Housing · 2025
Share of dwellings built after 2000: ranking of municipalities
Share of dwellings built after 2000: Pirkkala comes top with 55.7% and Rautjärvi comes last with 2.8%. The median across 302 municipalities is 14.5%. The ranking covers municipalities with at least 500 residents.
Podium and top 100
| # | Municipality | Region | Share of dwellings built after 2000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pirkkala | Pirkanmaa | 55.7% |
| 2 | Kempele | North Ostrobothnia | 52.7% |
| 3 | Jomala | Åland | 52.2% |
| 4 | Liminka | North Ostrobothnia | 51.8% |
| 5 | Lempäälä | Pirkanmaa | 46.5% |
| 6 | Espoo | Uusimaa | 46.1% |
| 7 | Kirkkonummi | Uusimaa | 45.4% |
| 8 | Sipoo | Uusimaa | 44.6% |
| 9 | Nurmijärvi | Uusimaa | 43.0% |
| 10 | Vantaa | Uusimaa | 42.8% |
| 11 | Tuusula | Uusimaa | 42.2% |
| 12 | Larsmo | Ostrobothnia | 42.0% |
| 13 | Oulu | North Ostrobothnia | 41.1% |
| 14 | Kangasala | Pirkanmaa | 40.2% |
| 15 | Järvenpää | Uusimaa | 40.1% |
| 16 | Seinäjoki | South Ostrobothnia | 39.3% |
| 17 | Kontiolahti | North Karelia | 38.7% |
| 18 | Nokia | Pirkanmaa | 38.5% |
| 19 | Kerava | Uusimaa | 38.3% |
| 20 | Kaarina | Southwest Finland | 38.1% |
| 21 | Muurame | Central Finland | 37.4% |
| 22 | Tyrnävä | North Ostrobothnia | 37.2% |
| 22 | Ylöjärvi | Pirkanmaa | 37.2% |
| 24 | Tampere | Pirkanmaa | 35.9% |
| 25 | Mäntsälä | Uusimaa | 35.8% |
| 26 | Pornainen | Uusimaa | 35.6% |
| 27 | Vesilahti | Pirkanmaa | 35.4% |
| 28 | Jyväskylä | Central Finland | 35.3% |
| 29 | Lieto | Southwest Finland | 35.2% |
| 30 | Lemland | Åland | 34.7% |
| 31 | Siuntio | Uusimaa | 34.3% |
| 32 | Masku | Southwest Finland | 33.5% |
| 33 | Rusko | Southwest Finland | 33.4% |
| 33 | Vihti | Uusimaa | 33.4% |
| 35 | Kauniainen | Uusimaa | 32.4% |
| 35 | Ylivieska | North Ostrobothnia | 32.4% |
| 37 | Korsholm | Ostrobothnia | 32.3% |
| 38 | Hailuoto | North Ostrobothnia | 31.6% |
| 39 | Kittilä | Lapland | 31.4% |
| 40 | Lumijoki | North Ostrobothnia | 30.8% |
| 40 | Naantali | Southwest Finland | 30.8% |
| 42 | Rovaniemi | Lapland | 30.5% |
| 43 | Kuopio | North Savo | 29.4% |
| 43 | Siilinjärvi | North Savo | 29.4% |
| 45 | Aura | Southwest Finland | 29.2% |
| 46 | Joensuu | North Karelia | 28.9% |
| 47 | Ingå | Uusimaa | 28.3% |
| 47 | Lapua | South Ostrobothnia | 28.3% |
| 49 | Laukaa | Central Finland | 28.1% |
| 50 | Ii | North Ostrobothnia | 27.9% |
| 50 | Ilmajoki | South Ostrobothnia | 27.9% |
| 52 | Nousiainen | Southwest Finland | 27.6% |
| 53 | Laihia | Ostrobothnia | 27.4% |
| 53 | Porvoo | Uusimaa | 27.4% |
| 55 | Uurainen | Central Finland | 27.0% |
| 56 | Askola | Uusimaa | 26.9% |
| 57 | Muhos | North Ostrobothnia | 26.8% |
| 58 | Kalajoki | North Ostrobothnia | 26.2% |
| 59 | Raisio | Southwest Finland | 26.0% |
| 60 | Helsinki | Uusimaa | 25.8% |
| 61 | Hyvinkää | Uusimaa | 25.7% |
| 62 | Pedersöre | Ostrobothnia | 25.6% |
| 63 | Eckerö | Åland | 25.4% |
| 63 | Hammarland | Åland | 25.4% |
| 63 | Kaustinen | Central Ostrobothnia | 25.4% |
| 66 | Maarianhamina - Mariehamn | Åland | 25.3% |
| 66 | Pyhäjoki | North Ostrobothnia | 25.3% |
| 68 | Kokkola | Central Ostrobothnia | 24.9% |
| 68 | Turku | Southwest Finland | 24.9% |
| 70 | Hollola | Päijät-Häme | 24.0% |
| 71 | Paimio | Southwest Finland | 23.7% |
| 72 | Kustavi | Southwest Finland | 23.6% |
| 73 | Taipalsaari | South Karelia | 23.5% |
| 74 | Liperi | North Karelia | 23.3% |
| 74 | Loppi | Kanta-Häme | 23.3% |
| 74 | Riihimäki | Kanta-Häme | 23.3% |
| 77 | Hämeenlinna | Kanta-Häme | 23.1% |
| 78 | Lahti | Päijät-Häme | 22.9% |
| 78 | Nivala | North Ostrobothnia | 22.9% |
| 80 | Sievi | North Ostrobothnia | 22.8% |
| 81 | Finström | Åland | 22.7% |
| 81 | Inari | Lapland | 22.7% |
| 83 | Hämeenkyrö | Pirkanmaa | 22.6% |
| 84 | Lohja | Uusimaa | 22.3% |
| 85 | Hattula | Kanta-Häme | 22.2% |
| 86 | Vaasa | Ostrobothnia | 22.1% |
| 87 | Geta | Åland | 22.0% |
| 87 | Lappeenranta | South Karelia | 22.0% |
| 87 | Sotkamo | Kainuu | 22.0% |
| 90 | Malax | Ostrobothnia | 21.9% |
| 91 | Raahe | North Ostrobothnia | 21.5% |
| 92 | Lemi | South Karelia | 20.9% |
| 93 | Kolari | Lapland | 20.6% |
| 94 | Sauvo | Southwest Finland | 20.4% |
| 95 | Eurajoki | Satakunta | 20.2% |
| 95 | Toivakka | Central Finland | 20.2% |
| 97 | Pälkäne | Pirkanmaa | 20.0% |
| 98 | Kuusamo | North Ostrobothnia | 19.7% |
| 99 | Petäjävesi | Central Finland | 19.6% |
| 100 | Tornio | Lapland | 19.5% |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Municipality | Region | Share of dwellings built after 2000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 288 | Vesanto | North Savo | 5.5% |
| 289 | Outokumpu | North Karelia | 5.3% |
| 290 | Kuhmo | Kainuu | 5.2% |
| 291 | Salla | Lapland | 5.1% |
| 292 | Ilomantsi | North Karelia | 4.9% |
| 292 | Lieksa | North Karelia | 4.9% |
| 294 | Punkalaidun | Pirkanmaa | 4.4% |
| 295 | Mänttä-Vilppula | Pirkanmaa | 4.3% |
| 295 | Savukoski | Lapland | 4.3% |
| 297 | Kaskinen | Ostrobothnia | 4.1% |
| 298 | Kivijärvi | Central Finland | 4.0% |
| 299 | Kemijärvi | Lapland | 3.9% |
| 300 | Rautavaara | North Savo | 3.8% |
| 300 | Pello | Lapland | 3.8% |
| 302 | Rautjärvi | South Karelia | 2.8% |
Other rankings on the same theme
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Share of dwellings built after 2000”?
Pirkkala ranks first for “Share of dwellings built after 2000”, with 55.7%.
What is the median for “Share of dwellings built after 2000”?
The median across the 302 ranked municipalities is 14.5%.