Housing · 2025
Share of dwellings built before 1940: ranking of municipalities
Share of dwellings built before 1940: Lapinjärvi comes top with 26.4% and Salla comes last with 0.2%. The median across 302 municipalities is 8.2%. The ranking covers municipalities with at least 500 residents.
Podium and top 100
| # | Municipality | Region | Share of dwellings built before 1940 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lapinjärvi | Uusimaa | 26.4% |
| 2 | Geta | Åland | 26.1% |
| 3 | Ruovesi | Pirkanmaa | 25.9% |
| 4 | Vehmaa | Southwest Finland | 24.2% |
| 5 | Punkalaidun | Pirkanmaa | 22.8% |
| 6 | Marttila | Southwest Finland | 22.7% |
| 7 | Kimitoön | Southwest Finland | 21.9% |
| 8 | Taivassalo | Southwest Finland | 21.8% |
| 9 | Ypäjä | Kanta-Häme | 21.6% |
| 10 | Föglö | Åland | 21.3% |
| 11 | Kaskinen | Ostrobothnia | 20.3% |
| 12 | Koski Tl | Southwest Finland | 20.2% |
| 13 | Pyhäranta | Southwest Finland | 20.1% |
| 14 | Eckerö | Åland | 20.0% |
| 14 | Siikainen | Satakunta | 20.0% |
| 16 | Sauvo | Southwest Finland | 19.6% |
| 17 | Virolahti | Kymenlaakso | 18.9% |
| 18 | Saltvik | Åland | 18.5% |
| 19 | Kuhmoinen | Pirkanmaa | 18.4% |
| 20 | Sund | Åland | 18.1% |
| 21 | Kustavi | Southwest Finland | 17.9% |
| 21 | Pukkila | Uusimaa | 17.9% |
| 23 | Merikarvia | Satakunta | 17.4% |
| 24 | Myrskylä | Uusimaa | 17.3% |
| 24 | Teuva | South Ostrobothnia | 17.3% |
| 26 | Helsinki | Uusimaa | 17.0% |
| 26 | Vörå | Ostrobothnia | 17.0% |
| 28 | Eurajoki | Satakunta | 16.8% |
| 28 | Mynämäki | Southwest Finland | 16.8% |
| 30 | Pomarkku | Satakunta | 16.3% |
| 31 | Karijoki | South Ostrobothnia | 16.2% |
| 31 | Loviisa | Uusimaa | 16.2% |
| 33 | Juupajoki | Pirkanmaa | 16.1% |
| 34 | Pälkäne | Pirkanmaa | 15.9% |
| 35 | Urjala | Pirkanmaa | 15.8% |
| 36 | Vesilahti | Pirkanmaa | 15.7% |
| 37 | Pöytyä | Southwest Finland | 15.5% |
| 38 | Kristinestad | Ostrobothnia | 15.4% |
| 39 | Kokemäki | Satakunta | 15.1% |
| 39 | Luhanka | Central Finland | 15.1% |
| 41 | Humppila | Kanta-Häme | 15.0% |
| 41 | Närpes | Ostrobothnia | 15.0% |
| 43 | Oripää | Southwest Finland | 14.9% |
| 44 | Malax | Ostrobothnia | 14.8% |
| 45 | Eura | Satakunta | 14.7% |
| 45 | Isojoki | South Ostrobothnia | 14.7% |
| 47 | Hammarland | Åland | 14.6% |
| 47 | Hanko | Uusimaa | 14.6% |
| 49 | Laitila | Southwest Finland | 14.3% |
| 50 | Pargas | Southwest Finland | 14.0% |
| 50 | Miehikkälä | Kymenlaakso | 14.0% |
| 52 | Finström | Åland | 13.9% |
| 53 | Hailuoto | North Ostrobothnia | 13.8% |
| 53 | Jokioinen | Kanta-Häme | 13.8% |
| 55 | Kärkölä | Päijät-Häme | 13.7% |
| 55 | Raseborg | Uusimaa | 13.7% |
| 55 | Tammela | Kanta-Häme | 13.7% |
| 58 | Isokyrö | South Ostrobothnia | 13.6% |
| 59 | Askola | Uusimaa | 13.2% |
| 59 | Enonkoski | South Savo | 13.2% |
| 59 | Hausjärvi | Kanta-Häme | 13.2% |
| 62 | Jämijärvi | Satakunta | 13.1% |
| 63 | Lemland | Åland | 13.0% |
| 64 | Ingå | Uusimaa | 12.9% |
| 64 | Padasjoki | Päijät-Häme | 12.9% |
| 66 | Kuortane | South Ostrobothnia | 12.8% |
| 66 | Kurikka | South Ostrobothnia | 12.8% |
| 66 | Siikajoki | North Ostrobothnia | 12.8% |
| 66 | Nykarleby | Ostrobothnia | 12.8% |
| 66 | Virrat | Pirkanmaa | 12.8% |
| 71 | Hirvensalmi | South Savo | 12.7% |
| 71 | Orivesi | Pirkanmaa | 12.7% |
| 73 | Kronoby | Ostrobothnia | 12.6% |
| 73 | Sastamala | Pirkanmaa | 12.6% |
| 75 | Pyhtää | Kymenlaakso | 12.1% |
| 76 | Ilmajoki | South Ostrobothnia | 12.0% |
| 77 | Sysmä | Päijät-Häme | 11.9% |
| 78 | Kihniö | Pirkanmaa | 11.8% |
| 78 | Konnevesi | Central Finland | 11.8% |
| 78 | Nousiainen | Southwest Finland | 11.8% |
| 81 | Kotka | Kymenlaakso | 11.7% |
| 81 | Loppi | Kanta-Häme | 11.7% |
| 83 | Iitti | Päijät-Häme | 11.6% |
| 84 | Nakkila | Satakunta | 11.5% |
| 84 | Rautjärvi | South Karelia | 11.5% |
| 84 | Somero | Southwest Finland | 11.5% |
| 84 | Tervo | North Savo | 11.5% |
| 88 | Vesanto | North Savo | 11.4% |
| 89 | Ikaalinen | Pirkanmaa | 11.3% |
| 89 | Loimaa | Southwest Finland | 11.3% |
| 91 | Hartola | Päijät-Häme | 11.2% |
| 92 | Korsholm | Ostrobothnia | 11.1% |
| 93 | Hämeenkyrö | Pirkanmaa | 11.0% |
| 94 | Sulkava | South Savo | 10.8% |
| 95 | Rautalampi | North Savo | 10.7% |
| 96 | Heinävesi | North Karelia | 10.6% |
| 97 | Multia | Central Finland | 10.5% |
| 98 | Kannonkoski | Central Finland | 10.4% |
| 98 | Jakobstad | Ostrobothnia | 10.4% |
| 98 | Pornainen | Uusimaa | 10.4% |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Municipality | Region | Share of dwellings built before 1940 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 288 | Raisio | Southwest Finland | 1.3% |
| 289 | Sodankylä | Lapland | 1.1% |
| 290 | Enontekiö | Lapland | 1.0% |
| 290 | Kolari | Lapland | 1.0% |
| 290 | Suomussalmi | Kainuu | 1.0% |
| 293 | Kerava | Uusimaa | 0.9% |
| 294 | Savukoski | Lapland | 0.8% |
| 295 | Kuusamo | North Ostrobothnia | 0.7% |
| 296 | Espoo | Uusimaa | 0.6% |
| 296 | Vantaa | Uusimaa | 0.6% |
| 296 | Järvenpää | Uusimaa | 0.6% |
| 296 | Kempele | North Ostrobothnia | 0.6% |
| 296 | Rovaniemi | Lapland | 0.6% |
| 301 | Inari | Lapland | 0.4% |
| 302 | Salla | Lapland | 0.2% |
Other rankings on the same theme
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Share of dwellings built before 1940”?
Lapinjärvi ranks first for “Share of dwellings built before 1940”, with 26.4%.
What is the median for “Share of dwellings built before 1940”?
The median across the 302 ranked municipalities is 8.2%.