9,755 residents (2025), ranking 98 of 308 municipalities.
How big is Ii?
Ii covers 1,615.8 km², with a density of 6 people per km².
Is the population of Ii growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Ii went from 9,663 to 9,755, a change of +1.0%.
Where is Ii?
Ii is in North Ostrobothnia. Latitude 65.317, longitude 25.372.
Share of foreign nationals: what is the figure for Ii?
In Ii, “Share of foreign nationals” stands at 0.7% (2025), ranking 297 of 302 municipalities; the national median is 3.4%.
Share of residential buildings heated with electricity: what is the figure for Ii?
In Ii, “Share of residential buildings heated with electricity” stands at 60.0% (2025), ranking 8 of 302 municipalities; the national median is 39.8%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Ii?
In Ii, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 48° produces about 902 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Ii?
The nearest to Ii are Oulu (34 km), Simo (41 km), Hailuoto (45 km), Kempele (45 km), Lumijoki (54 km).
Coat of arms: User:Tomia; Original design by Kaj Kajander., Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.