
Halsua: population and statistics
Halsua has a population of 975 (2025) across 413.0 km², or 2.4 people per km². It ranks 293 of 308 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −20.4% between 2015 and 2025.
- 975 residents
- 413.0 km²
- 2 people/km²
- 123 m
Halsua in numbers
Key points
Among the 8 municipalities in Central Ostrobothnia, Halsua ranks No. 7 by population.
Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants: 227.4 /1,000 inh. in Halsua, compared with an average of 115.8 /1,000 inh. in Central Ostrobothnia and 106.4 /1,000 inh. nationally.
Largest business sector: Agriculture, forestry and fishing, with 23.1% of the area's jobs.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 45° generates about 836 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Central Ostrobothnia for “Share of people aged 65 and over”.
- Number 1 in Central Ostrobothnia for “Mean age of the population”.
- “Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of dwellings in blocks of flats”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 57,842 football pitches.
- Its population density is 7.8 times lower than the national average.
Population of Halsua over time
Halsua had 1,225 residents in 2015 and 975 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 1,103 |
| 2021 | 1,083 |
| 2022 | 1,052 |
| 2023 | 1,013 |
| 2024 | 985 |
| 2025 | 975 |
All indicators for Halsua
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Halsua | Central Ostrobothnia | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged under 15 (2025) | 12.9% | 17.0% | 13.3% | ranked 164 of 302 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 38.2% | 25.3% | 31.2% | ranked 69 of 302 | |
| Mean age of the population (2025) | 51.8 years | 43.9 | 48.5 | ranked 78 of 302 | |
| Share of Swedish speakers (2025) | 0.4% | 8.6% | 0.3% | ranked 103 of 302 | |
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 4.1% | 4.0% | 3.4% | ranked 113 of 302 |
Housing
| Indicator | Halsua | Central Ostrobothnia | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total dwellings (2025) | 633 no. | 35,784 no. | 3,258,449 no. | ranked 294 of 308 | |
| Share of dwellings built before 1940 (2025) | 4.1% | – | 8.2% | ranked 227 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings built after 2000 (2025) | 13.8% | – | 14.5% | ranked 163 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings in detached and semi-detached houses (2025) | 76.8% | – | 64.5% | ranked 30 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings in blocks of flats (2025) | 0.6% | – | 11.1% | ranked 292 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings not permanently occupied (2025) | 26.2% | – | 16.9% | ranked 21 of 302 | |
| Free-time residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 222.6 /1,000 inh. | 62.4 /1,000 inh. | 186.3 /1,000 inh. | ranked 131 of 302 |
Energy
| Indicator | Halsua | Central Ostrobothnia | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residential buildings heated with district heating (2025) | 4.1% | – | 3.9% | ranked 144 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with electricity (2025) | 33.8% | – | 39.8% | ranked 250 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with geothermal heat (2025) | 10.0% | – | 5.5% | ranked 53 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with oil or gas (2025) | 16.4% | – | 17.1% | ranked 166 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with wood or peat (2025) | 35.7% | – | 29.1% | ranked 93 of 302 |
Economy
| Indicator | Halsua | Central Ostrobothnia | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Business establishments (2024) | 224 no. | 7,851 no. | 600,547 no. | ranked 284 of 308 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 227.4 /1,000 inh. | 115.8 /1,000 inh. | 141.7 /1,000 inh. | ranked 5 of 302 | |
| Median disposable cash income per consumption unit (2024) | 28,287 €/year | – | 29,044 €/year | ranked 195 of 302 | |
| Active companies in the business register (excluding sole traders) (2026) | 60 per 1,000 inh. | 3,471 per 1,000 inh. | 335,854 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 290 of 308 | |
| Active companies in the register per 1,000 inhabitants (excluding sole traders) (2026) | 61.5 per 1,000 inh. | 51.5 per 1,000 inh. | 53.9 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 92 of 302 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 4.1 per 1,000 inh. | 2.5 per 1,000 inh. | 2.7 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 49 of 302 |
Employment
| Indicator | Halsua | Central Ostrobothnia | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Persons employed in the area (jobs) (2024) | 330 no. | 28,357 no. | 2,423,433 no. | ranked 290 of 308 | |
| Unemployed as a share of the labour force (2024) | 9.0% | 9.2% | 10.8% | ranked 205 of 302 | |
| Employment rate (aged 20–64) (2024) | 80.3% | 77.5% | 75.4% | ranked 56 of 302 |
Transport
| Indicator | Halsua | Central Ostrobothnia | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 658 /1,000 inh. | 537 /1,000 inh. | 580 /1,000 inh. | ranked 14 of 302 |
Society
| Indicator | Halsua | Central Ostrobothnia | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| At-risk-of-poverty rate (2024) | 15.0% | 12.2% | 14.3% | ranked 131 of 302 |
Education
| Indicator | Halsua | Central Ostrobothnia | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a tertiary-level qualification (2024) | 19.1% | 27.7% | 24.1% | ranked 268 of 302 |
Business sectors: Halsua
Share of each sector in total jobs; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing23.1% ×9.5
- Manufacturing20.1% ×1.6
- Health and social work17.6% ×0.9
- Transport and storage10.9% ×2.1
- Education7.6% ×1.0
- Construction6.4% ×1.0
- Public administration and defence5.8% ×1.2
- Other service activities2.7% ×1.1
Sunshine and temperatures: Halsua
Where is Halsua?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Halsua?
Halsua has 975 residents (2025), ranking 293 of 308 municipalities.
How big is Halsua?
Halsua covers 413.0 km², with a density of 2 people per km².
Is the population of Halsua growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Halsua went from 1,225 to 975, a change of −20.4%.
Where is Halsua?
Halsua is in Central Ostrobothnia. Latitude 63.460, longitude 24.172.
Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Halsua?
In Halsua, “Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 227.4 /1,000 inh. (2024), ranking 5 of 302 municipalities; the national median is 141.7 /1,000 inh..
Share of dwellings in blocks of flats: what is the figure for Halsua?
In Halsua, “Share of dwellings in blocks of flats” stands at 0.6% (2025), ranking 292 of 302 municipalities; the national median is 11.1%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Halsua?
In Halsua, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 45° produces about 836 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Halsua?
The nearest to Halsua are Veteli (19 km), Lestijärvi (26 km), Kaustinen (26 km), Perho (30 km), Toholampi (35 km).
Coat of arms: User:Care; Original design by Kaj Kajander., Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.