
Mäntsälä: population and statistics
Mäntsälä has a population of 20,861 (2025) across 581.5 km², or 35.9 people per km². It ranks 49 of 308 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +0.9% between 2015 and 2025.
- 20,861 residents
- 581.5 km²
- 36 people/km²
- 59 m
Mäntsälä in numbers
Key points
Among the 26 municipalities in Uusimaa, Mäntsälä ranks No. 15 by population.
Largest business sector: Health and social work, with 22.9% of the area's jobs.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 44° generates about 901 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Uusimaa for “Share of residential buildings heated with electricity”.
- “Share of residential buildings heated with electricity”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of dwellings not permanently occupied”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 81,438 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Pukkila, 14.3 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Järvenpää (46,944 residents), 22 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 3,604 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Mäntsälä over time
Mäntsälä had 20,685 residents in 2015 and 20,861 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 20,783 |
| 2021 | 20,837 |
| 2022 | 20,912 |
| 2023 | 20,957 |
| 2024 | 20,934 |
| 2025 | 20,861 |
All indicators for Mäntsälä
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Mäntsälä | Uusimaa | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged under 15 (2025) | 16.8% | 15.2% | 13.3% | ranked 48 of 302 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 21.8% | 18.6% | 31.2% | ranked 263 of 302 | |
| Mean age of the population (2025) | 43.5 years | 41.7 | 48.5 | ranked 250 of 302 | |
| Share of Swedish speakers (2025) | 0.7% | 7.1% | 0.3% | ranked 76 of 302 | |
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 4.3% | 12.5% | 3.4% | ranked 103 of 302 |
Housing
| Indicator | Mäntsälä | Uusimaa | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total dwellings (2025) | 10,254 no. | 986,601 no. | 3,258,449 no. | ranked 63 of 308 | |
| Share of dwellings built before 1940 (2025) | 6.7% | – | 8.2% | ranked 177 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings built after 2000 (2025) | 35.8% | – | 14.5% | ranked 25 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings in detached and semi-detached houses (2025) | 62.0% | – | 64.5% | ranked 175 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings in blocks of flats (2025) | 22.7% | – | 11.1% | ranked 86 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings not permanently occupied (2025) | 8.0% | – | 16.9% | ranked 288 of 302 | |
| Free-time residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 42.2 /1,000 inh. | 21.9 /1,000 inh. | 186.3 /1,000 inh. | ranked 251 of 302 |
Energy
| Indicator | Mäntsälä | Uusimaa | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residential buildings heated with district heating (2025) | 3.9% | – | 3.9% | ranked 151 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with electricity (2025) | 61.9% | – | 39.8% | ranked 5 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with geothermal heat (2025) | 8.7% | – | 5.5% | ranked 72 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with oil or gas (2025) | 13.9% | – | 17.1% | ranked 203 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with wood or peat (2025) | 11.2% | – | 29.1% | ranked 261 of 302 |
Economy
| Indicator | Mäntsälä | Uusimaa | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Business establishments (2024) | 2,246 no. | 184,635 no. | 600,547 no. | ranked 51 of 308 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 107.3 /1,000 inh. | 103.6 /1,000 inh. | 141.7 /1,000 inh. | ranked 233 of 302 | |
| Median disposable cash income per consumption unit (2024) | 32,377 €/year | – | 29,044 €/year | ranked 40 of 302 | |
| Price per m² of old dwellings in housing companies (2025) | 1,735 €/m² | – | 1,110 €/m² | ranked 45 of 220 | |
| Active companies in the business register (excluding sole traders) (2026) | 1,043 per 1,000 inh. | 136,553 per 1,000 inh. | 335,854 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 56 of 308 | |
| Active companies in the register per 1,000 inhabitants (excluding sole traders) (2026) | 50.0 per 1,000 inh. | 75.9 per 1,000 inh. | 53.9 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 192 of 302 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 2.1 per 1,000 inh. | 6.0 per 1,000 inh. | 2.7 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 215 of 302 |
Employment
| Indicator | Mäntsälä | Uusimaa | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Persons employed in the area (jobs) (2024) | 6,030 no. | 868,675 no. | 2,423,433 no. | ranked 67 of 308 | |
| Unemployed as a share of the labour force (2024) | 8.7% | 11.2% | 10.8% | ranked 217 of 302 | |
| Employment rate (aged 20–64) (2024) | 80.4% | 74.6% | 75.4% | ranked 53 of 302 |
Transport
| Indicator | Mäntsälä | Uusimaa | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 562 /1,000 inh. | 406 /1,000 inh. | 580 /1,000 inh. | ranked 187 of 302 |
Society
| Indicator | Mäntsälä | Uusimaa | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| At-risk-of-poverty rate (2024) | 9.3% | 12.4% | 14.3% | ranked 261 of 302 |
Education
| Indicator | Mäntsälä | Uusimaa | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a tertiary-level qualification (2024) | 27.0% | 40.6% | 24.1% | ranked 100 of 302 |
Business sectors: Mäntsälä
Share of each sector in total jobs; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Health and social work22.9% ×1.2
- Wholesale and retail trade16.5% ×1.5
- Construction12.4% ×1.9
- Education8.9% ×1.2
- Manufacturing6.4% ×0.5
- Administrative and support services6.1% ×0.8
- Transport and storage5.1% ×1.0
- Accommodation and food services4.1% ×1.1
Sunshine and temperatures: Mäntsälä
Where is Mäntsälä?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Mäntsälä?
Mäntsälä has 20,861 residents (2025), ranking 49 of 308 municipalities.
How big is Mäntsälä?
Mäntsälä covers 581.5 km², with a density of 36 people per km².
Is the population of Mäntsälä growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Mäntsälä went from 20,685 to 20,861, a change of +0.9%.
Where is Mäntsälä?
Mäntsälä is in Uusimaa. Latitude 60.636, longitude 25.319.
Share of residential buildings heated with electricity: what is the figure for Mäntsälä?
In Mäntsälä, “Share of residential buildings heated with electricity” stands at 61.9% (2025), ranking 5 of 302 municipalities; the national median is 39.8%.
Share of dwellings not permanently occupied: what is the figure for Mäntsälä?
In Mäntsälä, “Share of dwellings not permanently occupied” stands at 8.0% (2025), ranking 288 of 302 municipalities; the national median is 16.9%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Mäntsälä?
In Mäntsälä, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 44° produces about 901 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Mäntsälä?
The nearest to Mäntsälä are Pukkila (14 km), Pornainen (18 km), Askola (19 km), Järvenpää (22 km), Hausjärvi (23 km).
Coat of arms: Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.