
Tyrnävä: population and statistics
Tyrnävä has a population of 6,470 (2025) across 491.8 km², or 13.2 people per km². It ranks 140 of 308 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −4.8% between 2015 and 2025.
- 6,470 residents
- 491.8 km²
- 13 people/km²
- 20 m
Tyrnävä in numbers
Key points
Among the 30 municipalities in North Ostrobothnia, Tyrnävä ranks No. 13 by population.
Share of people aged under 15: 26.4% in Tyrnävä, compared with an average of 16.6% in North Ostrobothnia and 14.3% nationally.
Largest business sector: Health and social work, with 29.3% of the area's jobs.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 47° generates about 884 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of people aged under 15”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of residential buildings heated with electricity”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Share of dwellings in detached and semi-detached houses”: higher than in 95% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 68,880 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Liminka (10,116 residents), 12 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 3,536 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Tyrnävä over time
Tyrnävä had 6,793 residents in 2015 and 6,470 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 6,603 |
| 2021 | 6,593 |
| 2022 | 6,562 |
| 2023 | 6,525 |
| 2024 | 6,501 |
| 2025 | 6,470 |
All indicators for Tyrnävä
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Tyrnävä | North Ostrobothnia | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged under 15 (2025) | 26.4% | 16.6% | 13.3% | ranked 3 of 302 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 16.0% | 21.9% | 31.2% | ranked 298 of 302 | |
| Mean age of the population (2025) | 36.7 years | 42.0 | 48.5 | ranked 300 of 302 | |
| Share of Swedish speakers (2025) | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.3% | ranked 154 of 302 | |
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 0.9% | 3.6% | 3.4% | ranked 294 of 302 |
Housing
| Indicator | Tyrnävä | North Ostrobothnia | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total dwellings (2025) | 2,598 no. | 228,549 no. | 3,258,449 no. | ranked 182 of 308 | |
| Share of dwellings built before 1940 (2025) | 5.7% | – | 8.2% | ranked 197 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings built after 2000 (2025) | 37.2% | – | 14.5% | ranked 22 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings in detached and semi-detached houses (2025) | 78.9% | – | 64.5% | ranked 15 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings in blocks of flats (2025) | 2.2% | – | 11.1% | ranked 261 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings not permanently occupied (2025) | 9.6% | – | 16.9% | ranked 264 of 302 | |
| Free-time residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 40.2 /1,000 inh. | 75.4 /1,000 inh. | 186.3 /1,000 inh. | ranked 258 of 302 |
Energy
| Indicator | Tyrnävä | North Ostrobothnia | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residential buildings heated with district heating (2025) | 1.8% | – | 3.9% | ranked 211 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with electricity (2025) | 58.3% | – | 39.8% | ranked 11 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with geothermal heat (2025) | 6.2% | – | 5.5% | ranked 124 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with oil or gas (2025) | 13.7% | – | 17.1% | ranked 209 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with wood or peat (2025) | 19.8% | – | 29.1% | ranked 207 of 302 |
Economy
| Indicator | Tyrnävä | North Ostrobothnia | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Business establishments (2024) | 576 no. | 40,555 no. | 600,547 no. | ranked 196 of 308 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 88.6 /1,000 inh. | 96.8 /1,000 inh. | 141.7 /1,000 inh. | ranked 279 of 302 | |
| Median disposable cash income per consumption unit (2024) | 27,262 €/year | – | 29,044 €/year | ranked 261 of 302 | |
| Price per m² of old dwellings in housing companies (2025) | 1,122 €/m² | – | 1,110 €/m² | ranked 110 of 220 | |
| Active companies in the business register (excluding sole traders) (2026) | 246 per 1,000 inh. | 19,646 per 1,000 inh. | 335,854 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 175 of 308 | |
| Active companies in the register per 1,000 inhabitants (excluding sole traders) (2026) | 38.0 per 1,000 inh. | 47.0 per 1,000 inh. | 53.9 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 287 of 302 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 3.2 per 1,000 inh. | 3.5 per 1,000 inh. | 2.7 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 106 of 302 |
Employment
| Indicator | Tyrnävä | North Ostrobothnia | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Persons employed in the area (jobs) (2024) | 1,312 no. | 170,344 no. | 2,423,433 no. | ranked 176 of 308 | |
| Unemployed as a share of the labour force (2024) | 9.6% | 12.5% | 10.8% | ranked 187 of 302 | |
| Employment rate (aged 20–64) (2024) | 79.4% | 72.6% | 75.4% | ranked 71 of 302 |
Transport
| Indicator | Tyrnävä | North Ostrobothnia | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 498 /1,000 inh. | 482 /1,000 inh. | 580 /1,000 inh. | ranked 282 of 302 |
Society
| Indicator | Tyrnävä | North Ostrobothnia | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| At-risk-of-poverty rate (2024) | 13.8% | 14.8% | 14.3% | ranked 168 of 302 |
Education
| Indicator | Tyrnävä | North Ostrobothnia | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a tertiary-level qualification (2024) | 24.6% | 32.1% | 24.1% | ranked 140 of 302 |
Business sectors: Tyrnävä
Share of each sector in total jobs; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Health and social work29.3% ×1.5
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing12.3% ×5.1
- Education12.0% ×1.6
- Construction11.1% ×1.7
- Wholesale and retail trade5.6% ×0.5
- Administrative and support services5.6% ×0.8
- Transport and storage3.9% ×0.8
- Manufacturing3.6% ×0.3
Sunshine and temperatures: Tyrnävä
Where is Tyrnävä?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Tyrnävä?
Tyrnävä has 6,470 residents (2025), ranking 140 of 308 municipalities.
How big is Tyrnävä?
Tyrnävä covers 491.8 km², with a density of 13 people per km².
Is the population of Tyrnävä growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Tyrnävä went from 6,793 to 6,470, a change of −4.8%.
Where is Tyrnävä?
Tyrnävä is in North Ostrobothnia. Latitude 64.764, longitude 25.653.
Share of people aged under 15: what is the figure for Tyrnävä?
In Tyrnävä, “Share of people aged under 15” stands at 26.4% (2025), ranking 3 of 302 municipalities; the national median is 13.3%.
Share of residential buildings heated with electricity: what is the figure for Tyrnävä?
In Tyrnävä, “Share of residential buildings heated with electricity” stands at 58.3% (2025), ranking 11 of 302 municipalities; the national median is 39.8%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Tyrnävä?
In Tyrnävä, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 47° produces about 884 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Tyrnävä?
The nearest to Tyrnävä are Liminka (12 km), Muhos (17 km), Kempele (18 km), Lumijoki (23 km), Oulu (29 km).
Coat of arms: User:Tomia; Original design by Olof Eriksson., Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.